AURA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
AURA BIOSCIENCES INC (AURA) is currently held by 149 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $642.92M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Tcg Crossover Management, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AURA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $67.69M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $58.53M, representing an estimated loss of -13.52% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed AURA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Tcg Crossover Management, Llc, Suvretta Capital Management, Llc, Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in AURA BIOSCIENCES INC (AURA).
This page ranks the largest institutional AURA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
149
Total Reported Value
$642.92M
Largest Holder
Tcg Crossover Management, Llc
Largest Position
$67.69M
Insider Transactions (90d)
5
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
123
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, Llc | 1.63% | 9,533,333 | $67,686,664 | $58,534,665 | -$9,151,999 | -13.52% | |
| Suvretta Capital Management, Llc | 1.08% | 7,206,217 | $51,164,141 | $44,246,172 | -$6,917,969 | -13.52% | |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.10% | 7,100,000 | $50,410,000 | $43,594,000 | -$6,816,000 | -13.52% | |
| Long Focus Capital Management, Llc | 1.48% | 5,119,582 | $36,349,032 | $31,434,233 | -$4,914,799 | -13.52% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,707,674 | $33,424,486 | $28,905,118 | -$4,519,368 | -13.52% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.05% | 4,640,000 | $32,944,000 | $28,489,600 | -$4,454,400 | -13.52% | |
| Caligan Partners Lp | 1.47% | 4,298,248 | $30,517,561 | $26,391,243 | -$4,126,318 | -13.52% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,100,342 | $29,112,428 | $25,176,100 | -$3,936,328 | -13.52% | |
| Fcpm Iii Services B.V. | 3.84% | 4,053,775 | $28,781,803 | $24,890,179 | -$3,891,625 | -13.52% | |
| Orbimed Advisors Llc | 0.45% | 3,333,333 | $23,666,664 | $20,466,665 | -$3,199,999 | -13.52% | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, Llc | 1.27% | 2,951,030 | $20,952,313 | $18,119,324 | -$2,832,989 | -13.52% | |
| Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd | 15.07% | 3,039,892 | $19,090,522 | $18,664,937 | -$425,585 | -2.23% | |
| Ra Capital Management, L.P. | 0.15% | 2,500,000 | $17,750,000 | $15,350,000 | -$2,400,000 | -13.52% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 2,354,619 | $16,717,795 | $14,457,361 | -$2,260,434 | -13.52% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,754,721 | $12,462,919 | $10,773,987 | -$1,688,932 | -13.55% | |
| Ecor1 Capital, Llc | 0.59% | 1,666,667 | $11,833,336 | $10,233,335 | -$1,600,001 | -13.52% | |
| Redmile Group, Llc | 0.79% | 1,666,667 | $11,833,336 | $10,233,335 | -$1,600,001 | -13.52% | |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, Lp | 1.63% | 1,443,333 | $10,247,665 | $8,862,065 | -$1,385,600 | -13.52% | |
| Foresite Capital Management Vi Llc | 1.47% | 1,333,334 | $9,466,671 | $8,186,671 | -$1,280,000 | -13.52% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,222,984 | $8,683,186 | $7,509,122 | -$1,174,064 | -13.52% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.03% | 1,210,183 | $8,592,299 | $7,430,524 | -$1,161,775 | -13.52% | |
| Bellevue Group Ag | 0.17% | 1,166,667 | $8,283,336 | $7,163,335 | -$1,120,001 | -13.52% | |
| Vivo Capital, Llc | 0.76% | 1,166,667 | $8,283,336 | $7,163,335 | -$1,120,001 | -13.52% | |
| Acorn Capital Advisors, Llc | 1.80% | 929,077 | $6,596,447 | $5,704,533 | -$891,914 | -13.52% | |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.12% | 906,356 | $6,435,128 | $5,565,026 | -$870,102 | -13.52% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 871,342 | $6,186,528 | $5,350,040 | -$836,488 | -13.52% | |
| B Group, Inc. | 3.08% | 764,243 | $5,426,125 | $4,692,452 | -$733,673 | -13.52% | |
| Levin Capital Strategies, L.P. | 0.37% | 826,834 | $5,192,523 | $5,076,761 | -$115,762 | -2.23% | |
| Stempoint Capital Lp | 0.88% | 714,280 | $5,071,388 | $4,385,679 | -$685,709 | -13.52% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 637,204 | $4,524,148 | $3,912,433 | -$611,715 | -13.52% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 618,891 | $4,392,726 | $3,799,991 | -$592,735 | -13.49% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 617,467 | $4,384,016 | $3,791,247 | -$592,769 | -13.52% | |
| Awm Investment Company, Inc. | 0.36% | 591,285 | $4,198,123 | $3,630,490 | -$567,633 | -13.52% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 549,462 | $3,901,181 | $3,373,697 | -$527,484 | -13.52% | |
| Regency Capital Management Inc.\De | 1.53% | 540,395 | $3,836,804 | $3,318,025 | -$518,779 | -13.52% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 464,668 | $3,299,143 | $2,853,062 | -$446,081 | -13.52% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 278,471 | $1,978,000 | $1,709,812 | -$268,188 | -13.56% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 255,331 | $1,812,851 | $1,567,732 | -$245,119 | -13.52% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 174,692 | $1,240,313 | $1,072,609 | -$167,704 | -13.52% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 174,200 | $1,236,820 | $1,069,588 | -$167,232 | -13.52% |
| Integral Health Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 170,000 | $1,207,000 | $1,043,800 | -$163,200 | -13.52% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 163,156 | $1,158,408 | $1,001,778 | -$156,630 | -13.52% | |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 0.02% | 174,121 | $1,093,480 | $1,069,103 | -$24,377 | -2.23% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 149,931 | $1,064,510 | $920,576 | -$143,934 | -13.52% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 132,122 | $938,066 | $811,229 | -$126,837 | -13.52% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 130,656 | $927,658 | $802,228 | -$125,430 | -13.52% | |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 130,152 | $924,079 | $799,133 | -$124,946 | -13.52% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 118,593 | $842,009 | $728,161 | -$113,848 | -13.52% | |
| Platinum Investment Management Ltd | 0.20% | 111,865 | $794,242 | $686,851 | -$107,391 | -13.52% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 109,889 | $780,213 | $674,718 | -$105,495 | -13.52% |
Frequently asked questions about AURA
Who are the largest institutional holders of AURA?
The largest institutional holders of AURA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Tcg Crossover Management, Llc, Suvretta Capital Management, Llc, Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., Long Focus Capital Management, Llc, and Blackrock, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AURA position.
What is AURA institutional ownership?
This page tracks AURA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. AURA BIOSCIENCES INC (AURA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AURA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 149 institutional managers reporting AURA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AURA shareholders.
How much AURA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $642.92M in AURA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AURA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AURA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AURA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AURA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AURA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AURA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AURA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AURA ownership changes.
How has AURA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AURA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.