NRP Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP (NRP) is currently held by 75 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $481.78M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NRP tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $104.23M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $122.71M, representing an estimated gain of +17.73% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 77% of the total disclosed NRP value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Corient Private Wealth Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP (NRP).
This page ranks the largest institutional NRP shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
75
Total Reported Value
$481.78M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$104.23M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
101
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,074,497 | $104,226,209 | $122,707,557 | +$18,481,348 | +17.73% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 608,121 | $58,987,737 | $69,447,418 | +$10,459,681 | +17.73% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.08% | 592,072 | $57,430,984 | $67,614,622 | +$10,183,638 | +17.73% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 349,152 | $33,867,744 | $39,873,158 | +$6,005,414 | +17.73% | |
| Solidarity Wealth, Llc | 5.09% | 270,586 | $29,420,796 | $30,900,921 | +$1,480,125 | +5.03% | |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 1.15% | 229,463 | $22,257,911 | $26,204,675 | +$3,946,764 | +17.73% | |
| Saber Capital Managment, Llc | 15.01% | 215,216 | $20,875,908 | $24,577,667 | +$3,701,759 | +17.73% | |
| Ing Groep Nv | 0.09% | 198,400 | $19,244,800 | $22,657,280 | +$3,412,480 | +17.73% | |
| Long Corridor Asset Management Ltd | 3.51% | 120,000 | $11,640,000 | $13,704,000 | +$2,064,000 | +17.73% | |
| Meixler Investment Management, Ltd. | 6.22% | 105,430 | $11,463,404 | $12,040,106 | +$576,702 | +5.03% | |
| Eubel Brady & Suttman Asset Management Inc | 1.35% | 117,500 | $11,398,000 | $13,418,500 | +$2,020,500 | +17.73% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 111,014 | $10,768,358 | $12,677,799 | +$1,909,441 | +17.73% | |
| Oakcliff Capital Partners | Bryan R. Lawrence | 3.69% | 102,057 | $9,899,529 | $11,654,909 | +$1,755,380 | +17.73% |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management Llc | 5.16% | 85,464 | $8,290,053 | $9,759,989 | +$1,469,936 | +17.73% | |
| Ballast Asset Management, Lp | 2.89% | 74,806 | $7,256,182 | $8,542,845 | +$1,286,663 | +17.73% | |
| Nitor Capital Management Llc | 4.27% | 65,213 | $6,325,661 | $7,447,325 | +$1,121,664 | +17.73% | |
| Horizon Kinetics Asset Management Llc | 0.07% | 60,951 | $5,912,247 | $6,960,604 | +$1,048,357 | +17.73% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 58,447 | $5,669,359 | $6,674,647 | +$1,005,288 | +17.73% | |
| Natixis | 0.02% | 44,598 | $4,326,006 | $5,093,092 | +$767,086 | +17.73% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 40,596 | $3,937,812 | $4,636,063 | +$698,251 | +17.73% | |
| Magnolia Group, Llc | 0.77% | 37,750 | $3,661,750 | $4,311,050 | +$649,300 | +17.73% | |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | 0.25% | 25,941 | $2,820,534 | $2,962,462 | +$141,928 | +5.03% | |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, Llc | 0.01% | 23,942 | $2,603,214 | $2,734,176 | +$130,962 | +5.03% | |
| Annandale Capital, Llc | 0.38% | 26,207 | $2,542,000 | $2,992,839 | +$450,839 | +17.74% | |
| Mizuho Markets Americas Llc | 0.04% | 25,400 | $2,463,800 | $2,900,680 | +$436,880 | +17.73% | |
| Verdence Capital Advisors Llc | 0.10% | 20,778 | $2,259,148 | $2,372,848 | +$113,700 | +5.03% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 18,869 | $1,830,293 | $2,154,840 | +$324,547 | +17.73% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 18,860 | $1,829,000 | $2,153,812 | +$324,812 | +17.76% | |
| Stokes Family Office, Llc | 0.20% | 17,465 | $1,694,105 | $1,994,503 | +$300,398 | +17.73% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.00% | 13,047 | $1,265,000 | $1,489,967 | +$224,967 | +17.78% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 11,817 | $1,176,028 | $1,349,501 | +$173,473 | +14.75% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.07% | 11,648 | $1,130,000 | $1,330,202 | +$200,202 | +17.72% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 11,232 | $1,089,504 | $1,282,694 | +$193,190 | +17.73% | |
| Pecaut & Co. | 0.29% | 9,075 | $986,725 | $1,036,365 | +$49,640 | +5.03% | |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.64% | 9,700 | $941,000 | $1,107,740 | +$166,740 | +17.72% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 9,167 | $889,199 | $1,046,871 | +$157,672 | +17.73% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.06% | 8,102 | $785,894 | $925,248 | +$139,354 | +17.73% | |
| Eschler Asset Management Llp | 1.39% | 8,000 | $776,000 | $913,600 | +$137,600 | +17.73% | |
| Level Four Advisory Services, Llc | 0.02% | 7,348 | $712,756 | $839,142 | +$126,386 | +17.73% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.00% | 6,800 | $659,600 | $776,560 | +$116,960 | +17.73% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.00% | 5,839 | $566,341 | $666,814 | +$100,473 | +17.74% | |
| Inscription Capital, Llc | 0.06% | 5,000 | $543,650 | $571,000 | +$27,350 | +5.03% | |
| Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. | 0.31% | 4,675 | $508,313 | $533,885 | +$25,572 | +5.03% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 4,921 | $477,292 | $561,978 | +$84,686 | +17.74% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 4,744 | $460,168 | $541,765 | +$81,597 | +17.73% | |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | 0.12% | 4,500 | $436,500 | $513,900 | +$77,400 | +17.73% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 4,453 | $431,941 | $508,533 | +$76,592 | +17.73% | |
| Morningstar Investment Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,233 | $391,193 | $369,209 | -$21,984 | -5.62% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 3,363 | $326,211 | $384,055 | +$57,844 | +17.73% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 2,908 | $282,090 | $332,094 | +$50,004 | +17.73% |
Frequently asked questions about NRP
Who are the largest institutional holders of NRP?
The largest institutional holders of NRP reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Corient Private Wealth Llc, Ubs Group Ag, and Solidarity Wealth, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NRP position.
What is NRP institutional ownership?
This page tracks NRP positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP (NRP) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NRP?
InsiderSet currently tracks 75 institutional managers reporting NRP holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NRP shareholders.
How much NRP stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $481.78M in NRP holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NRP institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NRP institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NRP holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NRP position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NRP?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NRP positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NRP Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NRP ownership changes.
How has NRP institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NRP institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.