TNK Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TEEKAY TANKERS LTD. (TNK) is currently held by 239 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.29B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TNK tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $124.60M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $183.37M, representing an estimated gain of +47.17% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed TNK value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TEEKAY TANKERS LTD. (TNK).
This page ranks the largest institutional TNK shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
239
Total Reported Value
$1.29B
Largest Holder
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
Largest Position
$124.60M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,920,700 | $124,598,543 | $183,369,229 | +$58,770,686 | +47.17% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,825,491 | $118,419,595 | $174,279,626 | +$55,860,031 | +47.17% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,664,458 | $107,973,382 | $158,905,805 | +$50,932,423 | +47.17% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 1,005,068 | $65,198,761 | $95,953,842 | +$30,755,081 | +47.17% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.08% | 996,689 | $64,627,000 | $95,153,899 | +$30,526,899 | +47.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 707,086 | $45,868,702 | $67,505,500 | +$21,636,798 | +47.17% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 478,671 | $31,051,387 | $45,698,720 | +$14,647,333 | +47.17% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 478,090 | $31,013,698 | $45,643,252 | +$14,629,554 | +47.17% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 425,924 | $27,629,690 | $40,662,964 | +$13,033,274 | +47.17% |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 417,792 | $27,102,167 | $39,886,602 | +$12,784,435 | +47.17% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.92% | 391,036 | $25,366,505 | $37,332,207 | +$11,965,702 | +47.17% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 335,335 | $22,128,757 | $32,014,432 | +$9,885,675 | +44.67% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 337,335 | $21,882,921 | $32,205,372 | +$10,322,451 | +47.17% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.06% | 333,076 | $21,606,664 | $31,798,766 | +$10,192,102 | +47.17% | |
| Hartree Partners, Lp | 4.49% | 321,844 | $20,878,020 | $30,726,447 | +$9,848,427 | +47.17% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 318,893 | $20,686,589 | $30,444,715 | +$9,758,126 | +47.17% | |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 7.28% | 312,194 | $20,252,025 | $29,805,161 | +$9,553,136 | +47.17% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.08% | 293,980 | $19,070,483 | $28,066,271 | +$8,995,788 | +47.17% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.33% | 288,304 | $18,702,280 | $27,524,383 | +$8,822,103 | +47.17% | |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 0.53% | 189,570 | $18,399,658 | $18,098,248 | -$301,410 | -1.64% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 279,082 | $18,104,105 | $26,643,959 | +$8,539,854 | +47.17% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 277,026 | $17,970,692 | $26,447,672 | +$8,476,980 | +47.17% | |
| Summit Street Capital Management, Llc | 2.47% | 270,880 | $17,571,985 | $25,860,914 | +$8,288,929 | +47.17% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 268,646 | $17,427,089 | $25,647,634 | +$8,220,545 | +47.17% | |
| Neos Investment Management Llc | 0.06% | 255,652 | $16,584,145 | $24,407,096 | +$7,822,951 | +47.17% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.03% | 237,234 | $15,389,369 | $22,648,730 | +$7,259,361 | +47.17% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 216,897 | $14,070,109 | $20,707,157 | +$6,637,048 | +47.17% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 215,518 | $13,980,653 | $20,575,503 | +$6,594,850 | +47.17% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 198,755 | $13,025,767 | $18,975,140 | +$5,949,373 | +45.67% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.07% | 194,552 | $12,620,588 | $18,573,879 | +$5,953,291 | +47.17% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 192,941 | $12,516,083 | $18,420,077 | +$5,903,994 | +47.17% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 173,714 | $11,268,799 | $16,584,476 | +$5,315,677 | +47.17% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.08% | 144,308 | $9,361,260 | $13,777,085 | +$4,415,825 | +47.17% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 142,905 | $9,270,246 | $13,643,140 | +$4,372,894 | +47.17% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.03% | 138,793 | $9,003,502 | $13,250,568 | +$4,247,066 | +47.17% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 128,312 | $8,323,599 | $12,249,947 | +$3,926,348 | +47.17% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 118,301 | $7,674,186 | $11,294,196 | +$3,620,010 | +47.17% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.01% | 100,763 | $6,536,496 | $9,619,844 | +$3,083,348 | +47.17% | |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | 4.93% | 100,118 | $6,494,655 | $9,558,265 | +$3,063,610 | +47.17% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.01% | 99,396 | $6,447,818 | $9,489,336 | +$3,041,518 | +47.17% | |
| Denali Advisors Llc | 0.62% | 95,481 | $6,193,852 | $9,115,571 | +$2,921,719 | +47.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 95,088 | $6,168,359 | $9,078,051 | +$2,909,692 | +47.17% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 92,876 | $6,024,310 | $8,866,872 | +$2,842,562 | +47.18% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 83,367 | $5,408,017 | $7,959,047 | +$2,551,030 | +47.17% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.11% | 81,527 | $5,290,000 | $7,783,383 | +$2,493,383 | +47.13% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 53,684 | $5,210,569 | $5,125,211 | -$85,358 | -1.64% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 74,578 | $4,837,875 | $7,119,962 | +$2,282,087 | +47.17% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.03% | 70,595 | $4,579,498 | $6,739,705 | +$2,160,207 | +47.17% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 69,424 | $4,503,535 | $6,627,909 | +$2,124,374 | +47.17% | |
| Linden Thomas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.36% | 46,039 | $4,468,545 | $4,395,343 | -$73,202 | -1.64% |
Frequently asked questions about TNK
Who are the largest institutional holders of TNK?
The largest institutional holders of TNK reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., American Century Companies Inc, and Acadian Asset Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TNK position.
What is TNK institutional ownership?
This page tracks TNK positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TEEKAY TANKERS LTD. (TNK) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TNK?
InsiderSet currently tracks 239 institutional managers reporting TNK holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TNK shareholders.
How much TNK stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.29B in TNK holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TNK institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TNK institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TNK holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TNK position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TNK?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TNK positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TNK Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TNK ownership changes.
How has TNK institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TNK institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.