MGC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD MEGA CAP ETF (MGC) is currently held by 523 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.07B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Envestnet Asset Management Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MGC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $922.09M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $933.04M, representing an estimated gain of +1.19% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed MGC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Bank Of America Corp, New York Life Investment Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD MEGA CAP ETF (MGC).
This page ranks the largest institutional MGC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
523
Total Reported Value
$5.07B
Largest Holder
Envestnet Asset Management Inc
Largest Position
$922.09M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
37
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.22% | 3,369,826 | $922,085,502 | $933,037,423 | +$10,951,921 | +1.19% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 1,529,913 | $418,630,059 | $423,602,311 | +$4,972,252 | +1.19% | |
| New York Life Investment Management Llc | 1.41% | 730,563 | $199,903,953 | $202,278,283 | +$2,374,330 | +1.19% | |
| Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc | 1.33% | 625,173 | $176,492,590 | $173,097,900 | -$3,394,690 | -1.92% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 589,146 | $161,208,720 | $163,122,744 | +$1,914,024 | +1.19% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 570,936 | $156,225,310 | $158,080,760 | +$1,855,450 | +1.19% | |
| Leavell Investment Management, Inc. | 5.07% | 507,282 | $138,807,664 | $140,456,240 | +$1,648,576 | +1.19% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 459,689 | $125,784,701 | $127,278,690 | +$1,493,989 | +1.19% | |
| Procyon Advisors, Llc | 5.28% | 442,566 | $124,940,757 | $122,537,674 | -$2,403,083 | -1.92% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 446,235 | $122,103,329 | $123,553,547 | +$1,450,218 | +1.19% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.06% | 434,711 | $118,949,942 | $120,362,782 | +$1,412,840 | +1.19% | |
| Huntington National Bank | 0.54% | 409,444 | $112,036,161 | $113,366,855 | +$1,330,694 | +1.19% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 364,847 | $99,841,299 | $101,018,837 | +$1,177,538 | +1.18% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 343,460 | $93,980,879 | $95,097,205 | +$1,116,326 | +1.19% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.07% | 299,443 | $81,936,525 | $82,909,778 | +$973,253 | +1.19% | |
| Summit Wealth & Retirement Planning, Inc. | 12.59% | 217,223 | $59,438,823 | $60,144,704 | +$705,881 | +1.19% | |
| Apella Capital, Llc | 0.75% | 204,539 | $58,864,212 | $56,632,758 | -$2,231,454 | -3.79% | |
| Verus Financial Partners, Inc. | 4.82% | 201,113 | $56,776,175 | $55,684,167 | -$1,092,008 | -1.92% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.15% | 186,685 | $52,703,144 | $51,689,343 | -$1,013,801 | -1.92% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.08% | 191,096 | $52,289,603 | $52,910,660 | +$621,057 | +1.19% | |
| Forvis Mazars Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.81% | 173,749 | $49,051,029 | $48,107,623 | -$943,406 | -1.92% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.06% | 165,433 | $46,703,427 | $45,805,089 | -$898,338 | -1.92% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.05% | 159,640 | $45,067,942 | $44,201,123 | -$866,819 | -1.92% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.07% | 158,902 | $43,480,526 | $43,996,786 | +$516,260 | +1.19% | |
| Black Diamond Financial, Llc | 3.53% | 146,918 | $41,476,332 | $40,678,656 | -$797,676 | -1.92% | |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, Llc | 0.31% | 148,187 | $40,548,309 | $41,030,017 | +$481,708 | +1.19% | |
| Ieq Capital, Llc | 0.18% | 146,188 | $40,001,476 | $40,476,533 | +$475,057 | +1.19% | |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | 0.62% | 145,226 | $39,738,418 | $40,210,175 | +$471,757 | +1.19% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 134,408 | $36,777,000 | $37,214,887 | +$437,887 | +1.19% | |
| One Capital Management, Llc | 0.94% | 143,204 | $33,846,402 | $39,650,324 | +$5,803,922 | +17.15% | |
| Provise Management Group, Llc | 2.31% | 135,976 | $32,137,923 | $37,649,035 | +$5,511,112 | +17.15% | |
| Capital Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.41% | 109,223 | $30,834,830 | $30,241,664 | -$593,166 | -1.92% | |
| Piedmont Capital Management, Llc | 14.99% | 108,485 | $29,675,047 | $30,037,327 | +$362,280 | +1.22% | |
| Savant Capital, Llc | 0.08% | 103,295 | $28,528,535 | $28,600,320 | +$71,785 | +0.25% | |
| Empirical Financial Services, Llc D.B.A. Empirical Wealth Management | 0.39% | 100,650 | $28,414,459 | $27,867,972 | -$546,487 | -1.92% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 102,125 | $27,962,498 | $28,276,370 | +$313,872 | +1.12% | |
| Praetorian Wealth Management, Inc. | 4.68% | 96,458 | $27,231,231 | $26,707,291 | -$523,940 | -1.92% | |
| Fsa Wealth Partners, Inc. | 5.80% | 75,694 | $21,369,174 | $20,958,155 | -$411,019 | -1.92% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 74,345 | $20,150,683 | $20,584,644 | +$433,961 | +2.15% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 70,373 | $19,866,896 | $19,484,876 | -$382,020 | -1.92% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 73,871 | $19,694,715 | $20,453,402 | +$758,687 | +3.85% | |
| Patten & Patten Inc/Tn | 1.01% | 68,765 | $19,413,047 | $19,039,653 | -$373,394 | -1.92% | |
| Exencial Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.59% | 80,666 | $19,065,411 | $22,334,802 | +$3,269,391 | +17.15% | |
| Vsm Wealth Advisory, Llc | 5.06% | 69,643 | $19,056,513 | $19,282,754 | +$226,241 | +1.19% | |
| Cozad Asset Management Inc | 1.19% | 67,196 | $18,386,761 | $18,605,228 | +$218,467 | +1.19% | |
| Modera Wealth Management, Llc | 0.19% | 64,110 | $18,098,887 | $17,750,777 | -$348,110 | -1.92% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 59,158 | $16,926,160 | $16,379,667 | -$546,493 | -3.23% | |
| Hb Wealth Management, Llc | 0.09% | 59,539 | $16,808,341 | $16,485,158 | -$323,183 | -1.92% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.08% | 60,989 | $16,688,389 | $16,886,634 | +$198,245 | +1.19% | |
| Capital Advantage, Inc. | 1.96% | 57,826 | $16,324,899 | $16,010,863 | -$314,036 | -1.92% |
Frequently asked questions about MGC
Who are the largest institutional holders of MGC?
The largest institutional holders of MGC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Bank Of America Corp, New York Life Investment Management Llc, Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MGC position.
What is MGC institutional ownership?
This page tracks MGC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD MEGA CAP ETF (MGC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MGC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 523 institutional managers reporting MGC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MGC shareholders.
How much MGC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.07B in MGC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MGC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MGC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MGC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MGC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MGC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MGC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MGC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MGC ownership changes.
How has MGC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MGC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.