XT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES EXPONENTIAL TECH ETF (XT) is currently held by 284 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.06B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of XT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.44B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.46B, representing an estimated gain of +1.02% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 89% of the total disclosed XT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C., Lpl Financial Llc, Baird Financial Group, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES EXPONENTIAL TECH ETF (XT).
This page ranks the largest institutional XT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
284
Total Reported Value
$3.06B
Largest Holder
Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C.
Largest Position
$2.44B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 4.32% | 29,474,371 | $2,435,467,249 | $2,460,225,747 | +$24,758,498 | +1.02% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 616,361 | $50,929,905 | $51,447,653 | +$517,748 | +1.02% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.06% | 557,561 | $46,071,265 | $46,539,617 | +$468,352 | +1.02% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 544,882 | $45,056,253 | $45,481,301 | +$425,048 | +0.94% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.03% | 326,745 | $26,998,915 | $27,273,405 | +$274,490 | +1.02% | |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners Llc | 0.41% | 288,286 | $24,043,018 | $24,063,232 | +$20,214 | +0.08% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 276,028 | $22,808,174 | $23,040,057 | +$231,883 | +1.02% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 264,698 | $21,871,995 | $22,094,342 | +$222,347 | +1.02% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 240,445 | $19,868,067 | $20,069,944 | +$201,877 | +1.02% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 234,347 | $19,364,142 | $19,560,944 | +$196,802 | +1.02% | |
| New England Private Wealth Advisors Llc | 1.71% | 215,148 | $17,943,316 | $17,958,404 | +$15,088 | +0.08% | |
| Wharton Business Group, Llc | 0.56% | 202,875 | $16,763,561 | $16,933,976 | +$170,415 | +1.02% | |
| Stratos Investment Management, Llc | 0.46% | 155,271 | $12,830,062 | $12,960,470 | +$130,408 | +1.02% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.03% | 182,419 | $12,431,723 | $15,226,514 | +$2,794,791 | +22.48% | |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | 0.18% | 138,057 | $11,407,631 | $11,523,618 | +$115,987 | +1.02% | |
| Private Advisory Group Llc | 0.62% | 134,343 | $11,100,748 | $11,213,610 | +$112,862 | +1.02% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.02% | 125,622 | $10,380,000 | $10,485,668 | +$105,668 | +1.02% | |
| Clearwater Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.74% | 121,987 | $10,079,786 | $10,182,255 | +$102,469 | +1.02% | |
| Brookstone Capital Management | 0.10% | 116,330 | $9,701,892 | $9,710,065 | +$8,173 | +0.08% | |
| Cfs Investment Advisory Services, Llc | 0.60% | 109,045 | $9,323,675 | $9,101,986 | -$221,689 | -2.38% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 111,596 | $9,221,213 | $9,314,918 | +$93,705 | +1.02% | |
| Barrett & Company, Inc. | 2.30% | 100,789 | $8,405,766 | $8,412,858 | +$7,092 | +0.08% | |
| Daymark Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.19% | 92,019 | $7,603,497 | $7,680,826 | +$77,329 | +1.02% | |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | 0.16% | 91,405 | $7,552,814 | $7,629,575 | +$76,761 | +1.02% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 86,556 | $7,152,137 | $7,224,829 | +$72,692 | +1.02% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 86,293 | $7,130,456 | $7,202,877 | +$72,421 | +1.02% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.01% | 84,743 | $7,002,314 | $7,073,498 | +$71,184 | +1.02% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 81,302 | $6,504,127 | $6,786,278 | +$282,151 | +4.34% | |
| Mgo One Seven Llc | 0.10% | 73,104 | $6,096,859 | $6,101,991 | +$5,132 | +0.08% | |
| Valmark Advisers, Inc. | 0.06% | 73,484 | $6,071,998 | $6,133,709 | +$61,711 | +1.02% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 70,825 | $5,852,233 | $5,911,763 | +$59,530 | +1.02% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 62,923 | $5,199,000 | $5,252,183 | +$53,183 | +1.02% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.02% | 60,053 | $4,962,193 | $5,012,624 | +$50,431 | +1.02% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 57,054 | $4,715,155 | $4,762,297 | +$47,142 | +1.00% | |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, Llc | 0.03% | 53,705 | $4,437,632 | $4,482,756 | +$45,124 | +1.02% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 47,832 | $3,952,335 | $3,992,537 | +$40,202 | +1.02% | |
| Atlas Private Wealth Advisors | 0.76% | 42,253 | $3,523,894 | $3,526,858 | +$2,964 | +0.08% | |
| Baron Silver Stevens Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.42% | 40,158 | $3,318,314 | $3,351,988 | +$33,674 | +1.01% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.01% | 36,851 | $3,044,961 | $3,075,953 | +$30,992 | +1.02% | |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions Llc | 0.08% | 33,300 | $2,777,186 | $2,779,551 | +$2,365 | +0.09% | |
| Rfg Advisory, Llc | 0.04% | 31,998 | $2,643,976 | $2,670,873 | +$26,897 | +1.02% | |
| Evergreen Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 28,694 | $2,393,076 | $2,395,088 | +$2,012 | +0.08% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.01% | 28,393 | $2,346,114 | $2,369,964 | +$23,850 | +1.02% | |
| Wealthcare Capital Partners, Llc | 0.93% | 27,546 | $2,297,336 | $2,299,265 | +$1,929 | +0.08% | |
| Gts Securities Llc | 0.05% | 26,628 | $2,200,272 | $2,222,639 | +$22,367 | +1.02% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 26,596 | $2,197,627 | $2,219,968 | +$22,341 | +1.02% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 26,364 | $2,178,457 | $2,200,603 | +$22,146 | +1.02% | |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory Llc | 0.07% | 25,796 | $2,131,525 | $2,153,192 | +$21,667 | +1.02% | |
| Flow Traders U.S. Llc | 0.08% | 23,912 | $1,976,000 | $1,995,935 | +$19,935 | +1.01% | |
| Opus Financial Solutions Llc | 1.56% | 23,401 | $1,933,625 | $1,953,281 | +$19,656 | +1.02% |
Frequently asked questions about XT
Who are the largest institutional holders of XT?
The largest institutional holders of XT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C., Lpl Financial Llc, Baird Financial Group, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc, and Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported XT position.
What is XT institutional ownership?
This page tracks XT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES EXPONENTIAL TECH ETF (XT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own XT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 284 institutional managers reporting XT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of XT shareholders.
How much XT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.06B in XT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was XT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest XT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional XT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its XT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling XT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing XT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's XT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View XT ownership changes.
How has XT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks XT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.