VAW Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD MATERIALS ETF (VAW) is currently held by 409 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.23B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VAW tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $98.31M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $98.25M, representing an estimated loss of -0.06% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed VAW value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Empower Advisory Group, Llc, Beacon Capital Management, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD MATERIALS ETF (VAW).
This page ranks the largest institutional VAW shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
409
Total Reported Value
$1.23B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$98.31M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
40
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 429,714 | $98,314,363 | $98,254,106 | -$60,257 | -0.06% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.20% | 363,505 | $83,166,245 | $83,115,418 | -$50,827 | -0.06% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 5.19% | 378,076 | $82,484,740 | $86,447,077 | +$3,962,337 | +4.80% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 331,445 | $75,831,273 | $75,784,899 | -$46,374 | -0.06% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 260,782 | $59,664,769 | $59,627,804 | -$36,965 | -0.06% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 245,095 | $56,075,400 | $56,040,972 | -$34,428 | -0.06% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 226,853 | $51,672,895 | $51,869,938 | +$197,043 | +0.38% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.04% | 209,609 | $47,956,443 | $47,927,098 | -$29,345 | -0.06% | |
| Pgim Custom Harvest Llc | 0.52% | 182,352 | $41,720,150 | $41,694,785 | -$25,365 | -0.06% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 168,428 | $38,534,682 | $38,511,062 | -$23,620 | -0.06% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.66% | 141,961 | $32,479,238 | $32,459,383 | -$19,855 | -0.06% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 130,268 | $29,804,016 | $29,785,778 | -$18,238 | -0.06% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 97,476 | $22,300,903 | $22,287,887 | -$13,016 | -0.06% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 83,508 | $19,105,755 | $19,094,104 | -$11,651 | -0.06% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 76,064 | $17,404,690 | $17,392,034 | -$12,656 | -0.07% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 72,611 | $16,612,707 | $16,602,505 | -$10,202 | -0.06% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.02% | 65,617 | $15,012,557 | $15,003,327 | -$9,230 | -0.06% | |
| Gw Henssler & Associates Ltd | 0.59% | 62,353 | $13,603,604 | $14,257,013 | +$653,409 | +4.80% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 56,272 | $12,819,567 | $12,866,593 | +$47,026 | +0.37% | |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 0.08% | 53,997 | $12,353,974 | $12,346,414 | -$7,560 | -0.06% | |
| Strengthening Families & Communities, Llc | 2.04% | 42,964 | $9,373,489 | $9,823,719 | +$450,230 | +4.80% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 40,808 | $9,336,484 | $9,330,749 | -$5,735 | -0.06% | |
| Berkeley Capital Partners, Llc | 1.91% | 40,463 | $9,257,530 | $9,251,865 | -$5,665 | -0.06% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 40,259 | $9,211,077 | $9,205,220 | -$5,857 | -0.06% | |
| Kcm Investment Advisors Llc | 0.26% | 39,382 | $8,591,957 | $9,004,694 | +$412,737 | +4.80% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 37,372 | $8,561,131 | $8,545,108 | -$16,023 | -0.19% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 28,799 | $6,589,000 | $6,584,891 | -$4,109 | -0.06% | |
| Lri Investments, Llc | 0.52% | 28,355 | $6,487,282 | $6,483,371 | -$3,911 | -0.06% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 27,900 | $6,383,241 | $6,379,335 | -$3,906 | -0.06% | |
| Park National Corp | 0.17% | 28,636 | $6,247,516 | $6,547,621 | +$300,105 | +4.80% | |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners Llc | 0.10% | 26,854 | $5,858,720 | $6,140,167 | +$281,447 | +4.80% | |
| M Holdings Securities, Inc. | 0.79% | 25,273 | $5,765,000 | $5,778,671 | +$13,671 | +0.24% | |
| Aprio Wealth Management, Llc | 0.26% | 25,774 | $5,623,201 | $5,893,225 | +$270,024 | +4.80% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 24,263 | $5,551,132 | $5,547,735 | -$3,397 | -0.06% | |
| Kingswood Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.21% | 25,384 | $5,538,081 | $5,804,052 | +$265,971 | +4.80% | |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 0.09% | 24,064 | $5,505,606 | $5,502,234 | -$3,372 | -0.06% | |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Llc | 1.52% | 24,690 | $5,386,689 | $5,645,369 | +$258,680 | +4.80% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 24,218 | $5,283,738 | $5,537,446 | +$253,708 | +4.80% | |
| Lighthouse Financial Services Inc | 1.07% | 23,694 | $5,169,232 | $5,417,633 | +$248,401 | +4.81% | |
| Resources Management Corp | 0.64% | 22,313 | $5,104,991 | $5,101,867 | -$3,124 | -0.06% | |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 21,319 | $4,877,527 | $4,874,589 | -$2,938 | -0.06% | |
| Sigma Planning Corp | 0.12% | 22,046 | $4,802,139 | $5,040,818 | +$238,679 | +4.97% | |
| Vickerman Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.93% | 20,839 | $4,767,755 | $4,764,837 | -$2,918 | -0.06% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 21,125 | $4,608,942 | $4,830,231 | +$221,289 | +4.80% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 18,316 | $4,190,588 | $4,187,953 | -$2,635 | -0.06% | |
| Retirement Planning Group, Llc | 0.10% | 18,475 | $4,030,695 | $4,224,309 | +$193,614 | +4.80% | |
| Certified Advisory Corp | 0.33% | 18,122 | $3,953,702 | $4,143,595 | +$189,893 | +4.80% | |
| Silver Coast Investments Llc | 1.14% | 16,788 | $3,841,003 | $3,838,576 | -$2,427 | -0.06% | |
| Tranquilli Financial Advisor Llc | 1.96% | 15,935 | $3,645,769 | $3,643,538 | -$2,231 | -0.06% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 15,553 | $3,558,428 | $3,556,193 | -$2,235 | -0.06% |
Frequently asked questions about VAW
Who are the largest institutional holders of VAW?
The largest institutional holders of VAW reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Empower Advisory Group, Llc, Beacon Capital Management, Inc., Lpl Financial Llc, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VAW position.
What is VAW institutional ownership?
This page tracks VAW positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD MATERIALS ETF (VAW) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VAW?
InsiderSet currently tracks 409 institutional managers reporting VAW holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VAW shareholders.
How much VAW stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.23B in VAW holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VAW institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VAW institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VAW holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VAW position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VAW?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VAW positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VAW Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VAW ownership changes.
How has VAW institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VAW institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.