CVX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CHEVRON CORP (CVX) is currently held by 4,200 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $245.91B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CVX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $25.66B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $35.26B, representing an estimated gain of +37.41% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed CVX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CHEVRON CORP (CVX).
This page ranks the largest institutional CVX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
4,200
Total Reported Value
$245.91B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$25.66B
Insider Transactions (90d)
15
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
9
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.38% | 154,824,622 | $25,663,729,234 | $35,264,404,153 | +$9,600,674,919 | +37.41% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.73% | 148,447,634 | $24,606,679,812 | $33,811,917,596 | +$9,205,237,784 | +37.41% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.44% | 122,899,830 | $20,371,875,821 | $27,992,894,279 | +$7,621,018,458 | +37.41% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway | Warren Buffett | 4.67% | 84,375,856 | $13,986,141,890 | $19,218,288,721 | +$5,232,146,831 | +37.41% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.39% | 44,535,812 | $7,352,713,341 | $10,143,921,899 | +$2,791,208,558 | +37.96% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.32% | 42,476,901 | $7,040,971,110 | $9,674,963,741 | +$2,633,992,631 | +37.41% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.83% | 37,714,808 | $6,252,378,387 | $8,590,301,818 | +$2,337,923,431 | +37.39% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.32% | 36,051,004 | $5,975,815,036 | $8,211,337,181 | +$2,235,522,145 | +37.41% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.72% | 31,502 | $5,222,000,000 | $7,175,211 | -$5,214,824,789 | -99.86% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.29% | 27,205,457 | $4,509,576,608 | $6,196,586,941 | +$1,687,010,333 | +37.41% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.38% | 22,964,061 | $3,806,522,751 | $5,230,524,174 | +$1,424,001,423 | +37.41% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.66% | 19,715,597 | $3,265,238,550 | $4,490,621,529 | +$1,225,382,979 | +37.53% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.19% | 19,044,269 | $3,208,388,573 | $4,337,713,150 | +$1,129,324,577 | +35.20% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.37% | 19,354,494 | $3,208,200,926 | $4,408,373,098 | +$1,200,172,172 | +37.41% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.29% | 17,571,723 | $2,912,690,000 | $4,002,311,348 | +$1,089,621,348 | +37.41% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.51% | 17,544,909 | $2,908,244,214 | $3,996,203,923 | +$1,087,959,709 | +37.41% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.82% | 16,657,865 | $2,761,207,850 | $3,794,161,911 | +$1,032,954,061 | +37.41% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.20% | 15,185,328 | $2,517,119,985 | $3,458,762,159 | +$941,642,174 | +37.41% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.39% | 14,346,731 | $2,378,114,104 | $3,267,754,920 | +$889,640,816 | +37.41% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.25% | 14,146,366 | $2,344,901,538 | $3,222,117,784 | +$877,216,246 | +37.41% | |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 1.51% | 13,334,215 | $2,210,279,478 | $3,037,134,151 | +$826,854,673 | +37.41% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.39% | 13,144,673 | $2,179,056,374 | $2,993,962,169 | +$814,905,795 | +37.40% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.09% | 13,042,972 | $2,162,003,230 | $2,970,797,732 | +$808,794,502 | +37.41% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.33% | 11,745,312 | $1,946,905,000 | $2,675,229,714 | +$728,324,714 | +37.41% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.21% | 10,890,630 | $1,805,231,901 | $2,480,558,795 | +$675,326,894 | +37.41% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.28% | 10,688,911 | $1,771,793,887 | $2,434,613,258 | +$662,819,371 | +37.41% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.38% | 10,525,297 | $1,744,673,231 | $2,397,346,898 | +$652,673,667 | +37.41% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.30% | 8,822,469 | $1,462,412,460 | $2,009,493,764 | +$547,081,304 | +37.41% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.35% | 8,755,492 | $1,451,310,232 | $1,994,238,413 | +$542,928,181 | +37.41% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.98% | 7,974 | $1,321,770,000 | $1,816,238 | -$1,319,953,762 | -99.86% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.27% | 6,361,047 | $1,316,100,623 | $1,448,855,675 | +$132,755,052 | +10.09% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.33% | 7,332,774 | $1,215,480,703 | $1,670,185,934 | +$454,705,231 | +37.41% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.35% | 7,176,502 | $1,189,576,970 | $1,634,591,861 | +$445,014,891 | +37.41% | |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | 2.46% | 6,316,069 | $1,046,951,621 | $1,438,611,036 | +$391,659,415 | +37.41% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.32% | 6,072,686 | $1,009,536,337 | $1,383,175,690 | +$373,639,353 | +37.01% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.05% | 5,679,785 | $941,481,162 | $1,293,684,629 | +$352,203,467 | +37.41% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.32% | 5,502,367 | $912,072,402 | $1,253,274,132 | +$341,201,730 | +37.41% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.50% | 4,245,375 | $866,948,029 | $966,969,064 | +$100,021,035 | +11.54% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.43% | 4,181,809 | $865,175,485 | $952,490,636 | +$87,315,151 | +10.09% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.20% | 5,065,768 | $839,700,728 | $1,153,829,977 | +$314,129,249 | +37.41% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.45% | 4,890,968 | $810,726,844 | $1,114,015,781 | +$303,288,937 | +37.41% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.26% | 3,744,262 | $774,687,808 | $852,830,556 | +$78,142,748 | +10.09% | |
| National Pension Service | 0.48% | 4,525,852 | $750,205,228 | $1,030,853,310 | +$280,648,082 | +37.41% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.16% | 4,359,921 | $722,700,567 | $993,059,206 | +$270,358,639 | +37.41% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.40% | 4,348,495 | $720,806,531 | $990,456,706 | +$269,650,175 | +37.41% | |
| Gqg Partners Llc | 1.33% | 4,321,814 | $716,387,313 | $984,379,575 | +$267,992,262 | +37.41% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 3.55% | 4,290,958 | $711,269,217 | $977,351,504 | +$266,082,287 | +37.41% | |
| Aristotle Capital Management, Llc | 1.44% | 4,141,943 | $686,578,698 | $943,410,357 | +$256,831,659 | +37.41% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.32% | 4,118,469 | $682,677,422 | $938,063,684 | +$255,386,262 | +37.41% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.38% | 3,932,543 | $651,858,304 | $895,715,319 | +$243,857,015 | +37.41% |
Frequently asked questions about CVX
-
Who are the largest institutional holders of CVX?
The largest institutional holders of CVX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc. , State Street Corp , Vanguard Capital Management Llc , Berkshire Hathaway , and Geode Capital Management, Llc . InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CVX position.
-
What is CVX institutional ownership?
This page tracks CVX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CHEVRON CORP (CVX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
-
How many institutions own CVX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 4,200 institutional managers reporting CVX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CVX shareholders.
-
How much CVX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $245.91B in CVX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
-
When was CVX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CVX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
-
Are institutional CVX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CVX position after the reporting date.
-
Are institutions buying or selling CVX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CVX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CVX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CVX ownership changes.
-
How has CVX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CVX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.