MRX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MAREX GROUP PLC (MRX) is currently held by 170 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.17B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MRX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $327.21M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $345.78M, representing an estimated gain of +5.68% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed MRX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MAREX GROUP PLC (MRX).
This page ranks the largest institutional MRX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
170
Total Reported Value
$3.17B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$327.21M
Insider Transactions (90d)
21
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
87
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 5,368,485 | $327,209,161 | $345,784,119 | +$18,574,958 | +5.68% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 4,923,341 | $300,079,000 | $317,112,394 | +$17,033,394 | +5.68% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,594,149 | $280,013,375 | $295,909,137 | +$15,895,762 | +5.68% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.04% | 3,264,364 | $198,962,986 | $210,257,685 | +$11,294,699 | +5.68% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 2,600,436 | $115,927,437 | $167,494,083 | +$51,566,646 | +44.48% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.12% | 1,626,702 | $99,147,471 | $104,775,876 | +$5,628,405 | +5.68% | |
| Samlyn Capital, Llc | 1.50% | 1,483,250 | $90,404,088 | $95,536,133 | +$5,132,045 | +5.68% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 1,404,552 | $85,607,444 | $90,467,194 | +$4,859,750 | +5.68% | |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 6.98% | 1,391,511 | $84,812,595 | $89,627,224 | +$4,814,629 | +5.68% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 1,335,436 | $81,394,824 | $86,015,433 | +$4,620,609 | +5.68% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 1,291,337 | $78,706,990 | $83,175,016 | +$4,468,026 | +5.68% | |
| Granahan Investment Management, Llc | 2.72% | 1,254,283 | $76,448,549 | $80,788,368 | +$4,339,819 | +5.68% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,169,722 | $71,294,566 | $75,341,794 | +$4,047,228 | +5.68% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.55% | 1,111,339 | $67,678,044 | $71,581,345 | +$3,903,301 | +5.77% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,026,731 | $62,579,254 | $66,131,744 | +$3,552,490 | +5.68% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.18% | 1,009,199 | $61,510,679 | $65,002,508 | +$3,491,829 | +5.68% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.09% | 1,043,286 | $61,491,277 | $67,198,051 | +$5,706,774 | +9.28% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 904,162 | $55,108,675 | $58,237,074 | +$3,128,399 | +5.68% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 897,253 | $52,884,092 | $57,792,066 | +$4,907,974 | +9.28% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 775,023 | $47,237,652 | $49,919,231 | +$2,681,579 | +5.68% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.14% | 688,665 | $41,974,132 | $44,356,913 | +$2,382,781 | +5.68% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.02% | 604,393 | $36,837,754 | $38,928,953 | +$2,091,199 | +5.68% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 569,895 | $34,735,100 | $36,706,937 | +$1,971,837 | +5.68% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 551,753 | $33,629,345 | $35,538,411 | +$1,909,066 | +5.68% | |
| Praetorian Pr Llc | 9.71% | 500,000 | $30,475,000 | $32,205,000 | +$1,730,000 | +5.68% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 469,510 | $28,616,635 | $30,241,139 | +$1,624,504 | +5.68% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.04% | 464,935 | $28,337,789 | $29,946,463 | +$1,608,674 | +5.68% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 449,433 | $27,392,941 | $28,947,980 | +$1,555,039 | +5.68% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 429,800 | $26,196,310 | $27,683,418 | +$1,487,108 | +5.68% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 419,120 | $25,545,309 | $26,995,519 | +$1,450,210 | +5.68% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.30% | 411,697 | $25,092,932 | $26,517,404 | +$1,424,472 | +5.68% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.12% | 408,016 | $24,868,575 | $26,280,311 | +$1,411,736 | +5.68% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.02% | 385,479 | $23,495,000 | $24,828,702 | +$1,333,702 | +5.68% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.09% | 372,910 | $22,728,865 | $24,019,133 | +$1,290,268 | +5.68% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 367,225 | $22,382,375 | $23,652,962 | +$1,270,587 | +5.68% | |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. Llc | 0.06% | 355,507 | $21,668,000 | $22,898,206 | +$1,230,206 | +5.68% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 354,764 | $21,622,865 | $22,850,349 | +$1,227,484 | +5.68% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 347,067 | $21,153,811 | $22,354,585 | +$1,200,774 | +5.68% | |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 0.08% | 295,517 | $18,011,760 | $19,034,250 | +$1,022,490 | +5.68% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 291,285 | $17,753,820 | $18,761,667 | +$1,007,847 | +5.68% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 289,033 | $17,616,561 | $18,616,616 | +$1,000,055 | +5.68% | |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc | 0.16% | 275,027 | $16,762,896 | $17,714,489 | +$951,593 | +5.68% | |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management Llc | 2.05% | 272,776 | $16,625,697 | $17,569,502 | +$943,805 | +5.68% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.03% | 262,551 | $16,002,459 | $16,910,910 | +$908,451 | +5.68% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.04% | 244,695 | $14,914,160 | $15,760,805 | +$846,645 | +5.68% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 241,071 | $14,693,277 | $15,527,383 | +$834,106 | +5.68% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 242,209 | $14,275,798 | $15,600,682 | +$1,324,884 | +9.28% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.07% | 228,742 | $13,941,825 | $14,733,272 | +$791,447 | +5.68% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 227,503 | $13,866,000 | $14,653,468 | +$787,468 | +5.68% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 0.19% | 211,722 | $12,904,456 | $13,637,014 | +$732,558 | +5.68% |
Frequently asked questions about MRX
Who are the largest institutional holders of MRX?
The largest institutional holders of MRX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Capital International Investors, and Alliancebernstein L.P.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MRX position.
What is MRX institutional ownership?
This page tracks MRX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MAREX GROUP PLC (MRX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MRX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 170 institutional managers reporting MRX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MRX shareholders.
How much MRX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.17B in MRX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MRX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MRX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MRX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MRX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MRX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MRX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MRX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MRX ownership changes.
How has MRX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MRX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.