LNG Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CHENIERE ENERGY INC (LNG) is currently held by 1,357 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $44.49B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of LNG tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $4.23B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $5.85B, representing an estimated gain of +38.20% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 37% of the total disclosed LNG value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CHENIERE ENERGY INC (LNG).
This page ranks the largest institutional LNG shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,357
Total Reported Value
$44.49B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$4.23B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.06% | 17,712,080 | $4,233,364,078 | $5,850,654,266 | +$1,617,290,188 | +38.20% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.10% | 9,603,722 | $2,295,385,595 | $3,172,301,451 | +$876,915,856 | +38.20% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 9,476,116 | $2,264,886,485 | $3,130,150,637 | +$865,264,152 | +38.20% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.04% | 5,938,476 | $1,419,355,149 | $1,961,597,392 | +$542,242,243 | +38.20% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.19% | 5,832 | $1,395,000,000 | $1,926,426 | -$1,393,073,574 | -99.86% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.05% | 4,938,766 | $1,180,414,591 | $1,631,373,185 | +$450,958,594 | +38.20% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.06% | 4,573,650 | $1,093,148,856 | $1,510,768,068 | +$417,619,212 | +38.20% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.05% | 3,717,072 | $885,820,283 | $1,227,823,223 | +$342,002,940 | +38.61% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.09% | 3,581,124 | $855,924,447 | $1,182,916,880 | +$326,992,433 | +38.20% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 3,109,949 | $758,734,684 | $1,027,278,354 | +$268,543,670 | +35.39% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.41% | 3,112,696 | $743,965,471 | $1,028,185,743 | +$284,220,272 | +38.20% | |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | 7.15% | 2,941,182 | $702,971,910 | $971,531,238 | +$268,559,328 | +38.20% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.49% | 2,633,763 | $629,496,571 | $869,984,594 | +$240,488,023 | +38.20% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.20% | 2,559,742 | $617,559,833 | $845,533,977 | +$227,974,144 | +36.92% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.10% | 2,520,022 | $602,310,000 | $832,413,667 | +$230,103,667 | +38.20% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.10% | 2,444,403 | $584,236,761 | $807,435,199 | +$223,198,438 | +38.20% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.06% | 2,357,818 | $563,541,985 | $778,834,442 | +$215,292,457 | +38.20% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.10% | 2,276,672 | $544,223,943 | $752,030,295 | +$207,806,352 | +38.18% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.11% | 1,895,408 | $537,840,973 | $626,091,171 | +$88,250,198 | +16.41% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.32% | 2,161,262 | $516,563,230 | $713,908,064 | +$197,344,834 | +38.20% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 2,132,339 | $509,650,438 | $704,354,218 | +$194,703,780 | +38.20% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.08% | 2,100,394 | $502,015,039 | $693,802,146 | +$191,787,107 | +38.20% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.33% | 2,069,180 | $494,554,712 | $683,491,538 | +$188,936,826 | +38.20% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.04% | 2,048,648 | $489,647,327 | $676,709,407 | +$187,062,080 | +38.20% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.05% | 1,925,860 | $460,301,000 | $636,150,075 | +$175,849,075 | +38.20% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.11% | 1,920,586 | $459,039,121 | $634,407,968 | +$175,368,847 | +38.20% | |
| Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors Lp | 8.95% | 1,908,577 | $456,168,988 | $630,441,155 | +$174,272,167 | +38.20% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.32% | 2,184,928 | $424,725,323 | $721,725,417 | +$297,000,094 | +69.93% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.05% | 1,739,453 | $415,746,661 | $574,576,115 | +$158,829,454 | +38.20% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.22% | 1,649,269 | $394,194,668 | $544,786,536 | +$150,591,868 | +38.20% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.17% | 1,629,621 | $389,495,715 | $538,296,409 | +$148,800,694 | +38.20% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.28% | 1,612,151 | $385,320,211 | $532,525,718 | +$147,205,507 | +38.20% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.14% | 1,370,100 | $327,467,764 | $452,571,432 | +$125,103,668 | +38.20% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.07% | 1,328,574 | $317,542,472 | $438,854,564 | +$121,312,092 | +38.20% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.06% | 1,266,753 | $302,770,712 | $418,433,851 | +$115,663,139 | +38.20% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.36% | 1,098,888 | $295,633,839 | $362,984,684 | +$67,350,845 | +22.78% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.25% | 1,221,494 | $291,949,281 | $403,483,898 | +$111,534,617 | +38.20% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.13% | 1,110,676 | $265,559,654 | $366,878,496 | +$101,318,842 | +38.15% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.29% | 1,074,667 | $256,856,160 | $354,984,003 | +$98,127,843 | +38.20% | |
| Chickasaw Capital Management Llc | 8.62% | 893,452 | $240,365,392 | $295,125,065 | +$54,759,673 | +22.78% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.29% | 978,121 | $233,813,848 | $323,092,929 | +$89,279,081 | +38.18% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.04% | 967,875 | $231,331,804 | $319,708,470 | +$88,376,666 | +38.20% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.03% | 956,412 | $228,592,032 | $315,922,012 | +$87,329,980 | +38.20% | |
| Brookfield Corp | 0.29% | 948,461 | $226,691,619 | $313,295,638 | +$86,604,019 | +38.20% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.14% | 948,048 | $226,593,060 | $313,159,215 | +$86,566,155 | +38.20% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.20% | 898,647 | $214,785,620 | $296,841,077 | +$82,055,457 | +38.20% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1.60% | 886,166 | $211,802,584 | $292,718,353 | +$80,915,769 | +38.20% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.31% | 846,149 | $202,238,072 | $279,499,938 | +$77,261,866 | +38.20% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.06% | 841,477 | $201,121,418 | $277,956,683 | +$76,835,265 | +38.20% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 828,680 | $198,062,886 | $273,729,578 | +$75,666,692 | +38.20% |
Frequently asked questions about LNG
Who are the largest institutional holders of LNG?
The largest institutional holders of LNG reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Banque Cantonale Vaudoise. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported LNG position.
What is LNG institutional ownership?
This page tracks LNG positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CHENIERE ENERGY INC (LNG) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own LNG?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,357 institutional managers reporting LNG holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of LNG shareholders.
How much LNG stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $44.49B in LNG holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was LNG institutional ownership last updated?
The latest LNG institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional LNG holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its LNG position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling LNG?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing LNG positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's LNG Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View LNG ownership changes.
How has LNG institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks LNG institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.