AMPY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP (AMPY) is currently held by 133 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $93.89M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Cdc Financial, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AMPY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $10.30M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $11.05M, representing an estimated gain of +7.29% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed AMPY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Cdc Financial, Inc., Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP (AMPY).
This page ranks the largest institutional AMPY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
133
Total Reported Value
$93.89M
Largest Holder
Cdc Financial, Inc.
Largest Position
$10.30M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
137
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cdc Financial, Inc. | 7.91% | 2,587,347 | $10,297,641 | $11,047,972 | +$750,331 | +7.29% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,462,227 | $9,799,664 | $10,513,709 | +$714,045 | +7.29% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,656,122 | $6,591,366 | $7,071,641 | +$480,275 | +7.29% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 1,594,952 | $6,348,057 | $6,810,445 | +$462,388 | +7.28% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.00% | 1,377,845 | $5,483,823 | $5,883,398 | +$399,575 | +7.29% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,281,589 | $5,095,000 | $5,472,385 | +$377,385 | +7.41% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 908,291 | $3,616,082 | $3,878,403 | +$262,321 | +7.25% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 738,620 | $2,942,000 | $3,153,907 | +$211,907 | +7.20% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 660,670 | $2,629,467 | $2,821,061 | +$191,594 | +7.29% | |
| Caption Management, Llc | 0.08% | 571,685 | $2,275,306 | $2,441,095 | +$165,789 | +7.29% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 531,663 | $2,116,019 | $2,270,201 | +$154,182 | +7.29% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 523,566 | $2,083,793 | $2,235,627 | +$151,834 | +7.29% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 513,603 | $2,044,140 | $2,193,085 | +$148,945 | +7.29% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 457,764 | $1,821,905 | $1,954,652 | +$132,747 | +7.29% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.10% | 415,806 | $1,655,000 | $1,775,492 | +$120,492 | +7.28% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 398,857 | $1,587,451 | $1,703,119 | +$115,668 | +7.29% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.00% | 336,779 | $1,340,380 | $1,438,046 | +$97,666 | +7.29% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 325,757 | $1,296,513 | $1,390,982 | +$94,469 | +7.29% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.01% | 285,137 | $1,134,845 | $1,217,535 | +$82,690 | +7.29% | |
| De Lisle Partners Llp | 0.12% | 284,651 | $1,134,334 | $1,215,460 | +$81,126 | +7.15% | |
| Inlight Wealth Management, Llc | 0.32% | 267,981 | $1,128,200 | $1,144,279 | +$16,079 | +1.43% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.00% | 276,646 | $1,101,051 | $1,181,278 | +$80,227 | +7.29% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 276,289 | $1,099,630 | $1,179,754 | +$80,124 | +7.29% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.01% | 272,763 | $1,085,597 | $1,164,698 | +$79,101 | +7.29% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 242,495 | $965,130 | $1,035,454 | +$70,324 | +7.29% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 241,286 | $960,318 | $1,030,291 | +$69,973 | +7.29% | |
| Rbf Capital, Llc | 0.04% | 241,263 | $960,227 | $1,030,193 | +$69,966 | +7.29% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 215,238 | $856,648 | $919,066 | +$62,418 | +7.29% | |
| Yacktman Asset Management | Donald Yacktman | 0.01% | 200,000 | $842,000 | $854,000 | +$12,000 | +1.43% |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 178,228 | $709,348 | $761,034 | +$51,686 | +7.29% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 169,042 | $672,788 | $721,809 | +$49,021 | +7.29% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 153,654 | $611,542 | $656,103 | +$44,561 | +7.29% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 142,203 | $565,968 | $607,207 | +$41,239 | +7.29% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 127,321 | $506,732 | $543,661 | +$36,929 | +7.29% | |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.01% | 120,271 | $478,679 | $513,557 | +$34,878 | +7.29% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 116,472 | $463,558 | $497,335 | +$33,777 | +7.29% | |
| Diametric Capital, Lp | 0.05% | 115,903 | $461,293 | $494,906 | +$33,613 | +7.29% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 109,053 | $434,031 | $465,656 | +$31,625 | +7.29% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.00% | 106,959 | $425,697 | $456,715 | +$31,018 | +7.29% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 103,099 | $410,334 | $440,233 | +$29,899 | +7.29% | |
| Dalton Investments, Inc. | 0.32% | 89,410 | $355,852 | $381,781 | +$25,929 | +7.29% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 87,010 | $346,300 | $371,533 | +$25,233 | +7.29% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.00% | 78,220 | $311,316 | $333,999 | +$22,683 | +7.29% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 75,725 | $301,386 | $323,346 | +$21,960 | +7.29% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 71,149 | $283,173 | $303,806 | +$20,633 | +7.29% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 67,337 | $268,001 | $287,529 | +$19,528 | +7.29% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 65,178 | $259,408 | $278,310 | +$18,902 | +7.29% |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 0.05% | 61,150 | $243,000 | $261,110 | +$18,110 | +7.45% | |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, Llc | 0.00% | 58,252 | $231,843 | $248,736 | +$16,893 | +7.29% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 57,986 | $230,784 | $247,600 | +$16,816 | +7.29% |
Frequently asked questions about AMPY
Who are the largest institutional holders of AMPY?
The largest institutional holders of AMPY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Cdc Financial, Inc., Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and American Century Companies Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AMPY position.
What is AMPY institutional ownership?
This page tracks AMPY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP (AMPY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AMPY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 133 institutional managers reporting AMPY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AMPY shareholders.
How much AMPY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $93.89M in AMPY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AMPY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AMPY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AMPY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AMPY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AMPY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AMPY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AMPY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AMPY ownership changes.
How has AMPY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AMPY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.