MPLX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MPLX LP (MPLX) is currently held by 627 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $10.42B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Alps Advisors Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MPLX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.72B in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.75B, representing an estimated gain of +2.10% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed MPLX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Alps Advisors Inc, Invesco Ltd., Goldman Sachs Group Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MPLX LP (MPLX).
This page ranks the largest institutional MPLX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
627
Total Reported Value
$10.42B
Largest Holder
Alps Advisors Inc
Largest Position
$1.72B
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alps Advisors Inc | 7.86% | 30,463,695 | $1,715,715,302 | $1,751,662,463 | +$35,947,161 | +2.10% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.08% | 18,273,448 | $1,029,343,326 | $1,050,723,260 | +$21,379,934 | +2.08% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.07% | 11,329,340 | $638,181,734 | $651,437,050 | +$13,255,316 | +2.08% | |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | 6.01% | 10,500,469 | $591,491,419 | $603,776,968 | +$12,285,549 | +2.08% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.54% | 8,011,582 | $451,292,414 | $460,665,965 | +$9,373,551 | +2.08% | |
| Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors Lp | 6.48% | 5,862,925 | $330,258,565 | $337,118,188 | +$6,859,623 | +2.08% | |
| Energy Income Partners, Llc | 4.77% | 5,380,295 | $303,072,017 | $309,366,963 | +$6,294,946 | +2.08% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 5,275,829 | $297,187,475 | $303,360,168 | +$6,172,693 | +2.08% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 5,259,274 | $296,254,904 | $302,408,255 | +$6,153,351 | +2.08% | |
| Chickasaw Capital Management Llc | 10.53% | 5,212,185 | $293,550,259 | $299,700,638 | +$6,150,379 | +2.10% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 3,920,887 | $220,863,565 | $225,451,003 | +$4,587,438 | +2.08% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 3,428,352 | $192,742,001 | $197,130,240 | +$4,388,239 | +2.28% | |
| Brave Warrior Advisors | Glenn Greenberg | 3.90% | 3,180,534 | $179,159,480 | $182,880,705 | +$3,721,225 | +2.08% |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.21% | 2,988,109 | $168,320,180 | $171,816,268 | +$3,496,088 | +2.08% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.05% | 2,549,532 | $143,615,139 | $146,598,090 | +$2,982,951 | +2.08% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.11% | 2,343,689 | $132,020,001 | $134,762,118 | +$2,742,117 | +2.08% | |
| Miller Howard Investments Inc | 3.51% | 2,317,575 | $130,525,840 | $133,260,563 | +$2,734,723 | +2.10% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.90% | 2,113,845 | $119,072,885 | $121,546,088 | +$2,473,203 | +2.08% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,070,457 | $116,628,844 | $119,051,278 | +$2,422,434 | +2.08% | |
| Eagle Global Advisors Llc | 3.34% | 1,793,676 | $101,019,832 | $103,136,370 | +$2,116,538 | +2.10% | |
| Fractal Investments Llc | 10.64% | 1,668,116 | $93,948,293 | $95,916,670 | +$1,968,377 | +2.10% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 1,635,550 | $92,130,000 | $94,044,125 | +$1,914,125 | +2.08% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 0.86% | 1,618,467 | $91,168,246 | $93,061,853 | +$1,893,607 | +2.08% | |
| Alphacore Capital Llc | 1.67% | 1,615,591 | $91,006,222 | $92,896,483 | +$1,890,261 | +2.08% | |
| Brookfield Corp | 0.10% | 1,356,028 | $76,385,050 | $77,971,610 | +$1,586,560 | +2.08% | |
| Cushing Asset Management, Lp Dba Nxg Investment Management | 3.44% | 1,330,800 | $74,950,656 | $76,521,000 | +$1,570,344 | +2.10% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.04% | 1,313,107 | $73,967,317 | $75,503,653 | +$1,536,336 | +2.08% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.06% | 1,306,287 | $73,583,130 | $75,111,503 | +$1,528,373 | +2.08% | |
| Ing Groep Nv | 0.34% | 1,239,600 | $69,826,668 | $71,277,000 | +$1,450,332 | +2.08% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.10% | 1,178,658 | $66,394,000 | $67,772,835 | +$1,378,835 | +2.08% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.07% | 1,143,271 | $64,391,576 | $65,738,083 | +$1,346,507 | +2.09% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.04% | 1,124,270 | $60,002,290 | $64,645,525 | +$4,643,235 | +7.74% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.34% | 1,046,028 | $58,922,757 | $60,146,610 | +$1,223,853 | +2.08% | |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 2.95% | 1,015,966 | $57,229,365 | $58,418,045 | +$1,188,680 | +2.08% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.02% | 970,593 | $54,673,504 | $55,809,098 | +$1,135,594 | +2.08% | |
| Infrastructure Capital Advisors, Llc | 4.12% | 936,785 | $52,769,099 | $53,865,138 | +$1,096,039 | +2.08% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 922,179 | $51,946,358 | $53,025,293 | +$1,078,935 | +2.08% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 872,763 | $49,162,740 | $50,183,873 | +$1,021,133 | +2.08% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 863,077 | $48,617,097 | $49,626,928 | +$1,009,831 | +2.08% | |
| Americana Partners, Llc | 1.03% | 858,158 | $48,331,478 | $49,344,085 | +$1,012,607 | +2.10% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 853,780 | $48,093,427 | $49,092,350 | +$998,923 | +2.08% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.04% | 829,136 | $46,705,231 | $47,675,320 | +$970,089 | +2.08% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.08% | 821,049 | $46,249,000 | $47,210,318 | +$961,318 | +2.08% | |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 0.57% | 670,500 | $37,769,265 | $38,553,750 | +$784,485 | +2.08% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.22% | 596,042 | $33,575,052 | $34,272,415 | +$697,363 | +2.08% | |
| U.S. Capital Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.83% | 577,581 | $32,962,563 | $33,210,908 | +$248,345 | +0.75% | |
| Longfellow Investment Management Co Llc | 6.67% | 579,453 | $32,640,587 | $33,318,548 | +$677,961 | +2.08% | |
| Mizuho Markets Americas Llc | 0.58% | 575,000 | $32,389,750 | $33,062,500 | +$672,750 | +2.08% | |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors Llc | 1.90% | 544,714 | $30,683,740 | $31,321,055 | +$637,315 | +2.08% | |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group Llc | 0.54% | 492,785 | $29,138,401 | $28,335,138 | -$803,264 | -2.76% |
Frequently asked questions about MPLX
Who are the largest institutional holders of MPLX?
The largest institutional holders of MPLX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Alps Advisors Inc, Invesco Ltd., Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C., and Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MPLX position.
What is MPLX institutional ownership?
This page tracks MPLX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MPLX LP (MPLX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MPLX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 627 institutional managers reporting MPLX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MPLX shareholders.
How much MPLX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $10.42B in MPLX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MPLX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MPLX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MPLX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MPLX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MPLX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MPLX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MPLX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MPLX ownership changes.
How has MPLX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MPLX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.