VAL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Valaris Ltd (VAL) is currently held by 328 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.27B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VAL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $596.29M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $864.95M, representing an estimated gain of +45.06% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed VAL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Oak Hill Advisors Lp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Valaris Ltd (VAL).
This page ranks the largest institutional VAL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
328
Total Reported Value
$4.27B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$596.29M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
35
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 8,213,354 | $596,289,479 | $864,948,310 | +$268,658,831 | +45.06% | |
| Oak Hill Advisors Lp | 40.46% | 3,905,782 | $283,559,773 | $411,317,902 | +$127,758,129 | +45.06% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,403,354 | $247,094,290 | $358,407,210 | +$111,312,920 | +45.05% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,904,518 | $210,868,007 | $305,874,791 | +$95,006,784 | +45.06% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,604,288 | $189,071,309 | $274,257,569 | +$85,186,260 | +45.06% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,521,632 | $183,070,483 | $265,553,066 | +$82,482,583 | +45.06% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,264,366 | $164,392,991 | $238,460,383 | +$74,067,392 | +45.06% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,059,146 | $161,578,211 | $216,848,665 | +$55,270,454 | +34.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,901,740 | $138,066,324 | $200,272,239 | +$62,205,915 | +45.06% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.05% | 1,607,666 | $116,716,552 | $169,303,306 | +$52,586,754 | +45.06% | |
| Hbk Investments L P | 1.33% | 1,575,143 | $114,355,382 | $165,878,309 | +$51,522,927 | +45.06% | |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, Llc | 5.90% | 1,413,542 | $102,623,149 | $148,860,108 | +$46,236,959 | +45.06% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.13% | 1,261,325 | $91,572,195 | $132,830,136 | +$41,257,941 | +45.06% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 1,063,829 | $77,233,985 | $112,031,832 | +$34,797,847 | +45.06% | |
| Aqr Arbitrage Llc | 1.09% | 1,049,607 | $76,201,468 | $110,534,113 | +$34,332,645 | +45.06% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.04% | 1,013,193 | $73,557,812 | $106,699,355 | +$33,141,543 | +45.06% | |
| Antipodes Partners Ltd | 1.33% | 996,450 | $72,342,270 | $104,936,150 | +$32,593,880 | +45.06% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 837,128 | $60,775,492 | $88,157,950 | +$27,382,458 | +45.06% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 799,165 | $58,019,379 | $84,160,066 | +$26,140,687 | +45.06% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 797,018 | $57,863,507 | $83,933,966 | +$26,070,459 | +45.06% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 789,537 | $57,320,386 | $83,146,141 | +$25,825,755 | +45.06% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 706,961 | $51,325,369 | $74,450,063 | +$23,124,694 | +45.06% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 654,917 | $47,546,974 | $68,969,309 | +$21,422,335 | +45.06% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 531,073 | $38,555,900 | $55,927,298 | +$17,371,398 | +45.06% | |
| Third Avenue Management | Marty Whitman | 5.99% | 516,313 | $37,484,324 | $54,372,922 | +$16,888,598 | +45.06% |
| Capula Management Ltd | 0.17% | 510,898 | $37,091,195 | $53,802,668 | +$16,711,473 | +45.06% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.07% | 502,450 | $36,477,870 | $52,913,010 | +$16,435,140 | +45.06% | |
| Magnetar Financial Llc | 0.33% | 494,010 | $35,865,126 | $52,024,193 | +$16,159,067 | +45.06% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 472,165 | $35,386,546 | $49,723,696 | +$14,337,150 | +40.52% | |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 2.14% | 470,349 | $34,147,337 | $49,532,453 | +$15,385,116 | +45.06% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.23% | 458,949 | $33,319,697 | $48,331,919 | +$15,012,222 | +45.06% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 457,552 | $33,218,266 | $48,184,801 | +$14,966,535 | +45.06% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 456,461 | $33,139,069 | $48,069,908 | +$14,930,839 | +45.06% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 423,809 | $30,768,533 | $44,631,326 | +$13,862,793 | +45.06% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 396,996 | $28,821,910 | $41,807,649 | +$12,985,739 | +45.06% | |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 0.31% | 325,000 | $23,595,000 | $34,225,750 | +$10,630,750 | +45.06% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 322,528 | $23,415,533 | $33,965,424 | +$10,549,891 | +45.06% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.10% | 321,713 | $23,356,364 | $33,879,596 | +$10,523,232 | +45.06% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 294,724 | $23,141,728 | $31,037,384 | +$7,895,656 | +34.12% | |
| Hosking Partners Llp | 0.66% | 234,944 | $18,447,803 | $24,741,953 | +$6,294,150 | +34.12% | |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.12% | 240,000 | $17,424,000 | $25,274,400 | +$7,850,400 | +45.06% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.03% | 238,445 | $17,311,107 | $25,110,643 | +$7,799,536 | +45.06% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.03% | 235,012 | $17,061,839 | $24,749,114 | +$7,687,275 | +45.06% | |
| Valueworks Llc | 2.95% | 194,983 | $14,155,766 | $20,533,660 | +$6,377,894 | +45.06% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 191,414 | $13,896,636 | $20,157,808 | +$6,261,172 | +45.06% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.05% | 171,907 | $12,480,448 | $18,103,526 | +$5,623,078 | +45.06% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 126,616 | $12,413,433 | $13,333,931 | +$920,498 | +7.42% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.03% | 155,704 | $11,304,110 | $16,397,188 | +$5,093,078 | +45.06% | |
| Peak6 Llc | 0.27% | 153,390 | $11,136,114 | $16,153,501 | +$5,017,387 | +45.06% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 111,170 | $10,899,107 | $11,707,313 | +$808,206 | +7.42% |
Frequently asked questions about VAL
Who are the largest institutional holders of VAL?
The largest institutional holders of VAL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Oak Hill Advisors Lp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VAL position.
What is VAL institutional ownership?
This page tracks VAL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Valaris Ltd (VAL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VAL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 328 institutional managers reporting VAL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VAL shareholders.
How much VAL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.27B in VAL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VAL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VAL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VAL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VAL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VAL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VAL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VAL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VAL ownership changes.
How has VAL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VAL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.