NN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NEXTNAV INC (NN) is currently held by 223 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.81B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fortress Investment Group Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $323.93M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $174.77M, representing an estimated loss of -46.05% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed NN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fortress Investment Group Llc, Clutterbuck Capital Management Llc, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NEXTNAV INC (NN).
This page ranks the largest institutional NN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
223
Total Reported Value
$1.81B
Largest Holder
Fortress Investment Group Llc
Largest Position
$323.93M
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
77
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortress Investment Group Llc | 61.04% | 18,167,792 | $323,931,731 | $174,774,159 | -$149,157,572 | -46.05% | |
| Clutterbuck Capital Management Llc | 92.02% | 8,964,292 | $159,833,326 | $86,236,489 | -$73,596,837 | -46.05% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 8,345,940 | $148,808,110 | $80,287,943 | -$68,520,167 | -46.05% | |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 2.72% | 5,550,124 | $98,958,711 | $53,392,193 | -$45,566,518 | -46.05% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,934,461 | $70,151,440 | $37,849,515 | -$32,301,925 | -46.05% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 0.98% | 3,114,953 | $55,539,612 | $29,965,848 | -$25,573,764 | -46.05% | |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, Lp | 4.73% | 2,738,547 | $48,828,293 | $26,344,822 | -$22,483,471 | -46.05% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.03% | 2,730,772 | $48,689,665 | $26,270,027 | -$22,419,638 | -46.05% | |
| Milfam Llc | 32.53% | 3,267,920 | $46,992,690 | $31,437,390 | -$15,555,300 | -33.10% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,570,992 | $45,840,787 | $24,732,943 | -$21,107,844 | -46.05% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 2,554,434 | $45,554,214 | $24,573,655 | -$20,980,559 | -46.06% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,343,255 | $41,780,237 | $22,542,113 | -$19,238,124 | -46.05% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 2,188,090 | $39,013,645 | $21,049,426 | -$17,964,219 | -46.05% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.02% | 1,894,769 | $33,784,000 | $18,227,678 | -$15,556,322 | -46.05% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,873,548 | $33,405,361 | $18,023,532 | -$15,381,829 | -46.05% | |
| Whitefort Capital Management, Lp | 7.01% | 1,596,116 | $28,458,748 | $15,354,636 | -$13,104,112 | -46.05% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,336,198 | $23,824,410 | $12,854,225 | -$10,970,185 | -46.05% | |
| Plustick Management Llc | 9.45% | 1,250,000 | $22,287,500 | $12,025,000 | -$10,262,500 | -46.05% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 1,215,747 | $21,676,769 | $11,695,486 | -$9,981,283 | -46.05% | |
| Warberg Asset Management Llc | 4.80% | 1,482,560 | $21,319,213 | $14,262,227 | -$7,056,986 | -33.10% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.37% | 1,083,439 | $19,317,718 | $10,422,683 | -$8,895,035 | -46.05% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.02% | 1,081,680 | $19,286,354 | $10,405,762 | -$8,880,592 | -46.05% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.53% | 1,029,972 | $18,364,401 | $9,908,331 | -$8,456,070 | -46.05% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 878,156 | $15,657,520 | $8,447,861 | -$7,209,659 | -46.05% | |
| Ingalls & Snyder Llc | 0.42% | 868,674 | $15,488,000 | $8,356,644 | -$7,131,356 | -46.04% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 855,637 | $15,256,008 | $8,231,228 | -$7,024,780 | -46.05% | |
| Weiss Asset Management Lp | 0.16% | 798,255 | $14,232,887 | $7,679,213 | -$6,553,674 | -46.05% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 779,833 | $13,904,422 | $7,501,993 | -$6,402,429 | -46.05% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.05% | 722,398 | $12,880,356 | $6,949,469 | -$5,930,887 | -46.05% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 653,349 | $11,649,213 | $6,285,217 | -$5,363,996 | -46.05% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 632,701 | $11,281,057 | $6,086,584 | -$5,194,473 | -46.05% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 596,011 | $10,626,876 | $5,733,626 | -$4,893,250 | -46.05% | |
| Sona Asset Management (Us) Llc | 0.38% | 569,713 | $10,157,982 | $5,480,639 | -$4,677,343 | -46.05% | |
| General American Investors Co Inc | 0.60% | 699,814 | $10,063,325 | $6,732,211 | -$3,331,114 | -33.10% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 552,192 | $9,845,583 | $5,312,087 | -$4,533,496 | -46.05% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 523,146 | $9,327,699 | $5,032,665 | -$4,295,034 | -46.05% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 452,491 | $8,067,915 | $4,352,963 | -$3,714,952 | -46.05% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.05% | 445,764 | $7,947,972 | $4,288,250 | -$3,659,722 | -46.05% | |
| Prentice Capital Management, Lp | 14.83% | 439,735 | $7,840,475 | $4,230,251 | -$3,610,224 | -46.05% | |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | 5.09% | 439,463 | $7,835,625 | $4,227,634 | -$3,607,991 | -46.05% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 438,868 | $7,825,020 | $4,221,910 | -$3,603,110 | -46.05% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 361,303 | $6,442,033 | $3,475,735 | -$2,966,298 | -46.05% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 359,236 | $6,405,178 | $3,455,850 | -$2,949,328 | -46.05% | |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | 0.54% | 341,803 | $6,094,347 | $3,288,145 | -$2,806,202 | -46.05% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.05% | 305,717 | $5,450,934 | $2,940,998 | -$2,509,936 | -46.05% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 369,900 | $5,319,154 | $3,558,438 | -$1,760,716 | -33.10% | |
| Ayal Capital Advisors Ltd | 2.57% | 281,600 | $5,020,928 | $2,708,992 | -$2,311,936 | -46.05% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 280,682 | $5,004,560 | $2,700,161 | -$2,304,399 | -46.05% | |
| Garnet Equity Capital Holdings, Inc. | 2.00% | 250,000 | $4,457,500 | $2,405,000 | -$2,052,500 | -46.05% | |
| Scoggin Management Lp | 1.06% | 250,000 | $4,457,500 | $2,405,000 | -$2,052,500 | -46.05% |
Frequently asked questions about NN
Who are the largest institutional holders of NN?
The largest institutional holders of NN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fortress Investment Group Llc, Clutterbuck Capital Management Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc., and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NN position.
What is NN institutional ownership?
This page tracks NN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NEXTNAV INC (NN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 223 institutional managers reporting NN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NN shareholders.
How much NN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.81B in NN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NN ownership changes.
How has NN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.