SM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SM ENERGY CO (SM) is currently held by 486 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.06B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.03B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.59B, representing an estimated gain of +54.71% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed SM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SM ENERGY CO (SM).
This page ranks the largest institutional SM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
486
Total Reported Value
$6.06B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.03B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 39,280,818 | $1,025,229,347 | $1,586,159,431 | +$560,930,084 | +54.71% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 15,425,423 | $402,603,540 | $622,878,581 | +$220,275,041 | +54.71% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.21% | 14,493,791 | $378,287,945 | $585,259,281 | +$206,971,336 | +54.71% | |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. | 5.33% | 13,000,649 | $339,316,939 | $524,966,207 | +$185,649,268 | +54.71% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 11,705,860 | $305,527,838 | $472,682,627 | +$167,154,789 | +54.71% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 10,657,355 | $278,156,966 | $430,343,995 | +$152,187,029 | +54.71% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.10% | 8,935,683 | $233,221,326 | $360,822,880 | +$127,601,554 | +54.71% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 8,174,503 | $213,353,172 | $330,086,431 | +$116,733,259 | +54.71% | |
| Donald Smith & Co. | Donald G. Smith | 3.53% | 7,647,594 | $199,602,203 | $308,809,846 | +$109,207,643 | +54.71% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 6,269,841 | $163,680,226 | $253,176,180 | +$89,495,954 | +54.68% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.14% | 3,835,401 | $129,559,846 | $154,873,492 | +$25,313,646 | +19.54% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.08% | 4,493,473 | $117,279,645 | $181,446,440 | +$64,166,795 | +54.71% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 3,798,218 | $99,133,498 | $153,372,043 | +$54,238,545 | +54.71% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 3,534,729 | $92,687,878 | $142,732,357 | +$50,044,479 | +53.99% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,943,691 | $76,830,403 | $118,866,243 | +$42,035,840 | +54.71% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,893,103 | $75,509,988 | $116,823,499 | +$41,313,511 | +54.71% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,786,773 | $72,734,776 | $112,529,894 | +$39,795,118 | +54.71% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.11% | 2,716,076 | $70,890,000 | $109,675,149 | +$38,785,149 | +54.71% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,431,521 | $63,462,699 | $98,184,818 | +$34,722,119 | +54.71% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 2,320,316 | $60,560,239 | $93,694,360 | +$33,134,121 | +54.71% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 2,280,261 | $59,514,816 | $92,076,939 | +$32,562,123 | +54.71% | |
| Webs Creek Capital Management Lp | 10.09% | 2,040,529 | $53,257,807 | $82,396,561 | +$29,138,754 | +54.71% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,917,196 | $50,038,823 | $77,416,374 | +$27,377,551 | +54.71% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.05% | 1,691,744 | $44,154,518 | $68,312,623 | +$24,158,105 | +54.71% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,657,438 | $43,259,127 | $66,927,346 | +$23,668,219 | +54.71% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,533,618 | $40,027,430 | $61,927,495 | +$21,900,065 | +54.71% | |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 14.04% | 1,496,537 | $39,059,616 | $60,430,164 | +$21,370,548 | +54.71% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,137,907 | $38,438,498 | $45,948,685 | +$7,510,187 | +19.54% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 1.63% | 1,448,061 | $37,794,392 | $58,472,703 | +$20,678,311 | +54.71% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,310,244 | $34,197,359 | $52,907,653 | +$18,710,294 | +54.71% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 1,186,853 | $30,976,863 | $47,925,124 | +$16,948,261 | +54.71% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,095,487 | $28,592,211 | $44,235,765 | +$15,643,554 | +54.71% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.12% | 1,085,503 | $28,331,628 | $43,832,611 | +$15,500,983 | +54.71% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,000,121 | $26,103,161 | $40,384,886 | +$14,281,725 | +54.71% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 986,852 | $25,756,854 | $39,849,084 | +$14,092,230 | +54.71% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.02% | 937,303 | $25,025,575 | $37,848,295 | +$12,822,720 | +51.24% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 918,135 | $23,963,334 | $37,074,291 | +$13,110,957 | +54.71% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 900,635 | $23,506,327 | $36,367,641 | +$12,861,314 | +54.71% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 683,114 | $23,075,576 | $27,584,143 | +$4,508,567 | +19.54% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 844,527 | $22,042,155 | $34,102,000 | +$12,059,845 | +54.71% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.04% | 839,539 | $21,911,968 | $33,900,585 | +$11,988,617 | +54.71% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.05% | 782,474 | $20,422,571 | $31,596,300 | +$11,173,729 | +54.71% | |
| Aegis Financial Corp | 3.21% | 778,851 | $20,328,011 | $31,450,003 | +$11,121,992 | +54.71% | |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 0.32% | 681,877 | $17,796,990 | $27,534,193 | +$9,737,203 | +54.71% | |
| Corigliano Investment Advisers, Llc | 6.82% | 560,000 | $17,460,800 | $22,612,800 | +$5,152,000 | +29.51% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.12% | 666,413 | $17,393,379 | $26,909,757 | +$9,516,378 | +54.71% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.03% | 662,766 | $17,298,193 | $26,762,491 | +$9,464,298 | +54.71% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 655,372 | $17,105,186 | $26,463,921 | +$9,358,735 | +54.71% | |
| Sagefield Capital Lp | 1.26% | 652,363 | $17,026,675 | $26,342,418 | +$9,315,743 | +54.71% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.02% | 642,909 | $16,780,000 | $25,960,665 | +$9,180,665 | +54.71% |
Frequently asked questions about SM
Who are the largest institutional holders of SM?
The largest institutional holders of SM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, Aristeia Capital, L.L.C., and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SM position.
What is SM institutional ownership?
This page tracks SM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SM ENERGY CO (SM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 486 institutional managers reporting SM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SM shareholders.
How much SM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.06B in SM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SM ownership changes.
How has SM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.