ESML Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES ESG AWARE MSCI USA S (ESML) is currently held by 468 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.23B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ESML tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $493.97M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $474.98M, representing an estimated loss of -3.84% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed ESML value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Fmr Llc, Northern Trust Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES ESG AWARE MSCI USA S (ESML).
This page ranks the largest institutional ESML shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
468
Total Reported Value
$2.23B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$493.97M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
41
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 8,831,944 | $493,970,606 | $474,981,948 | -$18,988,658 | -3.84% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 3,485,042 | $194,918,423 | $187,425,559 | -$7,492,864 | -3.84% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,151,372 | $120,326,236 | $115,700,786 | -$4,625,450 | -3.84% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.17% | 1,776,129 | $99,339,000 | $95,520,218 | -$3,818,782 | -3.84% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,159,635 | $64,858,399 | $62,365,170 | -$2,493,229 | -3.84% | |
| Tiaa Wealth Investment Management Llc | 0.38% | 1,026,609 | $56,904,950 | $55,211,032 | -$1,693,918 | -2.98% | |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.52% | 853,551 | $47,739,107 | $45,903,973 | -$1,835,134 | -3.84% | |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.16% | 800,000 | $41,600,000 | $43,024,000 | +$1,424,000 | +3.42% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 677,361 | $37,884,823 | $36,428,475 | -$1,456,348 | -3.84% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 674,301 | $37,713,649 | $36,263,908 | -$1,449,741 | -3.84% | |
| M&T Bank Corp | 0.12% | 774,890 | $36,435,196 | $41,673,584 | +$5,238,388 | +14.38% | |
| Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, Llc | 0.13% | 650,274 | $36,369,825 | $34,971,736 | -$1,398,089 | -3.84% | |
| Acorns Advisers, Llc | 0.23% | 639,445 | $35,764,000 | $34,389,352 | -$1,374,648 | -3.84% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 537,216 | $30,046,000 | $28,891,476 | -$1,154,524 | -3.84% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 536,025 | $29,979,878 | $28,827,425 | -$1,152,454 | -3.84% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 506,211 | $28,312,384 | $27,224,028 | -$1,088,356 | -3.84% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 472,415 | $26,679,698 | $25,406,479 | -$1,273,219 | -4.77% | |
| Sand Hill Global Advisors, Llc | 0.77% | 457,065 | $25,563,650 | $24,580,956 | -$982,694 | -3.84% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 450,960 | $25,222,183 | $24,252,629 | -$969,554 | -3.84% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.09% | 461,532 | $21,701,218 | $24,821,191 | +$3,119,973 | +14.38% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 356,637 | $19,946,708 | $19,179,938 | -$766,770 | -3.84% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.02% | 346,255 | $19,366,038 | $18,621,594 | -$744,444 | -3.84% | |
| Accredited Investors Inc. | 0.73% | 302,150 | $16,899,259 | $16,249,627 | -$649,632 | -3.84% | |
| Wealth Architects, Llc | 1.23% | 277,437 | $15,517,075 | $14,920,562 | -$596,513 | -3.84% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.07% | 265,479 | $14,848,230 | $14,277,461 | -$570,769 | -3.84% | |
| Modera Wealth Management, Llc | 0.16% | 285,127 | $14,826,585 | $15,334,130 | +$507,545 | +3.42% | |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 253,060 | $14,153,644 | $13,609,567 | -$544,077 | -3.84% | |
| Empirical Financial Services, Llc D.B.A. Empirical Wealth Management | 0.19% | 263,628 | $13,708,682 | $14,177,914 | +$469,232 | +3.42% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 187,229 | $10,471,724 | $10,069,176 | -$402,548 | -3.84% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 184,723 | $10,331,566 | $9,934,403 | -$397,163 | -3.84% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 182,420 | $10,202,754 | $9,810,548 | -$392,206 | -3.84% | |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 0.11% | 167,157 | $9,361,066 | $8,989,703 | -$371,363 | -3.97% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 165,549 | $9,259,116 | $8,903,225 | -$355,891 | -3.84% | |
| Bailard, Inc. | 0.18% | 173,769 | $9,035,988 | $9,345,297 | +$309,309 | +3.42% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 163,115 | $9,015,051 | $8,772,325 | -$242,726 | -2.69% | |
| Mission Wealth Management, Lp | 0.14% | 167,740 | $8,722,468 | $9,021,057 | +$298,589 | +3.42% | |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 0.01% | 144,770 | $8,097,009 | $7,785,731 | -$311,278 | -3.84% | |
| Ally Invest Advisors Inc. | 0.49% | 144,256 | $8,068,165 | $7,758,088 | -$310,077 | -3.84% | |
| Northrock Partners, Llc | 0.11% | 137,768 | $7,705,351 | $7,409,163 | -$296,188 | -3.84% | |
| Alesco Advisors, Llc, An Esl Co | 0.17% | 133,598 | $7,472,114 | $7,184,900 | -$287,214 | -3.84% | |
| Regatta Capital Group, Llc | 0.93% | 141,228 | $7,343,840 | $7,595,242 | +$251,402 | +3.42% | |
| Stanich Group Llc | 3.41% | 135,968 | $7,071,368 | $7,312,359 | +$240,991 | +3.41% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 119,435 | $6,679,979 | $6,423,214 | -$256,765 | -3.84% | |
| Mather Group, Llc. | 0.06% | 128,371 | $6,675,278 | $6,903,792 | +$228,514 | +3.42% | |
| Alaska Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.69% | 114,627 | $6,411,088 | $6,164,640 | -$246,448 | -3.84% | |
| Advisory Services Network, Llc | 0.07% | 107,246 | $5,998,252 | $5,767,690 | -$230,562 | -3.84% | |
| Apella Capital, Llc | 0.08% | 113,841 | $5,956,148 | $6,122,369 | +$166,221 | +2.79% | |
| Regions Financial Corp | 0.04% | 105,918 | $5,923,994 | $5,696,270 | -$227,724 | -3.84% | |
| Gemmer Asset Management Llc | 0.38% | 110,892 | $5,766,402 | $5,963,772 | +$197,370 | +3.42% | |
| Birchwood Financial Partners, Inc. | 4.59% | 100,267 | $5,607,907 | $5,392,359 | -$215,548 | -3.84% |
Frequently asked questions about ESML
Who are the largest institutional holders of ESML?
The largest institutional holders of ESML reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Fmr Llc, Northern Trust Corp, Betterment Llc, and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ESML position.
What is ESML institutional ownership?
This page tracks ESML positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES ESG AWARE MSCI USA S (ESML) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ESML?
InsiderSet currently tracks 468 institutional managers reporting ESML holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ESML shareholders.
How much ESML stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.23B in ESML holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ESML institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ESML institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ESML holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ESML position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ESML?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ESML positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ESML Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ESML ownership changes.
How has ESML institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ESML institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.