FRO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Frontline plc (FRO) is currently held by 265 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.39B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FRO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $239.96M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $359.22M, representing an estimated gain of +49.70% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed FRO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Frontline plc (FRO).
This page ranks the largest institutional FRO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
265
Total Reported Value
$2.39B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$239.96M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
82
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 6,897,463 | $239,962,738 | $359,219,873 | +$119,257,135 | +49.70% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.10% | 6,706,520 | $233,041,544 | $349,275,562 | +$116,234,018 | +49.88% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,502,187 | $156,455,500 | $234,473,899 | +$78,018,399 | +49.87% | |
| Amanah Holdings Trust | 7.94% | 2,881,844 | $141,988,454 | $150,086,436 | +$8,097,982 | +5.70% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 3,137,097 | $111,178,717 | $163,380,012 | +$52,201,295 | +46.95% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.08% | 3,096,928 | $107,742,125 | $161,288,010 | +$53,545,885 | +49.70% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,390,273 | $83,157,598 | $124,485,418 | +$41,327,820 | +49.70% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.09% | 2,066,976 | $71,874,000 | $107,648,110 | +$35,774,110 | +49.77% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.02% | 1,729,191 | $60,158,554 | $90,056,267 | +$29,897,713 | +49.70% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,636,738 | $56,942,111 | $85,241,315 | +$28,299,204 | +49.70% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,461,519 | $50,846,245 | $76,115,910 | +$25,269,665 | +49.70% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.04% | 1,410,866 | $49,084,029 | $73,477,901 | +$24,393,872 | +49.70% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.20% | 1,326,117 | $46,135,610 | $69,064,173 | +$22,928,563 | +49.70% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,268,834 | $44,093,250 | $66,080,875 | +$21,987,625 | +49.87% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.07% | 1,229,934 | $42,789,404 | $64,054,963 | +$21,265,559 | +49.70% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,173,002 | $40,808,740 | $61,089,944 | +$20,281,204 | +49.70% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.33% | 774,952 | $38,181,885 | $40,359,500 | +$2,177,615 | +5.70% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.03% | 1,095,581 | $38,115,263 | $57,057,858 | +$18,942,595 | +49.70% | |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 0.80% | 760,775 | $37,667,493 | $39,621,162 | +$1,953,669 | +5.19% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 1.20% | 943,700 | $32,831,323 | $49,147,896 | +$16,316,573 | +49.70% | |
| Fenghe Fund Management Pte. Ltd. | 1.48% | 618,400 | $30,468,568 | $32,206,272 | +$1,737,704 | +5.70% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 874,162 | $30,268,209 | $45,526,357 | +$15,258,148 | +50.41% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 865,841 | $30,122,608 | $45,092,999 | +$14,970,391 | +49.70% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 841,263 | $29,267,540 | $43,812,977 | +$14,545,437 | +49.70% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 831,538 | $28,929,207 | $43,306,499 | +$14,377,292 | +49.70% |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.03% | 573,529 | $28,265,848 | $29,869,390 | +$1,603,542 | +5.67% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.10% | 692,519 | $24,092,736 | $36,066,390 | +$11,973,654 | +49.70% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 684,858 | $23,826,210 | $35,667,405 | +$11,841,195 | +49.70% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.01% | 658,933 | $22,849,036 | $34,317,231 | +$11,468,195 | +50.19% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 602,730 | $20,968,977 | $31,390,178 | +$10,421,201 | +49.70% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 601,779 | $20,935,891 | $31,340,650 | +$10,404,759 | +49.70% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 577,422 | $20,088,561 | $30,072,138 | +$9,983,577 | +49.70% | |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 3.79% | 536,412 | $18,661,773 | $27,936,337 | +$9,274,564 | +49.70% | |
| Polymer Capital Management (Hk) Ltd | 1.72% | 486,276 | $16,917,542 | $25,325,254 | +$8,407,712 | +49.70% | |
| Thomist Capital Management, Lp | 4.74% | 369,740 | $12,863,255 | $19,256,059 | +$6,392,804 | +49.70% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 361,628 | $12,580,970 | $18,833,586 | +$6,252,616 | +49.70% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.07% | 335,739 | $11,680,360 | $17,485,287 | +$5,804,927 | +49.70% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 306,152 | $10,651,018 | $15,944,396 | +$5,293,378 | +49.70% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 298,073 | $10,354,872 | $15,523,642 | +$5,168,770 | +49.92% | |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Ab (Publ) | 0.38% | 293,682 | $10,217,196 | $15,294,959 | +$5,077,763 | +49.70% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.01% | 291,863 | $10,099,737 | $15,200,225 | +$5,100,488 | +50.50% | |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 0.01% | 284,486 | $9,869,145 | $14,816,031 | +$4,946,886 | +50.12% | |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 0.15% | 269,000 | $9,358,510 | $14,009,520 | +$4,651,010 | +49.70% | |
| Todd Asset Management Llc | 0.12% | 137,480 | $6,773,640 | $7,159,958 | +$386,318 | +5.70% | |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | 4.08% | 187,906 | $6,537,250 | $9,786,144 | +$3,248,894 | +49.70% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.04% | 177,963 | $6,191,332 | $9,268,313 | +$3,076,981 | +49.70% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.01% | 166,079 | $5,777,888 | $8,649,394 | +$2,871,506 | +49.70% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 156,532 | $5,445,748 | $8,152,187 | +$2,706,439 | +49.70% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 151,842 | $5,283,511 | $7,907,931 | +$2,624,420 | +49.67% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.01% | 151,580 | $5,273,468 | $7,894,286 | +$2,620,818 | +49.70% |
Frequently asked questions about FRO
Who are the largest institutional holders of FRO?
The largest institutional holders of FRO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Amanah Holdings Trust, and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FRO position.
What is FRO institutional ownership?
This page tracks FRO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Frontline plc (FRO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FRO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 265 institutional managers reporting FRO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FRO shareholders.
How much FRO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.39B in FRO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FRO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FRO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FRO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FRO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FRO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FRO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FRO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FRO ownership changes.
How has FRO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FRO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.