DVN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN) is currently held by 1,474 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $41.60B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of DVN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.94B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $4.97B, representing an estimated gain of +26.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed DVN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN).
This page ranks the largest institutional DVN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,474
Total Reported Value
$41.60B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$3.94B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.06% | 95,378,854 | $3,941,054,219 | $4,974,007,236 | +$1,032,953,017 | +26.21% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 75,348,040 | $3,113,381,012 | $3,929,400,286 | +$816,019,274 | +26.21% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.09% | 73,179,266 | $3,023,767,271 | $3,816,298,722 | +$792,531,451 | +26.21% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.11% | 57,263,240 | $2,366,117,077 | $2,986,277,966 | +$620,160,889 | +26.21% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.37% | 51,522,376 | $2,128,904,576 | $2,686,891,908 | +$557,987,332 | +26.21% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.21% | 38,323,956 | $1,583,545,861 | $1,998,594,305 | +$415,048,444 | +26.21% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.07% | 30,520,177 | $1,256,237,149 | $1,591,627,231 | +$335,390,082 | +26.70% | |
| Davis Selected Advisers | 4.49% | 25,297,991 | $1,045,194,009 | $1,319,290,231 | +$274,096,222 | +26.22% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.08% | 24,148,878 | $997,831,648 | $1,259,363,988 | +$261,532,340 | +26.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 23,513,769 | $971,589,064 | $1,226,243,053 | +$254,653,989 | +26.21% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.39% | 16,992,378 | $702,125,058 | $886,152,513 | +$184,027,455 | +26.21% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.13% | 16,907,374 | $698,689,164 | $881,719,554 | +$183,030,390 | +26.20% | |
| Egerton Capital UK | John Armitage | 5.08% | 10,829,392 | $498,585,208 | $564,752,793 | +$66,167,585 | +13.27% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.31% | 12,044,728 | $497,688,161 | $628,132,565 | +$130,444,404 | +26.21% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.05% | 11,126,837 | $459,760,906 | $580,264,550 | +$120,503,644 | +26.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.05% | 10,925,640 | $451,447,461 | $569,772,126 | +$118,324,665 | +26.21% | |
| Toms Capital Investment Management Lp | 22.38% | 10,259,000 | $423,901,880 | $535,006,850 | +$111,104,970 | +26.21% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 10,194,233 | $421,225,716 | $531,629,251 | +$110,403,535 | +26.21% | |
| Gqg Partners Llc | 0.75% | 9,742,444 | $402,558,480 | $508,068,455 | +$105,509,975 | +26.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.07% | 9,628,124 | $397,834,095 | $502,106,667 | +$104,272,572 | +26.21% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.21% | 8,870,747 | $366,539,266 | $462,609,456 | +$96,070,190 | +26.21% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 8,719,666 | $366,138,850 | $454,730,582 | +$88,591,732 | +24.20% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.24% | 8,477,202 | $350,277,987 | $442,086,084 | +$91,808,097 | +26.21% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.49% | 8,448,385 | $349,087,268 | $440,583,278 | +$91,496,010 | +26.21% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.36% | 7,737,766 | $319,724,491 | $403,524,497 | +$83,800,006 | +26.21% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 7,508,392 | $310,246,757 | $391,562,643 | +$81,315,886 | +26.21% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.10% | 7,169,378 | $296,238,705 | $373,883,063 | +$77,644,358 | +26.21% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.09% | 7,078,952 | $292,502,297 | $369,167,347 | +$76,665,050 | +26.21% | |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.19% | 6,794,282 | $280,739,732 | $354,321,806 | +$73,582,074 | +26.21% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 5.11% | 6,561,677 | $271,128,494 | $342,191,456 | +$71,062,962 | +26.21% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.06% | 6,472,046 | $267,424,941 | $337,517,199 | +$70,092,258 | +26.21% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.22% | 6,284,400 | $259,671,426 | $327,731,460 | +$68,060,034 | +26.21% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.67% | 5,955,523 | $246,082,204 | $310,580,524 | +$64,498,320 | +26.21% | |
| Encap Investments L.P. | 76.01% | 5,924,011 | $244,780,135 | $308,937,174 | +$64,157,039 | +26.21% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.05% | 5,789,259 | $239,212,179 | $301,909,857 | +$62,697,678 | +26.21% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.11% | 5,786,003 | $239,077,770 | $301,740,056 | +$62,662,286 | +26.21% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.16% | 5,626,684 | $232,494,583 | $293,431,571 | +$60,936,988 | +26.21% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 5,185,567 | $214,267,637 | $270,427,319 | +$56,159,682 | +26.21% | |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.85% | 5,019,138 | $207,390,778 | $261,748,047 | +$54,357,269 | +26.21% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.20% | 4,436,116 | $204,238,781 | $231,343,449 | +$27,104,668 | +13.27% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.32% | 4,643,627 | $191,875,000 | $242,165,148 | +$50,290,148 | +26.21% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.05% | 4,631,248 | $191,363,176 | $241,519,583 | +$50,156,407 | +26.21% | |
| Disciplined Growth Investors | Fred Martin | 2.95% | 4,219,415 | $174,346,240 | $220,042,492 | +$45,696,252 | +26.21% |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 3,313,186 | $166,719,519 | $172,782,650 | +$6,063,131 | +3.64% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.05% | 3,805,059 | $157,225,038 | $198,433,827 | +$41,208,789 | +26.21% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.07% | 3,674,834 | $152,026,834 | $191,642,593 | +$39,615,759 | +26.06% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.28% | 3,501,231 | $144,670,865 | $182,589,197 | +$37,918,332 | +26.21% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.21% | 3,290,478 | $135,962,551 | $171,598,428 | +$35,635,877 | +26.21% | |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, Llc | 15.69% | 3,223,252 | $133,184,773 | $168,092,592 | +$34,907,819 | +26.21% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 3,208,910 | $132,592,174 | $167,344,657 | +$34,752,483 | +26.21% |
Frequently asked questions about DVN
Who are the largest institutional holders of DVN?
The largest institutional holders of DVN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Wellington Management Group Llp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported DVN position.
What is DVN institutional ownership?
This page tracks DVN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own DVN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,474 institutional managers reporting DVN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of DVN shareholders.
How much DVN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $41.60B in DVN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was DVN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest DVN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional DVN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its DVN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling DVN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing DVN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's DVN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View DVN ownership changes.
How has DVN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks DVN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.