CNQ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES (CNQ) is currently held by 745 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $58.94B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital World Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CNQ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $8.62B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $12.23B, representing an estimated gain of +41.83% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed CNQ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital World Investors, Royal Bank Of Canada, Capital Research Global Investors, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES (CNQ).
This page ranks the largest institutional CNQ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
745
Total Reported Value
$58.94B
Largest Holder
Capital World Investors
Largest Position
$8.62B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 1.02% | 217,960,835 | $8,622,757,687 | $12,229,782,452 | +$3,607,024,765 | +41.83% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.92% | 137,606,544 | $5,435,458,000 | $7,721,103,184 | +$2,285,645,184 | +42.05% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.64% | 116,067,730 | $4,592,003,680 | $6,512,560,330 | +$1,920,556,650 | +41.82% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.93% | 64,790,046 | $2,561,167,216 | $3,635,369,481 | +$1,074,202,265 | +41.94% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.11% | 64,243,259 | $2,542,094,737 | $3,604,689,262 | +$1,062,594,525 | +41.80% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 58,776,966 | $2,325,804,544 | $3,297,975,562 | +$972,171,018 | +41.80% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.21% | 50,811,234 | $2,007,043,737 | $2,851,018,340 | +$843,974,603 | +42.05% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.84% | 38,636,215 | $1,527,299,535 | $2,167,878,024 | +$640,578,489 | +41.94% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 1.07% | 31,168,077 | $1,232,882,806 | $1,748,840,800 | +$515,957,994 | +41.85% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.33% | 25,907,866 | $1,218,133,805 | $1,453,690,361 | +$235,556,556 | +19.34% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 1.74% | 30,793,200 | $1,217,324,869 | $1,727,806,452 | +$510,481,583 | +41.93% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 2.02% | 30,371,087 | $1,200,722,369 | $1,704,121,692 | +$503,399,323 | +41.92% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.36% | 28,134,122 | $1,111,297,819 | $1,578,605,585 | +$467,307,766 | +42.05% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.82% | 26,542,998 | $1,048,226,628 | $1,489,327,618 | +$441,100,990 | +42.08% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.10% | 26,101,709 | $1,031,018,000 | $1,464,566,892 | +$433,548,892 | +42.05% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.05% | 24,141,192 | $983,098,477 | $1,354,562,283 | +$371,463,806 | +37.79% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.54% | 21,027,147 | $830,573,000 | $1,179,833,218 | +$349,260,218 | +42.05% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2.04% | 16,459,772 | $784,277,945 | $923,557,807 | +$139,279,862 | +17.76% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.66% | 19,011,978 | $748,720,287 | $1,066,762,086 | +$318,041,799 | +42.48% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.16% | 18,104,686 | $716,402,425 | $1,015,853,931 | +$299,451,506 | +41.80% | |
| Yacktman Asset Management | Donald Yacktman | 8.53% | 15,171,307 | $714,113,420 | $851,262,036 | +$137,148,616 | +19.21% |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 1.45% | 16,720,694 | $662,899,055 | $938,198,140 | +$275,299,085 | +41.53% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 16,456,010 | $646,885,821 | $923,346,721 | +$276,460,900 | +42.74% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.28% | 15,929,234 | $629,365,415 | $893,789,320 | +$264,423,905 | +42.01% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.29% | 15,896,121 | $629,009,508 | $891,931,349 | +$262,921,841 | +41.80% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 15,003,222 | $592,627,339 | $841,830,786 | +$249,203,447 | +42.05% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.90% | 13,653,797 | $539,692,841 | $766,114,550 | +$226,421,709 | +41.95% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.26% | 10,285,016 | $406,258,132 | $577,092,248 | +$170,834,116 | +42.05% | |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | 2.48% | 10,034,176 | $396,653,563 | $563,017,615 | +$166,364,052 | +41.94% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.07% | 9,848,227 | $389,110,017 | $552,584,017 | +$163,474,000 | +42.01% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 1.45% | 9,812,156 | $388,229,942 | $550,560,073 | +$162,330,131 | +41.81% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.59% | 9,798,316 | $387,690,363 | $549,783,511 | +$162,093,148 | +41.81% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 9,708,157 | $383,460,344 | $544,724,689 | +$161,264,345 | +42.06% | |
| Blue Sparrow, Llc | 3.45% | 9,000,000 | $355,500,000 | $504,990,000 | +$149,490,000 | +42.05% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.04% | 7,659,170 | $302,965,711 | $429,756,029 | +$126,790,318 | +41.85% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.06% | 7,389,109 | $292,384,798 | $414,602,906 | +$122,218,108 | +41.80% | |
| Omers Administration Corp | 1.67% | 7,053,566 | $279,010,484 | $395,775,588 | +$116,765,104 | +41.85% | |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 2.01% | 6,894,705 | $272,726,000 | $386,861,898 | +$114,135,898 | +41.85% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.14% | 6,741,862 | $265,996,411 | $378,285,877 | +$112,289,466 | +42.21% | |
| Mufg Securities (Canada), Ltd. | 6.76% | 6,350,644 | $250,892,172 | $356,334,635 | +$105,442,463 | +42.03% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.05% | 6,041,888 | $238,989,996 | $339,010,336 | +$100,020,340 | +41.85% | |
| Wcm Investment Management, Llc | 0.42% | 5,852,509 | $230,062,131 | $328,384,280 | +$98,322,149 | +42.74% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 5,613,183 | $221,883,636 | $314,955,698 | +$93,072,062 | +41.95% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.10% | 4,301,460 | $209,461,633 | $241,354,921 | +$31,893,288 | +15.23% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.72% | 5,045,249 | $199,281,634 | $283,088,921 | +$83,807,287 | +42.05% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.15% | 4,889,895 | $193,150,853 | $274,372,008 | +$81,221,155 | +42.05% | |
| Agf Management Ltd | 0.72% | 4,393,486 | $184,267,250 | $246,518,499 | +$62,251,249 | +33.78% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.34% | 4,567,458 | $180,537,698 | $256,280,068 | +$75,742,370 | +41.95% | |
| Vanguard Asset Management, Ltd | 0.12% | 4,424,072 | $175,060,529 | $248,234,680 | +$73,174,151 | +41.80% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.55% | 4,270,778 | $168,572,323 | $239,633,354 | +$71,061,031 | +42.15% |
Frequently asked questions about CNQ
Who are the largest institutional holders of CNQ?
The largest institutional holders of CNQ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital World Investors, Royal Bank Of Canada, Capital Research Global Investors, Bank Of Montreal, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CNQ position.
What is CNQ institutional ownership?
This page tracks CNQ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES (CNQ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CNQ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 745 institutional managers reporting CNQ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CNQ shareholders.
How much CNQ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $58.94B in CNQ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CNQ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CNQ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CNQ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CNQ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CNQ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CNQ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CNQ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CNQ ownership changes.
How has CNQ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CNQ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.