CSQ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CALAMOS STRAT TTL RTRN FND (CSQ) is currently held by 219 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $777.61M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CSQ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $100.03M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $95.22M, representing an estimated loss of -4.82% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed CSQ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CALAMOS STRAT TTL RTRN FND (CSQ).
This page ranks the largest institutional CSQ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
219
Total Reported Value
$777.61M
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$100.03M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
33
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,865,484 | $100,034,358 | $95,217,522 | -$4,816,836 | -4.82% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 4,298,735 | $88,382,011 | $84,126,244 | -$4,255,767 | -4.82% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 3,937,493 | $80,954,857 | $77,056,738 | -$3,898,119 | -4.82% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 3,045,129 | $62,607,865 | $59,593,175 | -$3,014,690 | -4.82% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 2,356,479 | $48,449,215 | $46,116,294 | -$2,332,921 | -4.82% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 2,162,971 | $44,471,000 | $42,329,342 | -$2,141,658 | -4.82% | |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | 1.21% | 2,052,204 | $42,193,310 | $40,161,632 | -$2,031,678 | -4.82% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 1,248,517 | $25,669,503 | $24,433,478 | -$1,236,025 | -4.82% | |
| Bensler, Llc | 2.10% | 1,152,865 | $23,702,892 | $22,561,568 | -$1,141,324 | -4.82% | |
| Mcgowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | 1.97% | 787,259 | $16,186,046 | $15,406,659 | -$779,387 | -4.82% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 772,014 | $15,872,591 | $15,108,314 | -$764,277 | -4.82% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.02% | 748,412 | $15,387,352 | $14,646,423 | -$740,929 | -4.82% | |
| 1607 Capital Partners, Llc | 1.14% | 635,466 | $13,065,181 | $12,436,070 | -$629,111 | -4.82% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.11% | 527,617 | $10,847,812 | $10,325,465 | -$522,347 | -4.82% | |
| &Partners | 0.04% | 501,570 | $10,232,091 | $9,815,725 | -$416,366 | -4.07% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 412,706 | $8,485,273 | $8,076,656 | -$408,617 | -4.82% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 369,250 | $7,592,012 | $7,226,223 | -$365,790 | -4.82% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 0.34% | 351,534 | $7,227,539 | $6,879,520 | -$348,019 | -4.82% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.04% | 338,003 | $6,949,342 | $6,614,719 | -$334,623 | -4.82% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 314,849 | $6,419,772 | $6,161,595 | -$258,177 | -4.02% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.09% | 324,638 | $6,252,528 | $6,353,166 | +$100,638 | +1.61% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 301,478 | $6,198,395 | $5,899,924 | -$298,471 | -4.82% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.06% | 263,642 | $5,375,664 | $5,159,474 | -$216,190 | -4.02% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 237,208 | $4,877,000 | $4,642,161 | -$234,839 | -4.82% | |
| Wolverine Asset Management Llc | 0.06% | 225,353 | $4,633,258 | $4,410,158 | -$223,100 | -4.82% | |
| Smith Asset Management Co., Llc | 3.56% | 214,209 | $4,367,722 | $4,192,070 | -$175,652 | -4.02% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 195,505 | $4,019,576 | $3,826,033 | -$193,543 | -4.82% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 166,343 | $3,420,010 | $3,255,333 | -$164,677 | -4.82% | |
| Pmg Family Office Llc | 3.08% | 163,045 | $3,324,488 | $3,190,791 | -$133,697 | -4.02% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 159,926 | $3,288,085 | $3,129,752 | -$158,333 | -4.82% | |
| Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.70% | 0 | $3,259,046 | — | — | — | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.02% | 151,605 | $3,091,233 | $2,966,910 | -$124,323 | -4.02% | |
| World Investment Advisors | 0.05% | 170,261 | $2,914,865 | $3,332,008 | +$417,143 | +14.31% | |
| Savant Capital, Llc | 0.01% | 136,791 | $2,812,423 | $2,677,000 | -$135,423 | -4.82% | |
| Clearstead Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 133,571 | $2,746,222 | $2,613,984 | -$132,238 | -4.82% | |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 0.04% | 125,610 | $2,582,548 | $2,458,188 | -$124,360 | -4.82% | |
| Founders Financial Securities Llc | 0.12% | 122,635 | $2,500,528 | $2,399,967 | -$100,561 | -4.02% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.01% | 121,061 | $2,489,009 | $2,369,164 | -$119,845 | -4.81% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 117,049 | $2,406,537 | $2,290,649 | -$115,888 | -4.82% | |
| Pointe Capital Management Llc | 1.06% | 115,602 | $2,376,769 | $2,262,331 | -$114,438 | -4.81% | |
| Aviance Capital Partners, Llc | 0.20% | 96,751 | $1,972,744 | $1,893,417 | -$79,327 | -4.02% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 93,995 | $1,932,539 | $1,839,482 | -$93,057 | -4.82% | |
| Meridian Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.20% | 85,722 | $1,762,444 | $1,677,580 | -$84,864 | -4.82% | |
| Calamos Wealth Management Llc | 0.05% | 85,160 | $1,750,883 | $1,666,581 | -$84,302 | -4.81% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.01% | 84,798 | $1,743,452 | $1,659,497 | -$83,955 | -4.82% | |
| Lake Street Private Wealth, Llc | 0.19% | 82,802 | $1,688,333 | $1,620,435 | -$67,898 | -4.02% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.01% | 80,528 | $1,655,646 | $1,575,933 | -$79,713 | -4.81% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.00% | 80,272 | $1,650,390 | $1,570,923 | -$79,467 | -4.82% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.02% | 73,238 | $1,493,323 | $1,433,268 | -$60,055 | -4.02% | |
| Snowden Capital Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 71,588 | $1,471,859 | $1,400,977 | -$70,882 | -4.82% |
Frequently asked questions about CSQ
Who are the largest institutional holders of CSQ?
The largest institutional holders of CSQ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Raymond James Financial Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CSQ position.
What is CSQ institutional ownership?
This page tracks CSQ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CALAMOS STRAT TTL RTRN FND (CSQ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CSQ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 219 institutional managers reporting CSQ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CSQ shareholders.
How much CSQ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $777.61M in CSQ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CSQ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CSQ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CSQ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CSQ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CSQ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CSQ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CSQ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CSQ ownership changes.
How has CSQ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CSQ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.