EDIT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
EDITAS MEDICINE INC (EDIT) is currently held by 210 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $382.46M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Tcg Crossover Management, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EDIT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $36.00M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $28.56M, representing an estimated loss of -20.68% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed EDIT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Tcg Crossover Management, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Adar1 Capital Management, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in EDITAS MEDICINE INC (EDIT).
This page ranks the largest institutional EDIT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
210
Total Reported Value
$382.46M
Largest Holder
Tcg Crossover Management, Llc
Largest Position
$36.00M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
67
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, Llc | 0.87% | 11,111,111 | $36,000,000 | $28,555,555 | -$7,444,445 | -20.68% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 10,589,990 | $34,311,568 | $27,216,274 | -$7,095,294 | -20.68% | |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc | 1.35% | 8,889,000 | $28,800,360 | $22,844,730 | -$5,955,630 | -20.68% | |
| Commodore Capital Lp | 1.72% | 8,889,000 | $28,800,360 | $22,844,730 | -$5,955,630 | -20.68% | |
| Ra Capital Management, L.P. | 0.25% | 8,889,000 | $28,800,360 | $22,844,730 | -$5,955,630 | -20.68% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 6,141,336 | $19,897,929 | $15,783,234 | -$4,114,695 | -20.68% | |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors Lp | 0.34% | 5,586,625 | $18,100,665 | $14,357,626 | -$3,743,039 | -20.68% | |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 1.13% | 3,861,930 | $12,512,653 | $9,925,160 | -$2,587,493 | -20.68% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,598,339 | $11,658,618 | $9,247,731 | -$2,410,887 | -20.68% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.04% | 3,555,497 | $11,519,810 | $9,137,627 | -$2,382,183 | -20.68% | |
| Vivo Capital, Llc | 1.05% | 3,555,250 | $11,519,010 | $9,136,993 | -$2,382,018 | -20.68% | |
| Gordonmd Global Investments Lp | 4.90% | 3,127,000 | $10,131,480 | $8,036,390 | -$2,095,090 | -20.68% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,614,036 | $8,469,476 | $6,718,073 | -$1,751,403 | -20.68% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 2,569,072 | $8,325,643 | $6,602,515 | -$1,723,128 | -20.70% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 2,468,919 | $7,999,298 | $6,345,122 | -$1,654,176 | -20.68% |
| Logos Global Management Lp | 0.31% | 2,222,000 | $7,199,280 | $5,710,540 | -$1,488,740 | -20.68% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,191,803 | $7,101,442 | $5,632,934 | -$1,468,508 | -20.68% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 2,037,287 | $6,600,808 | $5,235,828 | -$1,364,980 | -20.68% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 1,901,002 | $6,159,246 | $4,885,575 | -$1,273,671 | -20.68% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,862,494 | $5,959,980 | $4,786,610 | -$1,173,370 | -19.69% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,572,242 | $5,094,065 | $4,040,662 | -$1,053,403 | -20.68% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 1,332,976 | $4,318,842 | $3,425,748 | -$893,094 | -20.68% | |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management Lp | 0.71% | 1,330,500 | $4,310,820 | $3,419,385 | -$891,435 | -20.68% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 1,318,947 | $4,273,389 | $3,389,694 | -$883,695 | -20.68% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,039,001 | $3,364,000 | $2,670,233 | -$693,767 | -20.62% | |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 1,032,133 | $3,344,111 | $2,652,582 | -$691,529 | -20.68% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 868,032 | $2,812,424 | $2,230,842 | -$581,582 | -20.68% | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, Llc | 0.17% | 852,700 | $2,762,748 | $2,191,439 | -$571,309 | -20.68% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 819,693 | $2,655,806 | $2,106,611 | -$549,195 | -20.68% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 750,763 | $2,432,472 | $1,929,461 | -$503,011 | -20.68% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 742,950 | $2,407,158 | $1,909,381 | -$497,777 | -20.68% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 521,213 | $1,688,730 | $1,339,517 | -$349,213 | -20.68% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 498,997 | $1,616,750 | $1,282,422 | -$334,328 | -20.68% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.02% | 477,099 | $1,545,801 | $1,226,144 | -$319,657 | -20.68% | |
| Eversept Partners, Lp | 0.08% | 458,809 | $1,486,541 | $1,179,139 | -$307,402 | -20.68% | |
| Casdin Capital, Llc | 0.07% | 445,000 | $1,441,800 | $1,143,650 | -$298,150 | -20.68% | |
| Peak6 Llc | 0.03% | 415,441 | $1,346,029 | $1,067,683 | -$278,346 | -20.68% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.08% | 367,147 | $1,190,000 | $943,568 | -$246,432 | -20.71% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 342,165 | $1,108,616 | $879,364 | -$229,252 | -20.68% | |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | 0.04% | 326,000 | $1,056,240 | $837,820 | -$218,420 | -20.68% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 309,395 | $1,002,440 | $795,145 | -$207,295 | -20.68% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 271,186 | $878,642 | $696,948 | -$181,694 | -20.68% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 262,625 | $850,907 | $674,946 | -$175,961 | -20.68% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 231,827 | $751,119 | $595,795 | -$155,324 | -20.68% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 231,115 | $748,813 | $593,966 | -$154,847 | -20.68% | |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 0.01% | 230,000 | $736,000 | $591,100 | -$144,900 | -19.69% | |
| Ieq Capital, Llc | 0.00% | 217,785 | $705,623 | $559,707 | -$145,916 | -20.68% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 212,761 | $689,345 | $546,796 | -$142,549 | -20.68% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 211,880 | $686,492 | $544,532 | -$141,960 | -20.68% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.00% | 183,859 | $595,703 | $472,518 | -$123,185 | -20.68% |
Frequently asked questions about EDIT
Who are the largest institutional holders of EDIT?
The largest institutional holders of EDIT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Tcg Crossover Management, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Adar1 Capital Management, Llc, Commodore Capital Lp, and Ra Capital Management, L.P.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EDIT position.
What is EDIT institutional ownership?
This page tracks EDIT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. EDITAS MEDICINE INC (EDIT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EDIT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 210 institutional managers reporting EDIT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EDIT shareholders.
How much EDIT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $382.46M in EDIT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EDIT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EDIT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EDIT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EDIT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EDIT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EDIT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EDIT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EDIT ownership changes.
How has EDIT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EDIT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.