MFM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MFS MUNICIPAL INCOME TRUST (MFM) is currently held by 131 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $162.04M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Pathstone Holdings, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MFM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $26.01M in its March 31, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $25.09M, representing an estimated loss of -3.53% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed MFM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Pathstone Holdings, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MFS MUNICIPAL INCOME TRUST (MFM).
This page ranks the largest institutional MFM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
131
Total Reported Value
$162.04M
Largest Holder
Pathstone Holdings, Llc
Largest Position
$26.01M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
154
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.10% | 4,825,845 | $26,011,304 | $25,094,394 | -$916,910 | -3.53% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,173,502 | $12,215,082 | $11,302,210 | -$912,872 | -7.47% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,821,270 | $10,235,537 | $9,470,604 | -$764,933 | -7.47% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 0.40% | 1,509,877 | $8,485,509 | $7,851,360 | -$634,149 | -7.47% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.22% | 1,576,341 | $7,645,254 | $8,196,973 | +$551,719 | +7.22% | |
| Robinson Capital Management, Llc | 2.67% | 1,076,957 | $6,052,498 | $5,600,176 | -$452,322 | -7.47% | |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 0.18% | 1,023,943 | $5,754,560 | $5,324,504 | -$430,056 | -7.47% | |
| Mackay Shields Llc | 0.19% | 1,087,087 | $5,272,372 | $5,652,852 | +$380,480 | +7.22% | |
| Almitas Capital Llc | 1.18% | 878,531 | $4,937,344 | $4,568,361 | -$368,983 | -7.47% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.03% | 845,307 | $4,750,626 | $4,395,596 | -$355,030 | -7.47% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.00% | 728,998 | $4,096,969 | $3,790,790 | -$306,179 | -7.47% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 716,516 | $4,027,000 | $3,725,883 | -$301,117 | -7.48% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 566,526 | $3,183,881 | $2,945,935 | -$237,946 | -7.47% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.05% | 454,820 | $3,183,740 | $2,365,064 | -$818,676 | -25.71% | |
| City Of London Investment Management Co Ltd | 0.19% | 572,426 | $2,776,266 | $2,976,615 | +$200,349 | +7.22% | |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.56% | 466,837 | $2,623,624 | $2,427,552 | -$196,072 | -7.47% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 455,662 | $2,560,820 | $2,369,442 | -$191,378 | -7.47% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.03% | 449,141 | $2,524,175 | $2,335,533 | -$188,642 | -7.47% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 1.31% | 431,579 | $2,425,476 | $2,244,211 | -$181,265 | -7.47% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 398,602 | $2,240,152 | $2,072,730 | -$167,422 | -7.47% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 447,240 | $2,169,110 | $2,325,648 | +$156,538 | +7.22% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 362,000 | $2,034,440 | $1,882,400 | -$152,040 | -7.47% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 350,691 | $1,970,883 | $1,823,593 | -$147,290 | -7.47% | |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | 0.60% | 345,429 | $1,941,311 | $1,796,231 | -$145,080 | -7.47% | |
| Matisse Capital | 0.73% | 384,643 | $1,865,519 | $2,000,144 | +$134,625 | +7.22% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 320,314 | $1,800,162 | $1,665,633 | -$134,529 | -7.47% | |
| Sit Investment Associates Inc | 0.03% | 303,923 | $1,708,000 | $1,580,400 | -$127,600 | -7.47% | |
| Logan Stone Capital, Llc | 0.31% | 256,998 | $1,444,329 | $1,336,390 | -$107,939 | -7.47% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 0.04% | 247,902 | $1,393,207 | $1,289,090 | -$104,117 | -7.47% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 235,722 | $1,324,754 | $1,225,754 | -$99,000 | -7.47% | |
| Capital Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 272,428 | $1,321,276 | $1,416,626 | +$95,350 | +7.22% | |
| Bulldog Investors, Llp | 0.28% | 230,382 | $1,294,747 | $1,197,986 | -$96,761 | -7.47% | |
| Balanced Wealth Group Llc | 0.35% | 197,774 | $1,111,488 | $1,028,425 | -$83,063 | -7.47% | |
| Noble Wealth Management Pbc | 0.45% | 202,469 | $981,973 | $1,052,839 | +$70,866 | +7.22% | |
| Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, Llc | 0.11% | 194,662 | $944,111 | $1,012,242 | +$68,131 | +7.22% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.00% | 158,000 | $888,000 | $821,600 | -$66,400 | -7.48% | |
| Realta Investment Advisors | 0.25% | 178,505 | $865,749 | $928,226 | +$62,477 | +7.22% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 152,647 | $857,876 | $793,764 | -$64,112 | -7.47% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 149,453 | $840,000 | $777,156 | -$62,844 | -7.48% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 143,472 | $806,315 | $746,054 | -$60,261 | -7.47% | |
| Bridgewater Advisors Inc. | 0.04% | 127,250 | $683,333 | $661,700 | -$21,633 | -3.17% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 114,290 | $642,308 | $594,308 | -$48,000 | -7.47% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 99,726 | $560,460 | $518,575 | -$41,885 | -7.47% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 92,341 | $518,956 | $480,173 | -$38,783 | -7.47% | |
| Rothschild Investment Llc | 0.02% | 86,372 | $485,411 | $449,134 | -$36,277 | -7.47% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.01% | 93,762 | $454,746 | $487,562 | +$32,816 | +7.22% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 86,957 | $421,741 | $452,176 | +$30,435 | +7.22% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.00% | 72,105 | $405,230 | $374,946 | -$30,284 | -7.47% | |
| Tyche Wealth Partners Llc | 0.06% | 70,307 | $395,123 | $365,596 | -$29,527 | -7.47% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 79,255 | $384,388 | $412,126 | +$27,738 | +7.22% |
Frequently asked questions about MFM
Who are the largest institutional holders of MFM?
The largest institutional holders of MFM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Pathstone Holdings, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Ubs Group Ag, Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc, and Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MFM position.
What is MFM institutional ownership?
This page tracks MFM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MFS MUNICIPAL INCOME TRUST (MFM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MFM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 131 institutional managers reporting MFM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MFM shareholders.
How much MFM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $162.04M in MFM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MFM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MFM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MFM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MFM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MFM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MFM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MFM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MFM ownership changes.
How has MFM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MFM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.