VET Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET) is currently held by 154 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $817.25M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Mackenzie Financial Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VET tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $58.68M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $70.64M, representing an estimated gain of +20.37% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed VET value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Mackenzie Financial Corp, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET).
This page ranks the largest institutional VET shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
154
Total Reported Value
$817.25M
Largest Holder
Mackenzie Financial Corp
Largest Position
$58.68M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.06% | 5,159,690 | $58,683,092 | $70,636,156 | +$11,953,064 | +20.37% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 5,831,446 | $54,632,958 | $79,832,496 | +$25,199,538 | +46.13% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 5,382,263 | $50,431,820 | $73,683,180 | +$23,251,360 | +46.10% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 5,159,023 | $48,339,716 | $70,627,025 | +$22,287,309 | +46.11% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 4,531,904 | $42,403,219 | $62,041,766 | +$19,638,547 | +46.31% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 4,481,976 | $41,890,224 | $61,358,251 | +$19,468,027 | +46.47% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,435,758 | $41,505,388 | $60,725,527 | +$19,220,139 | +46.31% | |
| Lm Asset Management Inc. | 23.86% | 3,691,000 | $34,468,381 | $50,529,790 | +$16,061,409 | +46.60% | |
| Aegis Financial Corp | 4.82% | 3,260,428 | $30,498,983 | $44,635,259 | +$14,136,276 | +46.35% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 2,750,727 | $25,731,135 | $37,657,453 | +$11,926,318 | +46.35% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 2,711,308 | $25,225,649 | $37,117,807 | +$11,892,158 | +47.14% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 2,219,117 | $20,793,126 | $30,379,712 | +$9,586,586 | +46.10% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,011,587 | $18,848,570 | $27,538,626 | +$8,690,056 | +46.10% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 1,698,359 | $15,913,624 | $23,250,535 | +$7,336,911 | +46.10% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.02% | 1,694,288 | $15,851,659 | $23,194,803 | +$7,343,144 | +46.32% | |
| Canoe Financial Lp | 0.19% | 1,336,500 | $15,516,540 | $18,296,685 | +$2,780,145 | +17.92% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,339,633 | $12,522,144 | $18,339,576 | +$5,817,432 | +46.46% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,333,334 | $12,476,006 | $18,253,342 | +$5,777,336 | +46.31% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,321,785 | $12,357,211 | $18,095,237 | +$5,738,026 | +46.43% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 1,165,591 | $10,895,042 | $15,956,941 | +$5,061,899 | +46.46% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 1,155,712 | $10,829,022 | $15,821,697 | +$4,992,675 | +46.10% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,117,602 | $10,453,271 | $15,299,971 | +$4,846,700 | +46.37% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 1,109,619 | $10,397,000 | $15,190,684 | +$4,793,684 | +46.11% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,116,425 | $10,293,439 | $15,283,858 | +$4,990,419 | +48.48% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 1,070,934 | $10,010,068 | $14,661,086 | +$4,651,018 | +46.46% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,044,389 | $9,768,488 | $14,297,685 | +$4,529,197 | +46.37% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.00% | 1,021,541 | $9,558,559 | $13,984,896 | +$4,426,337 | +46.31% | |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 0.27% | 997,500 | $9,332,552 | $13,655,775 | +$4,323,223 | +46.32% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 946,891 | $8,872,317 | $12,962,938 | +$4,090,621 | +46.11% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.07% | 881,720 | $8,249,902 | $12,070,747 | +$3,820,845 | +46.31% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 867,515 | $8,128,615 | $11,876,280 | +$3,747,665 | +46.10% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.01% | 857,940 | $8,038,898 | $11,745,199 | +$3,706,301 | +46.10% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.03% | 606,114 | $5,669,169 | $8,297,701 | +$2,628,532 | +46.37% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.03% | 512,371 | $4,800,916 | $7,014,359 | +$2,213,443 | +46.10% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 384,531 | $4,644,866 | $5,264,229 | +$619,363 | +13.33% | |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.02% | 403,854 | $4,594,597 | $5,528,761 | +$934,164 | +20.33% | |
| Drum Hill Capital, Llc | 3.51% | 372,122 | $4,238,473 | $5,094,350 | +$855,877 | +20.19% | |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | 0.70% | 406,820 | $3,811,903 | $5,569,366 | +$1,757,463 | +46.10% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.01% | 393,277 | $3,676,496 | $5,383,962 | +$1,707,466 | +46.44% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 353,554 | $3,301,000 | $4,840,154 | +$1,539,154 | +46.63% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 335,723 | $3,145,187 | $4,596,048 | +$1,450,861 | +46.13% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 308,067 | $2,874,050 | $4,217,437 | +$1,343,387 | +46.74% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 0.01% | 284,920 | $2,633,618 | $3,900,555 | +$1,266,937 | +48.11% | |
| Numerai Gp Llc | 0.21% | 278,463 | $2,609,198 | $3,812,158 | +$1,202,960 | +46.10% | |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management | Paul Isaac | 1.34% | 266,738 | $2,499,335 | $3,651,643 | +$1,152,308 | +46.10% |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.00% | 246,710 | $2,300,235 | $3,377,460 | +$1,077,225 | +46.83% | |
| Penbrook Management Llc | 1.33% | 197,825 | $2,256,114 | $2,708,224 | +$452,110 | +20.04% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 238,822 | $2,237,762 | $3,269,473 | +$1,031,711 | +46.10% |
| Flax Pond Capital, Llc | 1.53% | 234,785 | $2,199,935 | $3,214,207 | +$1,014,272 | +46.10% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.01% | 231,262 | $2,166,925 | $3,165,977 | +$999,052 | +46.10% |
Frequently asked questions about VET
Who are the largest institutional holders of VET?
The largest institutional holders of VET reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Mackenzie Financial Corp, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and American Century Companies Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VET position.
What is VET institutional ownership?
This page tracks VET positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VET?
InsiderSet currently tracks 154 institutional managers reporting VET holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VET shareholders.
How much VET stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $817.25M in VET holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VET institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VET institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VET holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VET position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VET?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VET positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VET Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VET ownership changes.
How has VET institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VET institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.