MUR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MURPHY OIL CORP (MUR) is currently held by 434 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.13B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MUR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $626.51M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $845.68M, representing an estimated gain of +34.98% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed MUR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MURPHY OIL CORP (MUR).
This page ranks the largest institutional MUR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
434
Total Reported Value
$4.13B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$626.51M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
52
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 19,241,833 | $626,514,107 | $845,678,560 | +$219,164,453 | +34.98% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 8,386,298 | $273,077,561 | $368,577,797 | +$95,500,236 | +34.97% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 7,768,499 | $252,942,327 | $341,425,531 | +$88,483,204 | +34.98% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.11% | 7,316,708 | $238,232,155 | $321,569,317 | +$83,337,162 | +34.98% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 7,305,789 | $237,876,490 | $321,089,427 | +$83,212,937 | +34.98% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 6,114,588 | $199,090,985 | $268,736,143 | +$69,645,158 | +34.98% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 5,112,517 | $166,463,554 | $224,695,122 | +$58,231,568 | +34.98% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 4,366,590 | $142,203,365 | $191,911,631 | +$49,708,266 | +34.96% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.34% | 2,876,215 | $93,649,560 | $126,409,649 | +$32,760,089 | +34.98% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,765,612 | $90,048,301 | $121,548,647 | +$31,500,346 | +34.98% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.26% | 2,738,389 | $89,161,946 | $120,352,197 | +$31,190,251 | +34.98% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,707,294 | $88,149,502 | $118,985,571 | +$30,836,069 | +34.98% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.04% | 2,437,039 | $79,349,990 | $107,107,864 | +$27,757,874 | +34.98% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 3.16% | 2,250,000 | $73,260,000 | $98,887,500 | +$25,627,500 | +34.98% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,007,234 | $65,355,538 | $88,217,934 | +$22,862,396 | +34.98% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.06% | 1,914,026 | $62,320,687 | $84,121,443 | +$21,800,756 | +34.98% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,759,416 | $57,286,581 | $77,326,333 | +$20,039,752 | +34.98% | |
| Huntington National Bank | 0.27% | 1,735,078 | $56,494,138 | $76,256,678 | +$19,762,540 | +34.98% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,559,871 | $50,789,425 | $68,556,330 | +$17,766,905 | +34.98% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,525,832 | $49,681,095 | $67,060,316 | +$17,379,221 | +34.98% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,404,146 | $45,718,989 | $61,712,217 | +$15,993,228 | +34.98% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,204,310 | $39,212,334 | $52,929,425 | +$13,717,091 | +34.98% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,201,655 | $39,125,889 | $52,812,737 | +$13,686,848 | +34.98% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.06% | 1,040,331 | $33,873,000 | $45,722,547 | +$11,849,547 | +34.98% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,028,741 | $33,495,814 | $45,213,167 | +$11,717,353 | +34.98% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 1,012,557 | $32,968,856 | $44,501,880 | +$11,533,024 | +34.98% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 897,748 | $29,230,675 | $39,456,025 | +$10,225,350 | +34.98% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 839,986 | $28,685,561 | $36,917,385 | +$8,231,824 | +28.70% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 866,398 | $28,209,920 | $38,078,192 | +$9,868,272 | +34.98% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.03% | 808,559 | $26,326,681 | $35,536,168 | +$9,209,487 | +34.98% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 779,660 | $25,385,729 | $34,266,057 | +$8,880,328 | +34.98% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.29% | 756,510 | $24,631,966 | $33,248,615 | +$8,616,649 | +34.98% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 738,269 | $24,038,039 | $32,446,923 | +$8,408,884 | +34.98% | |
| Channing Capital Management, Llc | 0.56% | 574,518 | $21,268,656 | $25,250,066 | +$3,981,410 | +18.72% | |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management Llc | 0.62% | 600,000 | $19,536,000 | $26,370,000 | +$6,834,000 | +34.98% | |
| Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. | 0.25% | 571,928 | $18,621,976 | $25,136,236 | +$6,514,260 | +34.98% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 550,421 | $17,921,709 | $24,191,003 | +$6,269,294 | +34.98% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 500,855 | $16,307,827 | $22,012,577 | +$5,704,750 | +34.98% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.03% | 497,400 | $16,195,344 | $21,860,730 | +$5,665,386 | +34.98% |
| Sailingstone Capital Partners Llc | 2.97% | 486,854 | $15,851,966 | $21,397,233 | +$5,545,267 | +34.98% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.28% | 425,267 | $15,743,384 | $18,690,485 | +$2,947,101 | +18.72% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 474,262 | $15,441,359 | $20,843,815 | +$5,402,456 | +34.99% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.03% | 457,383 | $14,892,390 | $20,101,983 | +$5,209,593 | +34.98% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.04% | 441,570 | $14,377,519 | $19,407,002 | +$5,029,483 | +34.98% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 426,190 | $13,876,720 | $18,731,051 | +$4,854,331 | +34.98% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 327,471 | $12,122,963 | $14,392,350 | +$2,269,387 | +18.72% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.05% | 369,028 | $12,015,552 | $16,218,781 | +$4,203,229 | +34.98% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 363,221 | $11,826,476 | $15,963,563 | +$4,137,087 | +34.98% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 314,493 | $11,642,532 | $13,821,967 | +$2,179,435 | +18.72% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.18% | 354,011 | $11,526,598 | $15,558,783 | +$4,032,185 | +34.98% |
Frequently asked questions about MUR
Who are the largest institutional holders of MUR?
The largest institutional holders of MUR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, American Century Companies Inc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MUR position.
What is MUR institutional ownership?
This page tracks MUR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MURPHY OIL CORP (MUR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MUR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 434 institutional managers reporting MUR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MUR shareholders.
How much MUR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.13B in MUR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MUR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MUR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MUR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MUR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MUR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MUR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MUR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MUR ownership changes.
How has MUR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MUR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.