SMCI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC (SMCI) is currently held by 786 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $13.12B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SMCI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.40B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.57B, representing an estimated gain of +12.34% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed SMCI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC (SMCI).
This page ranks the largest institutional SMCI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
786
Total Reported Value
$13.12B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.40B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 47,686,321 | $1,398,639,792 | $1,571,264,277 | +$172,624,485 | +12.34% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 36,356,823 | $1,066,345,619 | $1,197,957,318 | +$131,611,699 | +12.34% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.04% | 32,864,645 | $963,920,038 | $1,082,890,053 | +$118,970,015 | +12.34% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.54% | 28,787,183 | $844,328,078 | $948,537,680 | +$104,209,602 | +12.34% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 24,635,554 | $722,560,799 | $811,741,504 | +$89,180,705 | +12.34% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.09% | 19,689,932 | $577,505,707 | $648,783,259 | +$71,277,552 | +12.34% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 15,510,079 | $453,152,761 | $511,057,103 | +$57,904,342 | +12.78% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 11,716,747 | $343,652,185 | $386,066,814 | +$42,414,629 | +12.34% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 11,085,764 | $325,145,460 | $365,275,924 | +$40,130,464 | +12.34% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.22% | 9,783,845 | $286,960,174 | $322,377,693 | +$35,417,519 | +12.34% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 9,049,474 | $265,421,170 | $298,180,168 | +$32,758,998 | +12.34% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.12% | 7,682,632 | $225,331,597 | $253,142,724 | +$27,811,127 | +12.34% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.27% | 6,785,600 | $199,021,648 | $223,585,520 | +$24,563,872 | +12.34% |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 6,312,211 | $185,137,149 | $207,987,352 | +$22,850,203 | +12.34% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.21% | 4,755,283 | $139,472,450 | $156,686,575 | +$17,214,125 | +12.34% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 4,720,498 | $138,452,207 | $155,540,409 | +$17,088,202 | +12.34% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.11% | 4,618,753 | $135,462,125 | $152,187,911 | +$16,725,786 | +12.35% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 4,609,883 | $135,207,870 | $151,895,645 | +$16,687,775 | +12.34% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,459,298 | $130,791,210 | $146,933,869 | +$16,142,659 | +12.34% | |
| Ghisallo Capital Management Llc | 2.51% | 4,365,060 | $128,027,210 | $143,828,727 | +$15,801,517 | +12.34% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,568,972 | $104,619,960 | $117,597,627 | +$12,977,667 | +12.40% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 3,542,512 | $103,901,877 | $116,725,770 | +$12,823,893 | +12.34% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.09% | 3,366,183 | $98,730,741 | $110,915,730 | +$12,184,989 | +12.34% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.89% | 3,320,429 | $97,388,183 | $109,408,136 | +$12,019,953 | +12.34% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.04% | 3,242,161 | $95,092,582 | $106,829,205 | +$11,736,623 | +12.34% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.06% | 3,238,600 | $94,988,138 | $106,711,870 | +$11,723,732 | +12.34% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 3,192,568 | $93,638,016 | $105,195,116 | +$11,557,100 | +12.34% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 3,155,931 | $92,563,456 | $103,987,926 | +$11,424,470 | +12.34% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.07% | 3,000 | $87,990,000 | $98,850 | -$87,891,150 | -99.89% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.75% | 2,990,604 | $87,714,415 | $98,540,402 | +$10,825,987 | +12.34% | |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 0.28% | 2,989,651 | $87,686,464 | $98,509,000 | +$10,822,536 | +12.34% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.03% | 2,954,109 | $86,644,017 | $97,337,892 | +$10,693,875 | +12.34% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.02% | 3,761,639 | $85,652,520 | $123,946,005 | +$38,293,485 | +44.71% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.61% | 2,881,318 | $84,509,056 | $94,939,428 | +$10,430,372 | +12.34% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.15% | 2,841,577 | $83,343,453 | $93,629,962 | +$10,286,509 | +12.34% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,756,523 | $80,848,822 | $90,827,433 | +$9,978,611 | +12.34% | |
| Disciplined Growth Investors | Fred Martin | 1.32% | 2,663,417 | $78,118,021 | $87,759,590 | +$9,641,569 | +12.34% |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.11% | 2,635,196 | $77,290,299 | $86,829,708 | +$9,539,409 | +12.34% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.09% | 2,601,807 | $76,293,629 | $85,729,541 | +$9,435,912 | +12.37% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 0.65% | 2,597,473 | $76,183,883 | $85,586,735 | +$9,402,852 | +12.34% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,479,580 | $72,602,108 | $81,702,161 | +$9,100,053 | +12.53% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 2,429,301 | $71,251,411 | $80,045,468 | +$8,794,057 | +12.34% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.18% | 2,409,339 | $70,665,913 | $79,387,720 | +$8,721,807 | +12.34% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.13% | 2,404,489 | $70,523,000 | $79,227,913 | +$8,704,913 | +12.34% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 2,301,397 | $67,499,690 | $75,831,031 | +$8,331,341 | +12.34% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.02% | 2,211,791 | $64,871,830 | $72,878,513 | +$8,006,683 | +12.34% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.02% | 2,013,916 | $59,068,157 | $66,358,532 | +$7,290,375 | +12.34% | |
| Needham Investment Management Llc | 1.64% | 1,858,500 | $54,509,805 | $61,237,575 | +$6,727,770 | +12.34% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,772,969 | $52,001,181 | $58,419,329 | +$6,418,148 | +12.34% | |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 0.69% | 1,633,923 | $47,922,962 | $53,837,763 | +$5,914,801 | +12.34% |
Frequently asked questions about SMCI
Who are the largest institutional holders of SMCI?
The largest institutional holders of SMCI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Jane Street Group, Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SMCI position.
What is SMCI institutional ownership?
This page tracks SMCI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC (SMCI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SMCI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 786 institutional managers reporting SMCI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SMCI shareholders.
How much SMCI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $13.12B in SMCI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SMCI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SMCI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SMCI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SMCI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SMCI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SMCI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SMCI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SMCI ownership changes.
How has SMCI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SMCI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.