MUNY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD NY TAX-EX BOND (MUNY) is currently held by 59 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $118.67M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bridgewater Advisors Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MUNY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $29.23M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $28.84M, representing an estimated loss of -1.34% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 74% of the total disclosed MUNY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bridgewater Advisors Inc., Francis Financial, Inc., Wny Asset Management, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD NY TAX-EX BOND (MUNY).
This page ranks the largest institutional MUNY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
59
Total Reported Value
$118.67M
Largest Holder
Bridgewater Advisors Inc.
Largest Position
$29.23M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
71
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Advisors Inc. | 1.59% | 287,315 | $29,228,565 | $28,837,807 | -$390,758 | -1.34% | |
| Francis Financial, Inc. | 2.91% | 170,398 | $17,721,392 | $17,102,847 | -$618,545 | -3.49% | |
| Wny Asset Management, Llc | 0.76% | 81,565 | $8,482,718 | $8,186,679 | -$296,039 | -3.49% | |
| Ieq Capital, Llc | 0.04% | 77,012 | $8,009,281 | $7,729,694 | -$279,587 | -3.49% | |
| Ogorek Anthony Joseph | 1.49% | 57,890 | $6,020,000 | $5,810,419 | -$209,581 | -3.48% | |
| Rialto Wealth Management, Llc | 0.87% | 42,042 | $4,372,368 | $4,219,756 | -$152,612 | -3.49% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.03% | 40,706 | $4,233,424 | $4,085,661 | -$147,763 | -3.49% | |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | 0.07% | 32,273 | $3,356,392 | $3,239,241 | -$117,151 | -3.49% | |
| Journey Strategic Wealth Llc | 0.08% | 30,983 | $3,174,208 | $3,109,764 | -$64,444 | -2.03% | |
| Tortoise Investment Management, Llc | 0.20% | 25,410 | $2,642,640 | $2,550,402 | -$92,238 | -3.49% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 24,391 | $2,374,268 | $2,448,125 | +$73,857 | +3.11% | |
| Rise Advisors, Llc | 0.63% | 22,962 | $2,235,160 | $2,304,696 | +$69,536 | +3.11% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 21,115 | $2,195,982 | $2,119,313 | -$76,669 | -3.49% | |
| Satovsky Asset Management Llc | 0.34% | 20,615 | $2,143,924 | $2,069,128 | -$74,796 | -3.49% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.01% | 19,456 | $2,023,424 | $1,952,799 | -$70,625 | -3.49% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.06% | 19,969 | $1,943,782 | $2,004,289 | +$60,507 | +3.11% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 16,252 | $1,690,169 | $1,631,213 | -$58,956 | -3.49% | |
| Family Manage Llc | 0.10% | 9,610 | $999,440 | $964,556 | -$34,884 | -3.49% | |
| Prospect Financial Services Llc | 0.49% | 9,234 | $960,374 | $926,817 | -$33,557 | -3.49% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 8,247 | $802,763 | $827,751 | +$24,988 | +3.11% | |
| Richard C. Young & Co., Ltd. | 0.05% | 6,758 | $702,809 | $678,300 | -$24,509 | -3.49% | |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., Llc | 0.02% | 5,941 | $617,818 | $596,298 | -$21,520 | -3.48% | |
| Flagship Harbor Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 6,340 | $617,136 | $636,346 | +$19,210 | +3.11% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 5,823 | $605,592 | $584,455 | -$21,137 | -3.49% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 5,750 | $598,000 | $577,128 | -$20,873 | -3.49% | |
| Graney & King, Llc | 0.21% | 5,580 | $580,342 | $560,065 | -$20,277 | -3.49% | |
| Chatham Capital Group, Inc. | 0.07% | 5,900 | $574,306 | $592,183 | +$17,877 | +3.11% | |
| Crestwood Advisors Group, Llc | 0.01% | 5,895 | $573,819 | $591,681 | +$17,862 | +3.11% | |
| Old Mission Capital Llc | 0.01% | 4,731 | $492,024 | $474,850 | -$17,174 | -3.49% | |
| American Financial & Tax Strategies Inc | 0.22% | 4,900 | $476,966 | $491,813 | +$14,847 | +3.11% | |
| Bell Investment Advisors, Inc | 0.07% | 4,823 | $469,443 | $484,085 | +$14,642 | +3.12% | |
| Parallel Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 4,461 | $463,944 | $447,751 | -$16,193 | -3.49% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 4,272 | $444,288 | $428,781 | -$15,507 | -3.49% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 4,500 | $436,005 | $451,665 | +$15,660 | +3.59% | |
| Wealthspire Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 4,119 | $428,376 | $413,424 | -$14,952 | -3.49% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,090 | $425,360 | $410,513 | -$14,847 | -3.49% | |
| Compass Planning Associates Inc | 0.22% | 4,357 | $424,110 | $437,312 | +$13,202 | +3.11% | |
| Indivisible Partners | 0.02% | 3,912 | $380,794 | $392,647 | +$11,853 | +3.11% | |
| Sandhill Capital Partners Llc | 0.03% | 3,461 | $359,912 | $347,381 | -$12,531 | -3.48% | |
| Myecfo, Llc | 0.13% | 3,630 | $353,344 | $364,343 | +$10,999 | +3.11% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,611 | $351,495 | $362,436 | +$10,941 | +3.11% | |
| Oaktrust Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.30% | 3,298 | $342,992 | $331,020 | -$11,972 | -3.49% | |
| Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.07% | 3,465 | $337,283 | $347,782 | +$10,499 | +3.11% | |
| Boston Standard Wealth Management, Llc | 0.04% | 3,110 | $302,809 | $312,151 | +$9,342 | +3.09% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 2,851 | $296,504 | $286,155 | -$10,349 | -3.49% | |
| Two West Capital Advisors Llc | 0.14% | 2,947 | $284,424 | $295,790 | +$11,366 | +4.00% | |
| Canandaigua National Corp | 0.03% | 2,728 | $279,484 | $273,809 | -$5,675 | -2.03% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 2,583 | $268,632 | $259,256 | -$9,376 | -3.49% | |
| Platt Wealth Management Llc | 0.20% | 2,400 | $249,000 | $240,888 | -$8,112 | -3.26% | |
| Bouchey Financial Group Ltd | 0.01% | 2,086 | $216,944 | $209,372 | -$7,572 | -3.49% |
Frequently asked questions about MUNY
Who are the largest institutional holders of MUNY?
The largest institutional holders of MUNY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bridgewater Advisors Inc., Francis Financial, Inc., Wny Asset Management, Llc, Ieq Capital, Llc, and Ogorek Anthony Joseph. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MUNY position.
What is MUNY institutional ownership?
This page tracks MUNY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD NY TAX-EX BOND (MUNY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MUNY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 59 institutional managers reporting MUNY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MUNY shareholders.
How much MUNY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $118.67M in MUNY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MUNY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MUNY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MUNY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MUNY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MUNY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MUNY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MUNY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MUNY ownership changes.
How has MUNY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MUNY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.