PNI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PIMCO NY MUNI INC II FND (PNI) is currently held by 53 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $51.90M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Karpus Management, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of PNI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $7.89M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $7.26M, representing an estimated loss of -8.04% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 71% of the total disclosed PNI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Karpus Management, Inc., Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc, Matisse Capital, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PIMCO NY MUNI INC II FND (PNI).
This page ranks the largest institutional PNI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
53
Total Reported Value
$51.90M
Largest Holder
Karpus Management, Inc.
Largest Position
$7.89M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
62
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | 0.23% | 1,113,329 | $7,893,503 | $7,258,905 | -$634,598 | -8.04% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 0.35% | 1,044,735 | $7,407,171 | $6,811,672 | -$595,499 | -8.04% | |
| Matisse Capital | 1.48% | 618,726 | $3,786,603 | $4,034,094 | +$247,491 | +6.54% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.02% | 512,473 | $3,633,434 | $3,341,324 | -$292,110 | -8.04% | |
| Almitas Capital Llc | 0.79% | 467,432 | $3,314,093 | $3,047,657 | -$266,436 | -8.04% | |
| Robinson Capital Management, Llc | 1.37% | 389,726 | $3,094,424 | $2,541,014 | -$553,410 | -17.88% | |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 0.08% | 369,392 | $2,618,989 | $2,408,436 | -$210,553 | -8.04% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.06% | 333,266 | $2,039,588 | $2,172,894 | +$133,306 | +6.54% | |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.63% | 234,876 | $1,665,271 | $1,531,392 | -$133,879 | -8.04% | |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | 0.50% | 231,370 | $1,640,413 | $1,508,532 | -$131,881 | -8.04% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 0.04% | 223,041 | $1,581,362 | $1,454,227 | -$127,135 | -8.04% | |
| Logan Stone Capital, Llc | 0.30% | 199,597 | $1,415,143 | $1,301,372 | -$113,771 | -8.04% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 173,414 | $1,229,506 | $1,130,659 | -$98,847 | -8.04% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.65% | 169,509 | $1,201,818 | $1,105,199 | -$96,619 | -8.04% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 158,266 | $1,122,106 | $1,031,894 | -$90,212 | -8.04% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 157,837 | $965,960 | $1,029,097 | +$63,137 | +6.54% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 114,503 | $811,826 | $746,560 | -$65,266 | -8.04% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 97,691 | $695,511 | $636,945 | -$58,566 | -8.42% | |
| Beckerman Institutional, Llc | 0.26% | 75,711 | $536,791 | $493,636 | -$43,155 | -8.04% | |
| Sit Investment Associates Inc | 0.01% | 70,875 | $503,000 | $462,105 | -$40,895 | -8.13% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 61,005 | $432,525 | $397,753 | -$34,772 | -8.04% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 60,200 | $426,818 | $392,504 | -$34,314 | -8.04% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 45,492 | $322,537 | $296,608 | -$25,929 | -8.04% | |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | 0.05% | 44,223 | $313,543 | $288,334 | -$25,209 | -8.04% | |
| Horizon Kinetics Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 37,634 | $266,825 | $245,374 | -$21,451 | -8.04% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.00% | 35,984 | $255,127 | $234,616 | -$20,511 | -8.04% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 35,958 | $254,945 | $234,446 | -$20,499 | -8.04% | |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, Llc | 0.00% | 29,202 | $207,042 | $190,397 | -$16,645 | -8.04% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.00% | 29,175 | $206,850 | $190,221 | -$16,629 | -8.04% | |
| Dopkins Wealth Management, Llc | 0.07% | 28,646 | $203,100 | $186,772 | -$16,328 | -8.04% | |
| Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 32,961 | $201,721 | $214,906 | +$13,185 | +6.54% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 27,158 | $192,551 | $177,070 | -$15,481 | -8.04% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 25,427 | $180,277 | $165,784 | -$14,493 | -8.04% | |
| Catalina Capital Group, Llc | 0.11% | 26,206 | $179,511 | $170,863 | -$8,648 | -4.82% | |
| Sowell Financial Services Llc | 0.00% | 23,500 | $143,820 | $153,220 | +$9,400 | +6.54% | |
| Noble Wealth Management Pbc | 0.05% | 18,113 | $110,852 | $118,097 | +$7,245 | +6.54% | |
| Compass Financial Group, Inc/Sd | 0.01% | 16,303 | $99,774 | $106,296 | +$6,522 | +6.54% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 13,664 | $96,876 | $89,089 | -$7,787 | -8.04% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 12,243 | $86,806 | $79,824 | -$6,982 | -8.04% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.00% | 11,684 | $82,842 | $76,180 | -$6,662 | -8.04% | |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 11,058 | $75,747 | $72,098 | -$3,649 | -4.82% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 10,531 | $74,665 | $68,662 | -$6,003 | -8.04% | |
| Financially In Tune, Llc | 0.06% | 10,531 | $72,137 | $68,662 | -$3,475 | -4.82% | |
| Herold Advisors, Inc. | 0.01% | 11,628 | $71,160 | $75,815 | +$4,655 | +6.54% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.00% | 9,732 | $69,000 | $63,453 | -$5,547 | -8.04% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.00% | 6,800 | $41,616 | $44,336 | +$2,720 | +6.54% | |
| Corecap Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 4,300 | $26,316 | $28,036 | +$1,720 | +6.54% | |
| Daytona Street Capital Llc | 0.01% | 2,588 | $15,839 | $16,874 | +$1,035 | +6.53% | |
| Ifg Advisory, Llc | 0.00% | 1,848 | $13,102 | $12,049 | -$1,053 | -8.04% | |
| United Financial Planning Group Llc | 0.01% | 1,564 | $11,089 | $10,197 | -$892 | -8.04% |
Frequently asked questions about PNI
Who are the largest institutional holders of PNI?
The largest institutional holders of PNI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Karpus Management, Inc., Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc, Matisse Capital, Guggenheim Capital Llc, and Almitas Capital Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported PNI position.
What is PNI institutional ownership?
This page tracks PNI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PIMCO NY MUNI INC II FND (PNI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own PNI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 53 institutional managers reporting PNI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of PNI shareholders.
How much PNI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $51.90M in PNI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was PNI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest PNI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional PNI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its PNI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling PNI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing PNI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's PNI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View PNI ownership changes.
How has PNI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks PNI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.