GCO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GENESCO INC (GCO) is currently held by 141 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $322.91M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Pzena Investment Management is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GCO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $36.32M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $38.86M, representing an estimated gain of +7.00% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed GCO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Pzena Investment Management, Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GENESCO INC (GCO).
This page ranks the largest institutional GCO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
141
Total Reported Value
$322.91M
Largest Holder
Pzena Investment Management
Largest Position
$36.32M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
116
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.11% | 1,063,773 | $36,317,210 | $38,859,628 | +$2,542,418 | +7.00% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 909,991 | $30,730,397 | $33,241,971 | +$2,511,574 | +8.17% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 667,530 | $22,789,762 | $24,384,871 | +$1,595,109 | +7.00% | |
| Fund 1 Investments, Llc | 3.62% | 609,963 | $20,598,451 | $22,281,948 | +$1,683,497 | +8.17% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.02% | 453,119 | $15,299,000 | $16,552,437 | +$1,253,437 | +8.19% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 404,847 | $13,671,683 | $14,789,061 | +$1,117,378 | +8.17% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.01% | 300,000 | $10,131,000 | $10,959,000 | +$828,000 | +8.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 299,520 | $10,114,790 | $10,941,466 | +$826,676 | +8.17% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.03% | 282,840 | $9,551,507 | $10,332,145 | +$780,638 | +8.17% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 255,006 | $8,611,552 | $9,315,369 | +$703,817 | +8.17% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 251,599 | $8,499,181 | $9,190,911 | +$691,730 | +8.14% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 244,023 | $8,240,657 | $8,914,160 | +$673,503 | +8.17% | |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 1.11% | 244,000 | $8,239,880 | $8,913,320 | +$673,440 | +8.17% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 233,373 | $7,881,006 | $8,525,116 | +$644,110 | +8.17% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.03% | 203,602 | $6,875,640 | $7,437,581 | +$561,941 | +8.17% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 196,095 | $6,622,128 | $7,163,350 | +$541,222 | +8.17% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.00% | 195,969 | $6,617,873 | $7,158,748 | +$540,875 | +8.17% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 178,318 | $6,021,799 | $6,513,957 | +$492,158 | +8.17% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.10% | 171,966 | $5,807,292 | $6,281,918 | +$474,626 | +8.17% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 149,501 | $5,048,650 | $5,461,272 | +$412,622 | +8.17% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 100,181 | $3,383,122 | $3,659,612 | +$276,490 | +8.17% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 98,735 | $3,334,281 | $3,606,790 | +$272,509 | +8.17% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.01% | 94,474 | $3,190,387 | $3,451,135 | +$260,748 | +8.17% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 94,370 | $3,186,875 | $3,447,336 | +$260,461 | +8.17% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 94,007 | $3,174,617 | $3,434,076 | +$259,459 | +8.17% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.02% | 93,214 | $3,147,837 | $3,405,107 | +$257,270 | +8.17% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 82,426 | $2,783,526 | $3,011,022 | +$227,496 | +8.17% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 78,558 | $2,652,903 | $2,869,724 | +$216,821 | +8.17% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.01% | 71,468 | $2,413,000 | $2,610,726 | +$197,726 | +8.19% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 76,217 | $2,209,531 | $2,784,207 | +$574,676 | +26.01% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 63,633 | $2,148,886 | $2,324,513 | +$175,627 | +8.17% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 59,207 | $1,999,000 | $2,162,832 | +$163,832 | +8.20% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 55,329 | $1,888,932 | $2,021,168 | +$132,236 | +7.00% | |
| Shay Capital Llc | 0.20% | 54,500 | $1,840,465 | $1,990,885 | +$150,420 | +8.17% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 51,926 | $1,753,541 | $1,896,857 | +$143,316 | +8.17% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.00% | 51,291 | $1,732,097 | $1,873,660 | +$141,563 | +8.17% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.00% | 50,533 | $1,706,499 | $1,845,970 | +$139,471 | +8.17% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.02% | 46,973 | $1,586,278 | $1,715,924 | +$129,646 | +8.17% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.00% | 41,615 | $1,420,736 | $1,520,196 | +$99,460 | +7.00% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.02% | 40,504 | $1,367,820 | $1,479,611 | +$111,791 | +8.17% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 38,403 | $1,336,424 | $1,402,862 | +$66,438 | +4.97% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 38,512 | $1,314,800 | $1,406,843 | +$92,043 | +7.00% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 37,076 | $1,252,057 | $1,354,386 | +$102,329 | +8.17% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 34,687 | $1,171,381 | $1,267,116 | +$95,735 | +8.17% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 34,121 | $1,152,266 | $1,246,440 | +$94,174 | +8.17% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 34,045 | $1,149,700 | $1,243,664 | +$93,964 | +8.17% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 31,850 | $1,075,575 | $1,163,481 | +$87,906 | +8.17% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.00% | 26,900 | $918,366 | $982,657 | +$64,291 | +7.00% | |
| Penn Capital Management Company, Llc | 0.06% | 26,005 | $887,811 | $949,963 | +$62,152 | +7.00% | |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 0.00% | 22,011 | $743,311 | $804,062 | +$60,751 | +8.17% |
Frequently asked questions about GCO
Who are the largest institutional holders of GCO?
The largest institutional holders of GCO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Pzena Investment Management, Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Fund 1 Investments, Llc, and Acadian Asset Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GCO position.
What is GCO institutional ownership?
This page tracks GCO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GENESCO INC (GCO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GCO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 141 institutional managers reporting GCO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GCO shareholders.
How much GCO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $322.91M in GCO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GCO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GCO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GCO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GCO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GCO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GCO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GCO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GCO ownership changes.
How has GCO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GCO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.