RRC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC) is currently held by 531 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.88B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Price T Rowe Associates Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RRC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.05B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.54B, representing an estimated gain of +46.89% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed RRC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC).
This page ranks the largest institutional RRC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
531
Total Reported Value
$8.88B
Largest Holder
Price T Rowe Associates Inc
Largest Position
$1.05B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.11% | 28,248,416 | $1,050,560,000 | $1,543,210,966 | +$492,650,966 | +46.89% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 23,341,901 | $868,085,297 | $1,275,168,052 | +$407,082,755 | +46.89% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 13,684,985 | $508,944,592 | $747,610,731 | +$238,666,139 | +46.89% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 12,598,360 | $468,533,005 | $688,248,407 | +$219,715,402 | +46.89% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.40% | 12,226,832 | $454,600,811 | $667,951,832 | +$213,351,021 | +46.93% | |
| Lingotto Investment Management Llp | 7.13% | 11,045,066 | $409,109,245 | $603,391,956 | +$194,282,711 | +47.49% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 10,691,387 | $397,612,683 | $584,070,472 | +$186,457,789 | +46.89% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 9,576,966 | $356,148,532 | $523,189,653 | +$167,041,121 | +46.90% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 9,385,994 | $349,048,937 | $512,756,852 | +$163,707,915 | +46.90% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 6,837,734 | $254,295,339 | $373,545,408 | +$119,250,069 | +46.89% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.86% | 6,694,822 | $248,980,430 | $365,738,126 | +$116,757,696 | +46.89% | |
| Kopernik Global Investors, Llc | 14.99% | 6,575,941 | $244,559,246 | $359,243,657 | +$114,684,411 | +46.89% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 4,718,870 | $175,550,009 | $257,791,868 | +$82,241,859 | +46.85% | |
| Canoe Financial Lp | 1.84% | 3,942,391 | $147,794,990 | $215,372,820 | +$67,577,830 | +45.72% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,730,953 | $138,754,251 | $203,821,962 | +$65,067,711 | +46.89% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 3,477,903 | $129,343,213 | $189,997,841 | +$60,654,628 | +46.89% | |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, Llc | 6.25% | 2,920,613 | $108,617,597 | $159,553,088 | +$50,935,491 | +46.89% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,785,235 | $101,624,982 | $152,157,388 | +$50,532,406 | +49.72% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.24% | 2,353,359 | $87,521,434 | $128,564,002 | +$41,042,568 | +46.89% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,260,814 | $84,079,673 | $123,508,269 | +$39,428,596 | +46.89% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,037,492 | $75,774,333 | $111,308,188 | +$35,533,855 | +46.89% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 1,830,256 | $68,068,000 | $99,986,885 | +$31,918,885 | +46.89% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,814,198 | $67,470,013 | $99,109,637 | +$31,639,624 | +46.89% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,792,079 | $66,647,418 | $97,901,276 | +$31,253,858 | +46.89% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,573,656 | $58,524,260 | $85,968,827 | +$27,444,567 | +46.89% | |
| Sailingstone Capital Partners Llc | 10.47% | 1,504,350 | $55,946,777 | $82,182,641 | +$26,235,864 | +46.89% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,490,202 | $55,420,612 | $81,409,735 | +$25,989,123 | +46.89% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.04% | 1,432,218 | $53,264,187 | $78,242,069 | +$24,977,882 | +46.89% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.12% | 1,205,339 | $44,827,000 | $65,847,670 | +$21,020,670 | +46.89% | |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.18% | 1,200,774 | $44,656,785 | $65,598,284 | +$20,941,499 | +46.89% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,145,522 | $42,601,972 | $62,579,867 | +$19,977,895 | +46.89% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 1,121,360 | $41,703,414 | $61,259,897 | +$19,556,483 | +46.89% | |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) Ag | 0.77% | 1,100,357 | $40,757,223 | $60,112,503 | +$19,355,280 | +47.49% | |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 0.18% | 1,057,854 | $39,341,590 | $57,790,564 | +$18,448,974 | +46.89% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 970,579 | $36,095,833 | $53,022,731 | +$16,926,898 | +46.89% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 968,417 | $36,015,428 | $52,904,621 | +$16,889,193 | +46.89% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.06% | 903,795 | $33,612,136 | $49,374,321 | +$15,762,185 | +46.89% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.08% | 902,027 | $33,546,384 | $49,277,735 | +$15,731,351 | +46.89% | |
| Energy Income Partners, Llc | 0.50% | 858,635 | $31,932,636 | $46,907,230 | +$14,974,594 | +46.89% | |
| Ingalls & Snyder Llc | 0.81% | 793,550 | $29,512,000 | $43,351,637 | +$13,839,637 | +46.89% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.09% | 767,501 | $28,543,362 | $41,928,580 | +$13,385,218 | +46.89% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.02% | 769,038 | $27,954,532 | $42,012,546 | +$14,058,014 | +50.29% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 730,491 | $27,166,960 | $39,906,723 | +$12,739,763 | +46.89% |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 0.48% | 729,126 | $27,116,191 | $39,832,153 | +$12,715,962 | +46.89% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 718,575 | $26,723,803 | $39,255,752 | +$12,531,949 | +46.89% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.16% | 652,173 | $24,156,478 | $35,628,211 | +$11,471,733 | +47.49% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 635,848 | $23,647,144 | $34,736,376 | +$11,089,232 | +46.89% | |
| Easterly Investment Partners Llc | 1.07% | 564,041 | $20,976,685 | $30,813,560 | +$9,836,875 | +46.89% | |
| Sagefield Capital Lp | 1.54% | 558,390 | $20,766,524 | $30,504,846 | +$9,738,322 | +46.89% | |
| Curi Capital, Llc | 0.32% | 548,067 | $20,382,614 | $29,940,900 | +$9,558,286 | +46.89% |
Frequently asked questions about RRC
Who are the largest institutional holders of RRC?
The largest institutional holders of RRC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and Boston Partners. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RRC position.
What is RRC institutional ownership?
This page tracks RRC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RANGE RESOURCES CORP (RRC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RRC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 531 institutional managers reporting RRC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RRC shareholders.
How much RRC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.88B in RRC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RRC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RRC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RRC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RRC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RRC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RRC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RRC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RRC ownership changes.
How has RRC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RRC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.