STNG Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SCORPIO TANKERS INC (STNG) is currently held by 304 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.54B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of STNG tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $286.38M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $382.89M, representing an estimated gain of +33.70% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed STNG value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Two Sigma Investments, Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SCORPIO TANKERS INC (STNG).
This page ranks the largest institutional STNG shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
304
Total Reported Value
$2.54B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$286.38M
Insider Transactions (90d)
12
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
47
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,134,896 | $286,382,891 | $382,891,370 | +$96,508,479 | +33.70% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,161,018 | $218,935,701 | $292,710,267 | +$73,774,566 | +33.70% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.08% | 1,617,426 | $112,022,925 | $149,773,648 | +$37,750,723 | +33.70% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.20% | 1,596,101 | $110,546,000 | $147,798,953 | +$37,252,953 | +33.70% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,553,865 | $107,620,678 | $143,887,899 | +$36,267,221 | +33.70% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.06% | 1,244,139 | $86,170,000 | $115,207,271 | +$29,037,271 | +33.70% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 1,192,112 | $82,565,677 | $110,389,571 | +$27,823,894 | +33.70% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.10% | 1,172,542 | $81,181,000 | $108,577,389 | +$27,396,389 | +33.75% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.11% | 1,140,715 | $79,005,921 | $105,630,209 | +$26,624,288 | +33.70% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,084,457 | $75,109,491 | $100,420,718 | +$25,311,227 | +33.70% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,018,733 | $70,557,440 | $94,334,676 | +$23,777,236 | +33.70% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 858,118 | $59,433,253 | $79,461,727 | +$20,028,474 | +33.70% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 777,887 | $53,876,454 | $72,032,336 | +$18,155,882 | +33.70% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 777,127 | $53,823,827 | $71,961,960 | +$18,138,133 | +33.70% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.10% | 749,230 | $51,891,670 | $69,378,698 | +$17,487,028 | +33.70% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 649,210 | $44,964,286 | $60,116,846 | +$15,152,560 | +33.70% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 597,712 | $41,893,646 | $55,348,131 | +$13,454,485 | +32.12% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 547,176 | $37,897,410 | $50,668,498 | +$12,771,088 | +33.70% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 531,150 | $36,787,449 | $49,184,490 | +$12,397,041 | +33.70% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 503,193 | $34,851,147 | $46,595,672 | +$11,744,525 | +33.70% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.03% | 393,531 | $32,938,545 | $36,440,971 | +$3,502,426 | +10.63% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.03% | 453,726 | $31,437,479 | $42,015,028 | +$10,577,549 | +33.65% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 370,520 | $25,662,306 | $34,310,152 | +$8,647,846 | +33.70% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.10% | 361,050 | $25,006,323 | $33,433,230 | +$8,426,907 | +33.70% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 359,489 | $24,898,208 | $33,288,681 | +$8,390,473 | +33.70% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.04% | 356,038 | $24,755,322 | $32,969,119 | +$8,213,797 | +33.18% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 325,351 | $22,670,035 | $30,127,503 | +$7,457,468 | +32.90% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 311,234 | $21,556,067 | $28,820,268 | +$7,264,201 | +33.70% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 292,272 | $20,242,759 | $27,064,387 | +$6,821,628 | +33.70% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 281,267 | $19,480,552 | $26,045,324 | +$6,564,772 | +33.70% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.33% | 274,197 | $18,990,884 | $25,390,642 | +$6,399,758 | +33.70% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.66% | 259,500 | $17,972,970 | $24,029,700 | +$6,056,730 | +33.70% | |
| Summit Street Capital Management, Llc | 2.50% | 256,772 | $17,784,029 | $23,777,087 | +$5,993,058 | +33.70% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.03% | 228,718 | $15,841,009 | $21,179,287 | +$5,338,278 | +33.70% |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.08% | 224,501 | $15,548,939 | $20,788,793 | +$5,239,854 | +33.70% | |
| Ticino Wealth | 4.75% | 183,995 | $15,400,382 | $17,037,937 | +$1,637,555 | +10.63% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 218,364 | $15,123,000 | $20,220,506 | +$5,097,506 | +33.71% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 214,876 | $14,882,322 | $19,897,518 | +$5,015,196 | +33.70% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.04% | 210,520 | $14,581,000 | $19,494,152 | +$4,913,152 | +33.70% | |
| Private Management Group Inc | 0.38% | 207,270 | $14,355,520 | $19,193,202 | +$4,837,682 | +33.70% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 201,354 | $13,945,916 | $18,645,380 | +$4,699,464 | +33.70% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.08% | 191,408 | $13,256,918 | $17,724,381 | +$4,467,463 | +33.70% | |
| Dnb Asset Management As | 0.04% | 184,381 | $12,770,228 | $17,073,681 | +$4,303,453 | +33.70% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 173,164 | $11,993,338 | $16,034,986 | +$4,041,648 | +33.70% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.05% | 164,254 | $11,376,232 | $15,209,920 | +$3,833,688 | +33.70% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 130,714 | $10,940,762 | $12,104,116 | +$1,163,354 | +10.63% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 154,658 | $10,711,613 | $14,321,331 | +$3,609,718 | +33.70% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 154,603 | $10,707,779 | $14,316,238 | +$3,608,459 | +33.70% | |
| Hosking Partners Llp | 0.37% | 125,195 | $10,478,822 | $11,593,057 | +$1,114,235 | +10.63% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 146,687 | $10,160,593 | $13,583,216 | +$3,422,623 | +33.69% |
Frequently asked questions about STNG
Who are the largest institutional holders of STNG?
The largest institutional holders of STNG reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Two Sigma Investments, Lp, Lsv Asset Management, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported STNG position.
What is STNG institutional ownership?
This page tracks STNG positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SCORPIO TANKERS INC (STNG) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own STNG?
InsiderSet currently tracks 304 institutional managers reporting STNG holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of STNG shareholders.
How much STNG stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.54B in STNG holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was STNG institutional ownership last updated?
The latest STNG institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional STNG holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its STNG position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling STNG?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing STNG positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's STNG Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View STNG ownership changes.
How has STNG institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks STNG institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.