HNRG Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HALLADOR ENERGY CO (HNRG) is currently held by 176 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $588.09M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Lubar & Co., Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HNRG tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $75.62M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $57.79M, representing an estimated loss of -23.58% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed HNRG value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Lubar & Co., Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Point72 Asset Management, L.P., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HALLADOR ENERGY CO (HNRG).
This page ranks the largest institutional HNRG shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
176
Total Reported Value
$588.09M
Largest Holder
Lubar & Co., Inc
Largest Position
$75.62M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
75
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubar & Co., Inc | 70.54% | 5,452,019 | $75,619,504 | $57,791,401 | -$17,828,103 | -23.58% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,851,856 | $49,593,776 | $30,229,674 | -$19,364,102 | -39.05% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.06% | 2,121,228 | $36,888,155 | $22,485,017 | -$14,403,138 | -39.05% | |
| Aegis Financial Corp | 4.98% | 1,812,026 | $31,511,132 | $19,207,476 | -$12,303,656 | -39.05% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.10% | 1,695,845 | $29,490,744 | $17,975,957 | -$11,514,787 | -39.05% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,531,550 | $26,633,655 | $16,234,430 | -$10,399,225 | -39.05% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 1,518,138 | $26,400,420 | $16,092,263 | -$10,308,157 | -39.05% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 1,043,820 | $18,149,823 | $11,064,492 | -$7,085,331 | -39.04% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 980,431 | $17,053,818 | $10,392,569 | -$6,661,249 | -39.06% | |
| Dayah Capital Llc | 12.98% | 887,236 | $15,429,034 | $9,404,702 | -$6,024,332 | -39.05% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 780,330 | $13,569,939 | $8,271,498 | -$5,298,441 | -39.05% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 778,244 | $13,533,664 | $8,249,386 | -$5,284,278 | -39.05% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 758,982 | $13,198,710 | $8,045,209 | -$5,153,501 | -39.05% | |
| Tyro Capital Management Llc | 2.87% | 735,471 | $12,789,840 | $7,795,993 | -$4,993,847 | -39.05% | |
| Garnet Equity Capital Holdings, Inc. | 4.94% | 633,895 | $11,023,434 | $6,719,287 | -$4,304,147 | -39.05% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 616,268 | $10,716,897 | $6,532,441 | -$4,184,456 | -39.05% | |
| Centerbook Partners Lp | 0.39% | 618,944 | $8,584,753 | $6,560,806 | -$2,023,947 | -23.58% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 485,567 | $8,444,010 | $5,147,010 | -$3,297,000 | -39.05% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 478,277 | $8,317,237 | $5,069,736 | -$3,247,501 | -39.05% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 417,786 | $7,265,298 | $4,428,532 | -$2,836,766 | -39.05% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 404,653 | $7,036,919 | $4,289,322 | -$2,747,597 | -39.05% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 383,587 | $6,670,578 | $4,066,022 | -$2,604,556 | -39.05% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.03% | 370,838 | $6,448,873 | $3,930,883 | -$2,517,990 | -39.05% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 335,693 | $5,837,701 | $3,558,346 | -$2,279,355 | -39.05% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 331,961 | $5,772,802 | $3,518,787 | -$2,254,015 | -39.05% | |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 320,759 | $5,577,999 | $3,400,045 | -$2,177,954 | -39.05% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 285,931 | $4,972,341 | $3,030,869 | -$1,941,472 | -39.05% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 266,907 | $4,641,513 | $2,829,214 | -$1,812,299 | -39.05% | |
| Knightsbridge Asset Management, Llc | 0.60% | 263,676 | $4,585,326 | $2,794,966 | -$1,790,360 | -39.05% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 262,192 | $4,559,519 | $2,779,235 | -$1,780,284 | -39.05% | |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.08% | 244,220 | $4,246,986 | $2,588,732 | -$1,658,254 | -39.05% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 234,974 | $4,086,198 | $2,490,724 | -$1,595,474 | -39.05% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.03% | 226,937 | $3,946,434 | $2,405,532 | -$1,540,902 | -39.05% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 219,855 | $3,823,278 | $2,330,463 | -$1,492,815 | -39.05% |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 215,999 | $3,756,223 | $2,289,589 | -$1,466,634 | -39.05% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 202,042 | $3,513,510 | $2,141,645 | -$1,371,865 | -39.05% | |
| Apis Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.34% | 200,000 | $3,478,000 | $2,120,000 | -$1,358,000 | -39.05% | |
| Beartown Capital Management, Llc | 1.54% | 200,000 | $3,478,000 | $2,120,000 | -$1,358,000 | -39.05% | |
| Sourcerock Group Llc | 0.17% | 183,394 | $3,189,222 | $1,943,976 | -$1,245,246 | -39.05% | |
| Jb Capital Partners Lp | 0.43% | 160,000 | $2,782,400 | $1,696,000 | -$1,086,400 | -39.05% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 153,342 | $2,666,617 | $1,625,425 | -$1,041,192 | -39.05% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.00% | 151,037 | $2,626,533 | $1,600,992 | -$1,025,541 | -39.05% | |
| Geosphere Capital Management, Llc | 1.35% | 150,000 | $2,608,500 | $1,590,000 | -$1,018,500 | -39.05% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 148,629 | $2,516,290 | $1,575,467 | -$940,823 | -37.39% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 134,153 | $2,332,920 | $1,422,022 | -$910,898 | -39.05% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 124,599 | $2,166,777 | $1,320,749 | -$846,028 | -39.05% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 154,340 | $2,140,696 | $1,636,004 | -$504,692 | -23.58% | |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 0.20% | 120,869 | $2,101,923 | $1,281,211 | -$820,712 | -39.05% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.02% | 111,343 | $1,936,255 | $1,180,236 | -$756,019 | -39.05% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 101,448 | $1,764,180 | $1,075,349 | -$688,831 | -39.05% |
Frequently asked questions about HNRG
Who are the largest institutional holders of HNRG?
The largest institutional holders of HNRG reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Lubar & Co., Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Point72 Asset Management, L.P., Aegis Financial Corp, and Orbis Allan Gray Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HNRG position.
What is HNRG institutional ownership?
This page tracks HNRG positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HALLADOR ENERGY CO (HNRG) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HNRG?
InsiderSet currently tracks 176 institutional managers reporting HNRG holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HNRG shareholders.
How much HNRG stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $588.09M in HNRG holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HNRG institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HNRG institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HNRG holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HNRG position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HNRG?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HNRG positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HNRG Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HNRG ownership changes.
How has HNRG institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HNRG institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.