TALO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TALOS ENERGY INC (TALO) is currently held by 299 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.63B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TALO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $256.80M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $362.62M, representing an estimated gain of +41.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed TALO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TALOS ENERGY INC (TALO).
This page ranks the largest institutional TALO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
299
Total Reported Value
$1.63B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$256.80M
Insider Transactions (90d)
25
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 19,891,604 | $256,800,608 | $362,623,941 | +$105,823,333 | +41.21% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 9,818,903 | $126,767,519 | $178,998,602 | +$52,231,083 | +41.20% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 8,231,706 | $106,271,324 | $150,064,000 | +$43,792,676 | +41.21% | |
| Sourcerock Group Llc | 4.63% | 6,895,998 | $89,027,334 | $125,714,044 | +$36,686,710 | +41.21% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 6,226,170 | $80,379,855 | $113,503,079 | +$33,123,224 | +41.21% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,270,999 | $68,048,597 | $96,090,312 | +$28,041,715 | +41.21% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.03% | 4,018,100 | $51,873,671 | $73,249,963 | +$21,376,292 | +41.21% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 3,633,117 | $46,914,392 | $66,231,723 | +$19,317,331 | +41.18% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,559,639 | $45,954,939 | $64,892,219 | +$18,937,280 | +41.21% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 2,430,416 | $38,303,355 | $44,306,484 | +$6,003,129 | +15.67% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.04% | 2,780,493 | $35,896,165 | $50,688,387 | +$14,792,222 | +41.21% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 2,474,640 | $31,947,605 | $45,112,687 | +$13,165,082 | +41.21% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,364,461 | $30,525,192 | $43,104,124 | +$12,578,932 | +41.21% | |
| Webs Creek Capital Management Lp | 5.12% | 2,094,452 | $27,039,375 | $38,181,860 | +$11,142,485 | +41.21% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 0.97% | 1,747,661 | $22,562,304 | $31,859,860 | +$9,297,556 | +41.21% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,345,642 | $17,372,239 | $24,531,054 | +$7,158,815 | +41.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,340,746 | $17,309,043 | $24,441,800 | +$7,132,757 | +41.21% | |
| Mackay Shields Llc | 0.59% | 1,003,782 | $16,391,759 | $18,298,946 | +$1,907,187 | +11.64% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.09% | 1,261,052 | $16,280,182 | $22,988,978 | +$6,708,796 | +41.21% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.02% | 1,251,927 | $16,162,378 | $22,822,629 | +$6,660,251 | +41.21% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.28% | 1,244,036 | $16,060,505 | $22,678,776 | +$6,618,271 | +41.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,165,120 | $15,041,699 | $21,240,138 | +$6,198,439 | +41.21% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.02% | 1,127,300 | $14,553,443 | $20,550,679 | +$5,997,236 | +41.21% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,075,541 | $13,885,234 | $19,607,112 | +$5,721,878 | +41.21% | |
| Philosophy Capital Management Llc | 1.30% | 1,050,000 | $13,555,500 | $19,141,500 | +$5,586,000 | +41.21% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 829,376 | $13,543,711 | $15,119,524 | +$1,575,813 | +11.64% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 997,323 | $12,875,440 | $18,181,198 | +$5,305,758 | +41.21% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 892,352 | $11,520,264 | $16,267,577 | +$4,747,313 | +41.21% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.02% | 863,808 | $11,151,761 | $15,747,220 | +$4,595,459 | +41.21% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 840,786 | $10,854,548 | $15,327,529 | +$4,472,981 | +41.21% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 816,535 | $10,541,467 | $14,885,433 | +$4,343,966 | +41.21% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.03% | 802,580 | $10,361,000 | $14,631,033 | +$4,270,033 | +41.21% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.07% | 620,253 | $10,128,731 | $11,307,212 | +$1,178,481 | +11.64% | |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 0.49% | 767,176 | $9,904,242 | $13,985,618 | +$4,081,376 | +41.21% | |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds Llc | 0.82% | 582,562 | $9,513,237 | $10,620,105 | +$1,106,868 | +11.64% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.04% | 722,518 | $9,327,707 | $13,171,503 | +$3,843,796 | +41.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 720,119 | $9,296,731 | $13,127,769 | +$3,831,038 | +41.21% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.20% | 718,340 | $9,275,000 | $13,095,338 | +$3,820,338 | +41.19% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 709,700 | $9,162,227 | $12,937,831 | +$3,775,604 | +41.21% |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.11% | 699,680 | $9,032,869 | $12,755,166 | +$3,722,297 | +41.21% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.02% | 608,529 | $7,856,109 | $11,093,484 | +$3,237,375 | +41.21% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 568,369 | $7,337,644 | $10,361,367 | +$3,023,723 | +41.21% | |
| Burney Co/ | 0.20% | 448,041 | $7,316,510 | $8,167,787 | +$851,277 | +11.64% | |
| Keating Investment Counselors Inc | 1.81% | 423,813 | $6,920,866 | $7,726,111 | +$805,245 | +11.64% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.04% | 523,552 | $6,759,056 | $9,544,353 | +$2,785,297 | +41.21% | |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.12% | 518,214 | $6,690,143 | $9,447,041 | +$2,756,898 | +41.21% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 497,846 | $6,427,192 | $9,075,733 | +$2,648,541 | +41.21% | |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 0.43% | 496,596 | $6,411,054 | $9,052,945 | +$2,641,891 | +41.21% | |
| American Financial Group Inc | 2.24% | 487,637 | $6,295,394 | $8,889,623 | +$2,594,229 | +41.21% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 481,900 | $6,221,000 | $8,785,037 | +$2,564,037 | +41.22% |
Frequently asked questions about TALO
Who are the largest institutional holders of TALO?
The largest institutional holders of TALO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, State Street Corp, Sourcerock Group Llc, and American Century Companies Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TALO position.
What is TALO institutional ownership?
This page tracks TALO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TALOS ENERGY INC (TALO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TALO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 299 institutional managers reporting TALO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TALO shareholders.
How much TALO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.63B in TALO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TALO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TALO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TALO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TALO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TALO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TALO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TALO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TALO ownership changes.
How has TALO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TALO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.