EC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ECOPETROL SA-SPONSORED ADR (EC) is currently held by 161 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $434.30M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $58.46M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $66.39M, representing an estimated gain of +13.55% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed EC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Marshall Wace, Llp, Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ECOPETROL SA-SPONSORED ADR (EC).
This page ranks the largest institutional EC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
161
Total Reported Value
$434.30M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$58.46M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
87
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,105,675 | $58,464,819 | $66,388,765 | +$7,923,946 | +13.55% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.03% | 2,636,516 | $37,543,990 | $42,632,464 | +$5,088,474 | +13.55% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,841,703 | $26,225,851 | $29,780,338 | +$3,554,487 | +13.55% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,817,855 | $25,886,255 | $29,394,715 | +$3,508,460 | +13.55% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,246,884 | $17,755,628 | $20,162,114 | +$2,406,486 | +13.55% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 996,387 | $14,188,551 | $16,111,578 | +$1,923,027 | +13.55% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 962,783 | $13,710,030 | $15,568,201 | +$1,858,171 | +13.55% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 899,400 | $12,807,456 | $14,543,298 | +$1,735,842 | +13.55% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 890,821 | $12,685,294 | $14,404,576 | +$1,719,282 | +13.55% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 884,827 | $12,599,956 | $14,307,653 | +$1,707,697 | +13.55% | |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management Lp | 0.17% | 828,314 | $11,911,155 | $13,393,837 | +$1,482,682 | +12.45% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 747,485 | $10,644,186 | $12,086,832 | +$1,442,646 | +13.55% | |
| Aventail Capital Group, Lp | 0.61% | 747,141 | $10,639,288 | $12,081,270 | +$1,441,982 | +13.55% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 736,904 | $10,493,513 | $11,915,738 | +$1,422,225 | +13.55% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 688,121 | $9,798,843 | $11,126,917 | +$1,328,074 | +13.55% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 552,156 | $7,862,701 | $8,928,363 | +$1,065,662 | +13.55% | |
| Truffle Hound Capital, Llc | 3.86% | 430,000 | $6,123,200 | $6,953,100 | +$829,900 | +13.55% | |
| Banco Btg Pactual S.A. | 0.76% | 402,757 | $5,735,260 | $6,512,581 | +$777,321 | +13.55% | |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, Llc | 0.17% | 343,173 | $5,655,486 | $5,549,107 | -$106,379 | -1.88% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.15% | 372,004 | $5,297,337 | $6,015,305 | +$717,968 | +13.55% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 326,994 | $4,656,395 | $5,287,493 | +$631,098 | +13.55% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.00% | 250,730 | $3,570,393 | $4,054,304 | +$483,911 | +13.55% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 244,355 | $3,557,808 | $3,951,220 | +$393,412 | +11.06% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 202,778 | $2,887,559 | $3,278,920 | +$391,361 | +13.55% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 199,087 | $2,834,986 | $3,219,237 | +$384,251 | +13.55% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 192,637 | $2,743,337 | $3,114,940 | +$371,603 | +13.55% | |
| Manning & Napier Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 150,780 | $2,195,357 | $2,438,113 | +$242,756 | +11.06% | |
| Brooklyn Investment Group | 0.07% | 144,018 | $2,158,817 | $2,328,771 | +$169,954 | +7.87% | |
| Walleye Trading Llc | 0.03% | 145,517 | $2,072,162 | $2,353,010 | +$280,848 | +13.55% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 144,685 | $2,060,314 | $2,339,556 | +$279,242 | +13.55% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 142,748 | $2,032,732 | $2,308,235 | +$275,503 | +13.55% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 138,979 | $1,979,059 | $2,247,290 | +$268,231 | +13.55% | |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 0.53% | 133,500 | $1,901,040 | $2,158,695 | +$257,655 | +13.55% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 132,628 | $1,890,612 | $2,144,595 | +$253,983 | +13.43% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.00% | 112,231 | $1,849,567 | $1,814,775 | -$34,792 | -1.88% | |
| Mirabella Financial Services Llp | 0.18% | 128,970 | $1,836,533 | $2,085,445 | +$248,912 | +13.55% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 126,243 | $1,797,700 | $2,041,349 | +$243,649 | +13.55% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 120,023 | $1,709,128 | $1,940,772 | +$231,644 | +13.55% | |
| Hantz Financial Services, Inc. | 0.02% | 113,966 | $1,623,000 | $1,842,830 | +$219,830 | +13.54% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 113,613 | $1,617,849 | $1,837,122 | +$219,273 | +13.55% | |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | 0.04% | 95,056 | $1,566,523 | $1,537,056 | -$29,467 | -1.88% | |
| Seldon Capital Lp | 0.45% | 100,000 | $1,424,000 | $1,617,000 | +$193,000 | +13.55% | |
| Sona Asset Management (Us) Llc | 0.05% | 100,000 | $1,424,000 | $1,617,000 | +$193,000 | +13.55% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.00% | 86,645 | $1,410,300 | $1,401,050 | -$9,250 | -0.66% | |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | 0.33% | 83,000 | $1,181,920 | $1,342,110 | +$160,190 | +13.55% | |
| Allianz Se | 0.01% | 80,663 | $1,148,641 | $1,304,321 | +$155,680 | +13.55% | |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | 0.69% | 77,125 | $1,098,266 | $1,247,111 | +$148,845 | +13.55% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.00% | 66,144 | $1,090,053 | $1,069,548 | -$20,505 | -1.88% | |
| Sagil Capital Llp | 0.52% | 74,889 | $1,066,419 | $1,210,955 | +$144,536 | +13.55% | |
| Vident Advisory, Llc | 0.01% | 71,107 | $1,012,569 | $1,149,800 | +$137,231 | +13.55% |
Frequently asked questions about EC
Who are the largest institutional holders of EC?
The largest institutional holders of EC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Marshall Wace, Llp, Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EC position.
What is EC institutional ownership?
This page tracks EC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ECOPETROL SA-SPONSORED ADR (EC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 161 institutional managers reporting EC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EC shareholders.
How much EC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $434.30M in EC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EC ownership changes.
How has EC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.