VNOM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VIPER ENERGY INC-CL A (VNOM) is currently held by 481 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.34B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital World Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VNOM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.12B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.21B, representing an estimated gain of +7.83% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed VNOM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VIPER ENERGY INC-CL A (VNOM).
This page ranks the largest institutional VNOM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
481
Total Reported Value
$8.34B
Largest Holder
Capital World Investors
Largest Position
$1.12B
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 0.13% | 26,471,437 | $1,122,388,929 | $1,210,274,100 | +$87,885,171 | +7.83% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 19,225,221 | $815,149,358 | $878,977,104 | +$63,827,746 | +7.83% | |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, Llc | 78.35% | 15,680,938 | $664,871,771 | $716,932,485 | +$52,060,714 | +7.83% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 9,067,394 | $384,457,506 | $414,561,254 | +$30,103,748 | +7.83% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.04% | 8,935,623 | $378,872,000 | $408,536,684 | +$29,664,684 | +7.83% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.06% | 8,696,506 | $368,731,856 | $397,604,254 | +$28,872,398 | +7.83% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,427,152 | $357,311,245 | $385,289,389 | +$27,978,144 | +7.83% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 7,563,443 | $320,689,983 | $345,800,614 | +$25,110,631 | +7.83% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.17% | 5,646,200 | $239,398,880 | $258,144,264 | +$18,745,384 | +7.83% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.14% | 5,466,523 | $231,780,576 | $249,929,432 | +$18,148,856 | +7.83% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.32% | 5,426,609 | $230,088,222 | $248,104,563 | +$18,016,341 | +7.83% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.13% | 4,399,544 | $169,954,390 | $201,147,152 | +$31,192,762 | +18.35% | |
| Oaktree Capital Management | Howard Marks | 3.03% | 3,791,432 | $160,756,716 | $173,344,271 | +$12,587,555 | +7.83% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,761,206 | $159,527,040 | $171,962,338 | +$12,435,298 | +7.80% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,776,416 | $117,720,039 | $126,937,740 | +$9,217,701 | +7.83% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,476,244 | $104,992,733 | $113,213,876 | +$8,221,143 | +7.83% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 2,373,764 | $100,647,593 | $108,528,490 | +$7,880,897 | +7.83% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 2,373,264 | $100,626,403 | $108,505,630 | +$7,879,227 | +7.83% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.08% | 2,358,096 | $99,983,270 | $107,812,149 | +$7,828,879 | +7.83% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.05% | 1,655,395 | $70,189,000 | $75,684,659 | +$5,495,659 | +7.83% | |
| Horizon Kinetics Asset Management Llc | 0.79% | 1,652,125 | $70,050,092 | $75,535,155 | +$5,485,063 | +7.83% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.09% | 1,605,478 | $68,072,267 | $73,402,454 | +$5,330,187 | +7.83% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,461,152 | $61,952,931 | $66,803,869 | +$4,850,938 | +7.83% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,438,460 | $60,990,704 | $65,766,391 | +$4,775,687 | +7.83% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.04% | 1,433,200 | $60,767,680 | $65,525,904 | +$4,758,224 | +7.83% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,293,915 | $54,861,996 | $59,157,794 | +$4,295,798 | +7.83% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.01% | 1,275,201 | $54,068,522 | $58,302,190 | +$4,233,668 | +7.83% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.57% | 1,245,624 | $52,814,458 | $56,949,929 | +$4,135,471 | +7.83% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.30% | 1,228,625 | $52,093,700 | $56,172,735 | +$4,079,035 | +7.83% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,219,038 | $51,687,211 | $55,734,417 | +$4,047,206 | +7.83% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,186,675 | $50,314,995 | $54,254,781 | +$3,939,786 | +7.83% | |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management Llc | 2.52% | 1,086,613 | $46,072,391 | $49,679,946 | +$3,607,555 | +7.83% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.36% | 1,077,602 | $45,690,000 | $49,267,963 | +$3,577,963 | +7.83% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.03% | 1,028,290 | $43,599,000 | $47,013,419 | +$3,414,419 | +7.83% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.05% | 985,255 | $41,774,815 | $45,045,859 | +$3,271,044 | +7.83% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 853,057 | $36,169,617 | $39,001,766 | +$2,832,149 | +7.83% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 739,126 | $31,339,100 | $33,792,841 | +$2,453,741 | +7.83% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 727,440 | $30,843,456 | $33,258,557 | +$2,415,101 | +7.83% | |
| Sprott Inc. | 0.90% | 641,791 | $27,211,944 | $29,342,685 | +$2,130,741 | +7.83% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.03% | 620,376 | $26,303,930 | $28,363,591 | +$2,059,661 | +7.83% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 612,888 | $25,986,451 | $28,021,239 | +$2,034,788 | +7.83% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.07% | 602,041 | $25,527,000 | $27,525,315 | +$1,998,315 | +7.83% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 560,953 | $23,784,407 | $25,646,771 | +$1,862,364 | +7.83% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 0.78% | 555,319 | $23,545,526 | $25,389,185 | +$1,843,659 | +7.83% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.02% | 545,292 | $23,120,692 | $24,930,750 | +$1,810,058 | +7.83% | |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | 1.01% | 536,382 | $22,742,597 | $24,523,385 | +$1,780,788 | +7.83% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 516,476 | $21,898,582 | $23,613,283 | +$1,714,701 | +7.83% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 501,492 | $21,263,261 | $22,928,214 | +$1,664,953 | +7.83% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 498,141 | $21,121,145 | $22,775,007 | +$1,653,862 | +7.83% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 492,281 | $20,872,714 | $22,507,087 | +$1,634,373 | +7.83% |
Frequently asked questions about VNOM
Who are the largest institutional holders of VNOM?
The largest institutional holders of VNOM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VNOM position.
What is VNOM institutional ownership?
This page tracks VNOM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VIPER ENERGY INC-CL A (VNOM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VNOM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 481 institutional managers reporting VNOM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VNOM shareholders.
How much VNOM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.34B in VNOM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VNOM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VNOM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VNOM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VNOM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VNOM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VNOM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VNOM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VNOM ownership changes.
How has VNOM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VNOM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.