CVE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) is currently held by 492 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $23.02B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital World Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CVE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.83B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.42B, representing an estimated gain of +31.90% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 44% of the total disclosed CVE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital World Investors, Capital Research Global Investors, Capital International Investors, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE).
This page ranks the largest institutional CVE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
492
Total Reported Value
$23.02B
Largest Holder
Capital World Investors
Largest Position
$1.83B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
69
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 0.22% | 73,836,143 | $1,832,129,887 | $2,416,656,960 | +$584,527,073 | +31.90% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.21% | 59,770,371 | $1,483,103,808 | $1,956,284,243 | +$473,180,435 | +31.90% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.24% | 46,865,234 | $1,163,387,565 | $1,533,899,109 | +$370,511,544 | +31.85% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.18% | 43,042,749 | $1,067,892,000 | $1,408,789,175 | +$340,897,175 | +31.92% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 38,398,577 | $952,745,493 | $1,256,785,425 | +$304,039,932 | +31.91% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.67% | 37,380,066 | $927,484,237 | $1,223,449,560 | +$295,965,323 | +31.91% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.30% | 32,921,767 | $816,045,544 | $1,077,529,434 | +$261,483,890 | +32.04% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.75% | 22,215,351 | $690,415,966 | $727,108,438 | +$36,692,472 | +5.31% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.21% | 16,121,165 | $650,517,652 | $527,645,730 | -$122,871,922 | -18.89% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.06% | 24,935,735 | $618,657,000 | $816,146,607 | +$197,489,607 | +31.92% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 23,947,379 | $594,187,426 | $783,797,715 | +$189,610,289 | +31.91% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.06% | 21,419,375 | $531,414,685 | $701,056,144 | +$169,641,459 | +31.92% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.39% | 17,723,396 | $442,979,748 | $580,086,751 | +$137,107,003 | +30.95% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.33% | 17,117,654 | $423,886,153 | $560,260,815 | +$136,374,662 | +32.17% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 17,038,600 | $422,736,850 | $557,673,378 | +$134,936,528 | +31.92% | |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 8.96% | 13,568,058 | $421,759,560 | $444,082,538 | +$22,322,978 | +5.29% | |
| Gqg Partners Llc | 0.77% | 16,592,495 | $411,552,352 | $543,072,361 | +$131,520,009 | +31.96% | |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 0.83% | 15,264,422 | $379,238,571 | $499,604,532 | +$120,365,961 | +31.74% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 14,901,286 | $369,700,913 | $487,719,091 | +$118,018,178 | +31.92% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 14,396,379 | $361,847,506 | $471,193,485 | +$109,345,979 | +30.22% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.67% | 14,283,683 | $355,752,080 | $467,504,945 | +$111,752,865 | +31.41% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.30% | 14,180,930 | $351,739,828 | $464,141,839 | +$112,402,011 | +31.96% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.80% | 9,696,020 | $305,598,823 | $317,350,735 | +$11,751,912 | +3.85% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.06% | 11,821,936 | $293,325,876 | $386,931,965 | +$93,606,089 | +31.91% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.47% | 11,349,564 | $281,360,449 | $371,471,230 | +$90,110,781 | +32.03% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.14% | 10,562,249 | $261,810,857 | $345,702,410 | +$83,891,553 | +32.04% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.12% | 10,416,669 | $258,458,391 | $340,937,576 | +$82,479,185 | +31.91% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.21% | 9,540,752 | $236,264,492 | $312,268,813 | +$76,004,321 | +32.17% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.26% | 8,440,355 | $209,405,208 | $276,252,819 | +$66,847,611 | +31.92% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 8,415,330 | $208,784,370 | $275,433,751 | +$66,649,381 | +31.92% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 7,970,976 | $199,194,726 | $260,890,044 | +$61,695,318 | +30.97% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 7,389,302 | $183,328,594 | $241,851,854 | +$58,523,260 | +31.92% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 7,322,649 | $181,674,923 | $239,670,302 | +$57,995,379 | +31.92% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 6,932,531 | $171,848,523 | $226,901,740 | +$55,053,217 | +32.04% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 6,558,465 | $162,673,046 | $214,658,559 | +$51,985,513 | +31.96% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.24% | 6,318,404 | $156,762,836 | $206,801,363 | +$50,038,527 | +31.92% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 6,107,215 | $151,521,000 | $199,889,147 | +$48,368,147 | +31.92% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.37% | 5,987,906 | $148,202,610 | $195,984,163 | +$47,781,553 | +32.24% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.03% | 5,935,567 | $147,224,153 | $194,271,108 | +$47,046,955 | +31.96% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.83% | 5,798,511 | $143,730,103 | $189,785,265 | +$46,055,162 | +32.04% | |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 1.95% | 5,327,707 | $132,145,910 | $174,375,850 | +$42,229,940 | +31.96% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.39% | 5,220,777 | $128,870,102 | $170,876,031 | +$42,005,929 | +32.60% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.21% | 5,145,543 | $127,541,150 | $168,413,622 | +$40,872,472 | +32.05% | |
| Canoe Financial Lp | 1.56% | 3,961,386 | $125,354,099 | $129,656,164 | +$4,302,065 | +3.43% | |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors Llc | 7.61% | 4,739,325 | $122,596,100 | $155,118,107 | +$32,522,007 | +26.53% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 2.28% | 4,871,447 | $120,860,600 | $159,442,460 | +$38,581,860 | +31.92% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.16% | 4,658,262 | $115,571,480 | $152,464,915 | +$36,893,435 | +31.92% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 4,264,051 | $105,791,118 | $139,562,389 | +$33,771,271 | +31.92% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.06% | 4,261,035 | $105,417,479 | $139,463,676 | +$34,046,197 | +32.30% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.07% | 4,240,133 | $105,197,700 | $138,779,553 | +$33,581,853 | +31.92% |
Frequently asked questions about CVE
Who are the largest institutional holders of CVE?
The largest institutional holders of CVE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital World Investors, Capital Research Global Investors, Capital International Investors, Royal Bank Of Canada, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CVE position.
What is CVE institutional ownership?
This page tracks CVE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CVE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 492 institutional managers reporting CVE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CVE shareholders.
How much CVE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $23.02B in CVE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CVE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CVE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CVE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CVE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CVE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CVE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CVE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CVE ownership changes.
How has CVE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CVE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.