VCR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRE ETF (VCR) is currently held by 561 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.84B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VCR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $651.87M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $633.24M, representing an estimated loss of -2.86% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed VCR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRE ETF (VCR).
This page ranks the largest institutional VCR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
561
Total Reported Value
$2.84B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$651.87M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.04% | 1,643,615 | $651,874,212 | $633,235,551 | -$18,638,661 | -2.86% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 426,270 | $169,063,489 | $164,229,043 | -$4,834,446 | -2.86% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 418,982 | $165,602,793 | $161,421,195 | -$4,181,598 | -2.53% | |
| Pgim Custom Harvest Llc | 2.02% | 407,202 | $161,500,554 | $156,882,715 | -$4,617,839 | -2.86% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 342,108 | $135,683,453 | $131,803,949 | -$3,879,504 | -2.86% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 323,099 | $128,144,231 | $124,480,352 | -$3,663,879 | -2.86% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 203,108 | $80,554,497 | $78,251,419 | -$2,303,078 | -2.86% | |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.66% | 161,278 | $63,964,661 | $62,135,575 | -$1,829,086 | -2.86% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 143,844 | $57,049,722 | $55,418,778 | -$1,630,944 | -2.86% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 3.58% | 155,928 | $56,863,712 | $60,074,381 | +$3,210,669 | +5.65% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 119,582 | $47,427,244 | $46,071,357 | -$1,355,887 | -2.86% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.04% | 112,833 | $44,750,495 | $43,471,170 | -$1,279,325 | -2.86% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.13% | 89,614 | $35,542,223 | $34,525,586 | -$1,016,637 | -2.86% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.05% | 87,969 | $34,889,500 | $33,891,817 | -$997,683 | -2.86% | |
| Kcm Investment Advisors Llc | 0.95% | 87,532 | $31,921,292 | $33,723,454 | +$1,802,162 | +5.65% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.06% | 79,616 | $31,577,000 | $30,673,656 | -$903,344 | -2.86% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 77,411 | $30,701,000 | $29,824,136 | -$876,864 | -2.86% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 75,926 | $30,121,256 | $29,252,010 | -$869,246 | -2.89% | |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | 0.93% | 80,700 | $29,632,233 | $31,091,289 | +$1,459,056 | +4.92% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.56% | 70,445 | $27,939,109 | $27,140,345 | -$798,764 | -2.86% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.05% | 53,858 | $21,360,802 | $20,749,872 | -$610,930 | -2.86% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 51,922 | $20,592,725 | $20,003,989 | -$588,736 | -2.86% | |
| Allianz Se | 0.21% | 49,202 | $19,514,005 | $18,956,055 | -$557,950 | -2.86% | |
| M&T Bank Corp | 0.06% | 53,987 | $19,383,140 | $20,799,571 | +$1,416,431 | +7.31% | |
| Horizon Investments, Llc | 0.20% | 46,394 | $18,400,324 | $17,874,216 | -$526,108 | -2.86% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 46,195 | $18,321,229 | $17,797,548 | -$523,681 | -2.86% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.13% | 49,474 | $18,042,277 | $19,060,848 | +$1,018,571 | +5.65% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.02% | 42,447 | $16,834,910 | $16,353,556 | -$481,354 | -2.86% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 39,402 | $15,641,914 | $15,180,409 | -$461,505 | -2.95% | |
| Adaptive Financial Consulting, Llc | 5.35% | 38,530 | $15,281,336 | $14,844,453 | -$436,883 | -2.86% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.15% | 37,218 | $14,761,068 | $14,338,979 | -$422,089 | -2.86% | |
| Spire Wealth Management | 0.39% | 34,701 | $12,654,790 | $13,369,254 | +$714,464 | +5.65% | |
| Hobart Private Capital, Llc | 1.91% | 30,905 | $11,270,445 | $11,906,769 | +$636,324 | +5.65% | |
| Trust Co Of Oklahoma | 2.99% | 30,870 | $11,257,672 | $11,893,285 | +$635,613 | +5.65% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 30,074 | $10,967,460 | $11,586,610 | +$619,150 | +5.65% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.02% | 30,053 | $10,959,867 | $11,578,519 | +$618,652 | +5.64% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 27,379 | $10,858,607 | $10,548,307 | -$310,300 | -2.86% | |
| Strengthening Families & Communities, Llc | 2.24% | 28,171 | $10,273,519 | $10,853,441 | +$579,922 | +5.64% | |
| Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust, Fsb | 0.26% | 27,333 | $9,967,798 | $10,530,585 | +$562,787 | +5.65% | |
| Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc. | 1.38% | 25,005 | $9,118,823 | $9,633,676 | +$514,853 | +5.65% | |
| Southern Capital Services Inc | 4.91% | 23,631 | $8,617,715 | $9,104,315 | +$486,600 | +5.65% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 22,752 | $8,297,221 | $8,765,663 | +$468,442 | +5.65% | |
| Junk Investment Group, Llc | 3.43% | 22,691 | $8,274,851 | $8,742,162 | +$467,311 | +5.65% | |
| Bailard, Inc. | 0.17% | 22,544 | $8,221,346 | $8,685,527 | +$464,181 | +5.65% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 20,100 | $7,971,861 | $7,743,927 | -$227,934 | -2.86% | |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | 1.00% | 21,552 | $7,871,591 | $8,303,339 | +$431,748 | +5.48% | |
| Altura Wealth Advisors Inc. | 2.36% | 20,864 | $7,608,864 | $8,038,273 | +$429,409 | +5.64% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.01% | 19,140 | $7,591,200 | $7,374,068 | -$217,132 | -2.86% | |
| Founders Grove Wealth Partners, Llc | 1.49% | 20,663 | $7,535,383 | $7,960,834 | +$425,451 | +5.65% | |
| Merrithew & Thorsten Inc | 6.27% | 18,552 | $7,357,000 | $7,147,529 | -$209,471 | -2.85% |
Frequently asked questions about VCR
Who are the largest institutional holders of VCR?
The largest institutional holders of VCR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Pgim Custom Harvest Llc, and Ubs Group Ag. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VCR position.
What is VCR institutional ownership?
This page tracks VCR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD CONSUMER DISCRE ETF (VCR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VCR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 561 institutional managers reporting VCR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VCR shareholders.
How much VCR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.84B in VCR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VCR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VCR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VCR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VCR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VCR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VCR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VCR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VCR ownership changes.
How has VCR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VCR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.