LENZ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
LENZ THERAPEUTICS INC (LENZ) is currently held by 143 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $196.20M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Ra Capital Management, L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of LENZ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $23.74M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $12.75M, representing an estimated loss of -46.30% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 67% of the total disclosed LENZ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Ra Capital Management, L.P., Alpha Wave Global, Lp, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in LENZ THERAPEUTICS INC (LENZ).
This page ranks the largest institutional LENZ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
143
Total Reported Value
$196.20M
Largest Holder
Ra Capital Management, L.P.
Largest Position
$23.74M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
109
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra Capital Management, L.P. | 0.21% | 4,178,823 | $23,735,715 | $12,745,410 | -$10,990,305 | -46.30% | |
| Alpha Wave Global, Lp | 0.33% | 3,612,211 | $20,517,358 | $11,017,244 | -$9,500,114 | -46.30% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 3,558,905 | $20,214,577 | $10,854,660 | -$9,359,917 | -46.30% | |
| Versant Venture Management, Llc | 9.28% | 2,656,888 | $15,091,124 | $8,103,508 | -$6,987,616 | -46.30% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,292,121 | $13,019,246 | $6,990,969 | -$6,028,277 | -46.30% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.02% | 1,747,096 | $9,923,505 | $5,328,643 | -$4,594,862 | -46.30% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,547,883 | $8,791,975 | $4,721,043 | -$4,070,932 | -46.30% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,508,478 | $8,568,155 | $4,600,858 | -$3,967,297 | -46.30% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,097,755 | $6,235,248 | $3,348,153 | -$2,887,095 | -46.30% | |
| 72 Investment Holdings, Llc | 11.57% | 1,017,751 | $5,780,826 | $3,104,141 | -$2,676,685 | -46.30% | |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings Lp | 0.65% | 756,722 | $4,298,181 | $2,308,002 | -$1,990,179 | -46.30% | |
| C Worldwide Group Holding A/S | 0.10% | 700,000 | $3,976,000 | $2,135,000 | -$1,841,000 | -46.30% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 564,662 | $3,208,042 | $1,722,219 | -$1,485,823 | -46.32% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.02% | 497,526 | $2,825,948 | $1,517,454 | -$1,308,494 | -46.30% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 493,099 | $2,800,801 | $1,503,952 | -$1,296,849 | -46.30% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 482,195 | $2,738,868 | $1,470,695 | -$1,268,173 | -46.30% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 472,995 | $2,686,612 | $1,442,635 | -$1,243,977 | -46.30% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.00% | 472,200 | $2,682,096 | $1,440,210 | -$1,241,886 | -46.30% | |
| Tang Capital Management Llc | 0.12% | 451,114 | $2,562,328 | $1,375,898 | -$1,186,430 | -46.30% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.01% | 438,882 | $2,492,850 | $1,338,590 | -$1,154,260 | -46.30% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 406,674 | $2,309,908 | $1,240,356 | -$1,069,552 | -46.30% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 363,229 | $2,063,141 | $1,107,848 | -$955,293 | -46.30% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 285,584 | $1,622,117 | $871,031 | -$751,086 | -46.30% | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management Lp | 0.07% | 257,460 | $1,462,373 | $785,253 | -$677,120 | -46.30% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 255,410 | $1,450,729 | $779,001 | -$671,729 | -46.30% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 0.06% | 241,300 | $1,370,584 | $735,965 | -$634,619 | -46.30% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 227,732 | $1,293,518 | $694,583 | -$598,935 | -46.30% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.01% | 200,300 | $1,137,704 | $610,915 | -$526,789 | -46.30% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 193,323 | $1,098,075 | $589,635 | -$508,440 | -46.30% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 187,144 | $1,062,978 | $570,789 | -$492,189 | -46.30% | |
| Scoggin Management Lp | 0.24% | 175,000 | $994,000 | $533,750 | -$460,250 | -46.30% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 172,807 | $981,544 | $527,061 | -$454,483 | -46.30% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.01% | 154,053 | $875,021 | $469,862 | -$405,159 | -46.30% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 150,659 | $855,743 | $459,510 | -$396,233 | -46.30% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 149,440 | $848,819 | $455,792 | -$393,027 | -46.30% | |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies Lp | 0.04% | 146,376 | $831,416 | $446,447 | -$384,969 | -46.30% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 137,715 | $782,221 | $420,031 | -$362,190 | -46.30% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 130,625 | $741,950 | $398,406 | -$343,544 | -46.30% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.01% | 112,182 | $637,194 | $342,155 | -$295,039 | -46.30% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 111,825 | $635,166 | $341,066 | -$294,100 | -46.30% | |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 100,000 | $568,000 | $305,000 | -$263,000 | -46.30% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.00% | 100,000 | $568,000 | $305,000 | -$263,000 | -46.30% | |
| Mangrove Partners Im, Llc | 0.04% | 96,749 | $549,534 | $295,084 | -$254,450 | -46.30% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 92,350 | $524,548 | $281,668 | -$242,881 | -46.30% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 79,811 | $448,538 | $243,424 | -$205,114 | -45.73% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.00% | 74,931 | $425,610 | $228,540 | -$197,070 | -46.30% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 73,181 | $416,000 | $223,202 | -$192,798 | -46.35% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 70,628 | $401,167 | $215,415 | -$185,752 | -46.30% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 67,388 | $382,000 | $205,533 | -$176,467 | -46.20% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 56,016 | $318,170 | $170,849 | -$147,321 | -46.30% |
Frequently asked questions about LENZ
Who are the largest institutional holders of LENZ?
The largest institutional holders of LENZ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Ra Capital Management, L.P., Alpha Wave Global, Lp, Fmr Llc, Versant Venture Management, Llc, and Blackrock, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported LENZ position.
What is LENZ institutional ownership?
This page tracks LENZ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. LENZ THERAPEUTICS INC (LENZ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own LENZ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 143 institutional managers reporting LENZ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of LENZ shareholders.
How much LENZ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $196.20M in LENZ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was LENZ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest LENZ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional LENZ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its LENZ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling LENZ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing LENZ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's LENZ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View LENZ ownership changes.
How has LENZ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks LENZ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.