HZO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MARINEMAX INC (HZO) is currently held by 189 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $723.55M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HZO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $116.41M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $167.53M, representing an estimated gain of +43.91% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed HZO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., American Century Companies Inc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MARINEMAX INC (HZO).
This page ranks the largest institutional HZO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
189
Total Reported Value
$723.55M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$116.41M
Insider Transactions (90d)
31
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
73
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,178,923 | $116,412,161 | $167,529,242 | +$51,117,081 | +43.91% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 2,275,099 | $83,314,125 | $119,897,717 | +$36,583,592 | +43.91% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 958,459 | $35,098,769 | $50,510,789 | +$15,412,020 | +43.91% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 930,530 | $34,076,803 | $49,038,931 | +$14,962,128 | +43.91% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 873,046 | $31,970,945 | $46,009,524 | +$14,038,579 | +43.91% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.17% | 566,666 | $20,751,309 | $29,863,298 | +$9,111,989 | +43.91% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 508,014 | $18,607,932 | $26,772,338 | +$8,164,406 | +43.88% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 503,144 | $18,425,133 | $26,515,689 | +$8,090,556 | +43.91% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 486,271 | $17,807,244 | $25,626,482 | +$7,819,238 | +43.91% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 460,372 | $16,858,822 | $24,261,604 | +$7,402,782 | +43.91% | |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | 0.39% | 455,971 | $16,697,658 | $24,029,672 | +$7,332,014 | +43.91% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 446,057 | $16,334,608 | $23,507,204 | +$7,172,596 | +43.91% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.02% | 378,452 | $13,858,912 | $19,944,420 | +$6,085,508 | +43.91% |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.25% | 372,680 | $13,647,542 | $19,640,236 | +$5,992,694 | +43.91% | |
| Portolan Capital Management, Llc | 0.47% | 344,358 | $12,610,390 | $18,147,667 | +$5,537,277 | +43.91% | |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | 1.05% | 222,490 | $11,636,227 | $11,725,223 | +$88,996 | +0.76% | |
| Levin Capital Strategies, L.P. | 0.79% | 213,263 | $11,153,656 | $11,238,960 | +$85,304 | +0.76% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 289,839 | $10,700,856 | $15,274,515 | +$4,573,659 | +42.74% | |
| Shay Capital Llc | 0.95% | 235,148 | $8,611,120 | $12,392,300 | +$3,781,180 | +43.91% | |
| Simcoe Capital Llc | 4.94% | 221,470 | $8,110,231 | $11,671,469 | +$3,561,238 | +43.91% | |
| Gagnon Securities Llc | 1.49% | 211,480 | $7,744,398 | $11,144,996 | +$3,400,598 | +43.91% | |
| Interval Partners, Lp | 0.25% | 211,415 | $7,742,017 | $11,141,571 | +$3,399,554 | +43.91% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 207,781 | $7,608,941 | $10,950,059 | +$3,341,118 | +43.91% | |
| Abc Arbitrage Sa | 0.72% | 140,605 | $7,353,642 | $7,409,884 | +$56,242 | +0.76% | |
| Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.99% | 180,021 | $6,592,370 | $9,487,107 | +$2,894,737 | +43.91% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 176,865 | $6,476,829 | $9,320,786 | +$2,843,957 | +43.91% | |
| De Lisle Partners Llp | 0.67% | 168,300 | $6,169,733 | $8,869,410 | +$2,699,677 | +43.76% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.11% | 168,169 | $6,158,349 | $8,862,506 | +$2,704,157 | +43.91% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.02% | 167,777 | $6,144,000 | $8,841,848 | +$2,697,848 | +43.91% | |
| Lawson Kroeker Investment Management Inc/Ne | 1.61% | 110,597 | $5,784,223 | $5,828,462 | +$44,239 | +0.76% | |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management Llc | 0.63% | 139,319 | $5,101,862 | $7,342,111 | +$2,240,249 | +43.91% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 93,957 | $4,913,951 | $4,951,534 | +$37,583 | +0.76% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 128,585 | $4,708,783 | $6,776,430 | +$2,067,647 | +43.91% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 123,846 | $4,535,241 | $6,526,684 | +$1,991,443 | +43.91% | |
| Peregrine Capital Management Llc | 0.14% | 121,154 | $4,436,659 | $6,384,816 | +$1,948,157 | +43.91% | |
| Round Rock Advisors Llc | 0.57% | 120,030 | $4,395,499 | $6,325,581 | +$1,930,082 | +43.91% | |
| Chicago Capital Management, Llc | 3.84% | 106,294 | $4,241,007 | $5,601,694 | +$1,360,687 | +32.08% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 114,822 | $4,204,782 | $6,051,119 | +$1,846,337 | +43.91% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.02% | 111,769 | $4,092,981 | $5,890,226 | +$1,797,245 | +43.91% | |
| Cm Management, Llc | 2.56% | 110,000 | $4,028,200 | $5,797,000 | +$1,768,800 | +43.91% | |
| Soviero Asset Management, Lp | 1.94% | 109,439 | $4,007,656 | $5,767,435 | +$1,759,779 | +43.91% | |
| Rbf Capital, Llc | 0.16% | 106,128 | $3,886,407 | $5,592,946 | +$1,706,539 | +43.91% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 98,388 | $3,602,969 | $5,185,048 | +$1,582,079 | +43.91% | |
| Tokio Marine Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.11% | 68,200 | $3,566,860 | $3,594,140 | +$27,280 | +0.76% | |
| Gagnon Advisors, Llc | 2.26% | 97,242 | $3,561,002 | $5,124,653 | +$1,563,651 | +43.91% | |
| Shellback Capital, Lp | 0.31% | 96,978 | $3,551,334 | $5,110,741 | +$1,559,407 | +43.91% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 93,048 | $3,407,000 | $4,903,630 | +$1,496,630 | +43.93% | |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, Lp | 0.18% | 81,023 | $2,967,062 | $4,269,912 | +$1,302,850 | +43.91% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 79,528 | $2,912,316 | $4,191,126 | +$1,278,810 | +43.91% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 67,802 | $2,482,909 | $3,573,165 | +$1,090,256 | +43.91% |
Frequently asked questions about HZO
Who are the largest institutional holders of HZO?
The largest institutional holders of HZO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., American Century Companies Inc, State Street Corp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HZO position.
What is HZO institutional ownership?
This page tracks HZO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MARINEMAX INC (HZO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HZO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 189 institutional managers reporting HZO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HZO shareholders.
How much HZO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $723.55M in HZO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HZO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HZO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HZO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HZO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HZO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HZO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HZO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HZO ownership changes.
How has HZO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HZO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.