YPF Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
YPF S.A.-SPONSORED ADR (YPF) is currently held by 165 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.71B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of YPF tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $565.87M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $584.91M, representing an estimated gain of +3.36% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 74% of the total disclosed YPF value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd, Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in YPF S.A.-SPONSORED ADR (YPF).
This page ranks the largest institutional YPF shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
165
Total Reported Value
$2.71B
Largest Holder
Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd
Largest Position
$565.87M
Insider Transactions (90d)
48
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
106
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 31.24% | 12,444,948 | $565,871,786 | $584,912,556 | +$19,040,770 | +3.36% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 10,705,516 | $486,779,813 | $503,159,252 | +$16,379,439 | +3.36% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 4,663,538 | $211,025,095 | $219,186,286 | +$8,161,191 | +3.87% | |
| North Of South Capital Llp | 13.47% | 4,023,562 | $182,951,364 | $189,107,414 | +$6,156,050 | +3.36% | |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | 13.03% | 3,231,396 | $146,931,576 | $151,875,612 | +$4,944,036 | +3.36% | |
| Duquesne Family Office Llc | Stanley Druckenmiller | 3.28% | 3,138,897 | $142,726,000 | $147,528,159 | +$4,802,159 | +3.36% |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.09% | 1,606,623 | $73,053,148 | $75,511,281 | +$2,458,133 | +3.36% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,515,173 | $68,894,957 | $71,213,131 | +$2,318,174 | +3.36% | |
| Ping Capital Management, Inc. | 22.36% | 1,350,600 | $67,705,578 | $63,478,200 | -$4,227,378 | -6.24% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.04% | 1,481,846 | $67,379,538 | $69,646,762 | +$2,267,224 | +3.36% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.06% | 1,476,250 | $67,125,203 | $69,383,750 | +$2,258,547 | +3.36% | |
| Oaktree Capital Management | Howard Marks | 0.85% | 991,346 | $45,076,502 | $46,593,262 | +$1,516,760 | +3.36% |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.02% | 792,401 | $36,030,473 | $37,242,847 | +$1,212,374 | +3.36% | |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management Llc | 15.29% | 714,200 | $32,474,674 | $33,567,400 | +$1,092,726 | +3.36% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 693,965 | $31,554,589 | $32,616,355 | +$1,061,766 | +3.36% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.07% | 666,620 | $30,311,211 | $31,331,140 | +$1,019,929 | +3.36% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 633,166 | $28,790,058 | $29,758,802 | +$968,744 | +3.36% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 1.14% | 604,992 | $27,508,986 | $28,434,624 | +$925,638 | +3.36% | |
| Rwc Asset Management Llp | 0.97% | 522,518 | $26,193,827 | $24,558,346 | -$1,635,481 | -6.24% | |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | 1.30% | 500,000 | $22,735,000 | $23,500,000 | +$765,000 | +3.36% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 0.09% | 396,043 | $18,008,075 | $18,614,021 | +$605,946 | +3.36% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 343,468 | $15,617,490 | $16,142,996 | +$525,506 | +3.36% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.06% | 331,413 | $15,069,349 | $15,576,411 | +$507,062 | +3.36% | |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | 4.70% | 317,699 | $14,445,774 | $14,931,853 | +$486,079 | +3.36% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 287,183 | $13,058,211 | $13,497,601 | +$439,390 | +3.36% | |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | 1.71% | 258,830 | $12,975,148 | $12,165,010 | -$810,138 | -6.24% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 281,215 | $12,786,846 | $13,217,105 | +$430,259 | +3.36% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 267,960 | $12,184,141 | $12,594,120 | +$409,979 | +3.36% | |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management Lp | 0.17% | 258,000 | $11,780,280 | $12,126,000 | +$345,720 | +2.93% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.01% | 231,121 | $11,586,096 | $10,862,687 | -$723,409 | -6.24% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.03% | 249,693 | $11,353,540 | $11,735,571 | +$382,031 | +3.36% | |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0.05% | 249,800 | $11,347,478 | $11,740,600 | +$393,122 | +3.46% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.01% | 235,051 | $10,795,892 | $11,047,397 | +$251,505 | +2.33% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.09% | 233,387 | $10,612,107 | $10,969,189 | +$357,082 | +3.36% | |
| Hatch Cove Capital, Llc | 3.42% | 202,800 | $10,166,364 | $9,531,600 | -$634,764 | -6.24% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 222,053 | $10,096,750 | $10,436,491 | +$339,741 | +3.36% | |
| Globeflex Capital L P | 1.29% | 221,544 | $10,073,606 | $10,412,568 | +$338,962 | +3.36% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 210,089 | $9,552,747 | $9,874,183 | +$321,436 | +3.36% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 194,934 | $8,863,649 | $9,161,898 | +$298,249 | +3.36% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.08% | 129,232 | $5,876,179 | $6,073,904 | +$197,725 | +3.36% | |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, Llc | 9.98% | 126,862 | $5,768,415 | $5,962,514 | +$194,099 | +3.36% | |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | 3.27% | 115,298 | $5,242,625 | $5,419,006 | +$176,381 | +3.36% | |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | 2.62% | 91,104 | $4,567,044 | $4,281,888 | -$285,156 | -6.24% | |
| Himension Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 0.26% | 91,469 | $4,159,095 | $4,299,043 | +$139,948 | +3.36% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.05% | 87,565 | $3,981,581 | $4,115,555 | +$133,974 | +3.36% | |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 1.09% | 86,200 | $3,919,514 | $4,051,400 | +$131,886 | +3.36% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 76,643 | $3,484,957 | $3,602,221 | +$117,264 | +3.36% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.00% | 72,929 | $3,316,082 | $3,427,663 | +$111,581 | +3.36% | |
| Aquatic Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 68,982 | $3,136,612 | $3,242,154 | +$105,542 | +3.36% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 67,642 | $3,075,000 | $3,179,174 | +$104,174 | +3.39% |
Frequently asked questions about YPF
Who are the largest institutional holders of YPF?
The largest institutional holders of YPF reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd, Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, North Of South Capital Llp, and Vr Advisory Services Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported YPF position.
What is YPF institutional ownership?
This page tracks YPF positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. YPF S.A.-SPONSORED ADR (YPF) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own YPF?
InsiderSet currently tracks 165 institutional managers reporting YPF holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of YPF shareholders.
How much YPF stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.71B in YPF holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was YPF institutional ownership last updated?
The latest YPF institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional YPF holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its YPF position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling YPF?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing YPF positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's YPF Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View YPF ownership changes.
How has YPF institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks YPF institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.