CMPS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COMPASS PATHWAYS PLC (CMPS) is currently held by 227 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.27B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Deep Track Capital, Lp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CMPS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $172.09M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $140.71M, representing an estimated loss of -18.23% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed CMPS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Deep Track Capital, Lp, Rtw Investments, Lp, Bit Capital Gmbh, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COMPASS PATHWAYS PLC (CMPS).
This page ranks the largest institutional CMPS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
227
Total Reported Value
$1.27B
Largest Holder
Deep Track Capital, Lp
Largest Position
$172.09M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
94
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, Lp | 2.54% | 12,161,496 | $172,085,168 | $140,708,509 | -$31,376,659 | -18.23% | |
| Rtw Investments, Lp | 1.29% | 10,700,974 | $151,418,782 | $123,810,269 | -$27,608,513 | -18.23% | |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | 3.08% | 6,348,797 | $89,835,478 | $73,455,581 | -$16,379,897 | -18.23% | |
| Tang Capital Management Llc | 3.21% | 5,000,000 | $70,750,000 | $57,850,000 | -$12,900,000 | -18.23% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 4,470,485 | $63,257,363 | $51,723,511 | -$11,533,852 | -18.23% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.05% | 4,328,682 | $61,250,852 | $50,082,851 | -$11,168,001 | -18.23% | |
| ARK Invest | Cathie Wood | 0.32% | 3,451,965 | $48,845,310 | $39,939,235 | -$8,906,075 | -18.23% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.06% | 2,620,878 | $37,085,424 | $30,323,558 | -$6,761,866 | -18.23% | |
| Logos Global Management Lp | 1.37% | 2,250,000 | $31,837,500 | $26,032,500 | -$5,805,000 | -18.23% | |
| Eagle Health Investments Lp | 4.83% | 2,060,427 | $29,155,042 | $23,839,140 | -$5,315,902 | -18.23% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,019,348 | $28,573,774 | $23,363,856 | -$5,209,918 | -18.23% | |
| Dafna Capital Management Llc | 5.43% | 2,011,952 | $28,469,121 | $23,278,285 | -$5,190,836 | -18.23% | |
| Nextbio Capital Management Lp | 11.56% | 1,775,759 | $25,126,990 | $20,545,532 | -$4,581,458 | -18.23% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,482,470 | $20,976,951 | $17,152,178 | -$3,824,773 | -18.23% | |
| Aisling Capital Management Lp | 4.30% | 1,432,336 | $20,267,554 | $16,572,128 | -$3,695,426 | -18.23% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 1,431,889 | $20,261,229 | $16,566,956 | -$3,694,273 | -18.23% |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0.08% | 1,274,278 | $18,013,686 | $14,743,396 | -$3,270,290 | -18.15% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.05% | 1,086,004 | $15,366,957 | $12,565,066 | -$2,801,891 | -18.23% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 1,004,880 | $14,219,052 | $11,626,462 | -$2,592,590 | -18.23% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.13% | 994,393 | $14,070,661 | $11,505,127 | -$2,565,534 | -18.23% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 925,391 | $13,094,283 | $10,706,774 | -$2,387,509 | -18.23% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.08% | 860,158 | $12,171,236 | $9,952,028 | -$2,219,208 | -18.23% | |
| Kalehua Capital Management Llc | 6.67% | 819,692 | $11,598,642 | $9,483,836 | -$2,114,806 | -18.23% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 770,987 | $10,909,466 | $8,920,320 | -$1,989,146 | -18.23% | |
| Caption Management, Llc | 0.38% | 756,116 | $10,699,041 | $8,748,262 | -$1,950,779 | -18.23% | |
| Eversept Partners, Lp | 0.52% | 672,825 | $9,520,474 | $7,784,585 | -$1,735,889 | -18.23% | |
| Centerbook Partners Lp | 0.40% | 695,943 | $8,657,531 | $8,052,061 | -$605,470 | -6.99% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 594,906 | $8,417,922 | $6,883,062 | -$1,534,860 | -18.23% | |
| Propel Bio Management, Llc | 4.24% | 573,086 | $8,109,167 | $6,630,605 | -$1,478,562 | -18.23% | |
| Creek Drive Management Group Llc | 5.00% | 572,000 | $8,093,800 | $6,618,040 | -$1,475,760 | -18.23% | |
| Occam Crest Management Lp | 4.27% | 710,000 | $7,739,000 | $8,214,700 | +$475,700 | +6.15% | |
| Silverarc Capital Management, Llc | 0.79% | 503,382 | $7,122,855 | $5,824,130 | -$1,298,725 | -18.23% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 501,930 | $7,102,310 | $5,807,330 | -$1,294,980 | -18.23% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 499,676 | $7,070,415 | $5,781,251 | -$1,289,164 | -18.23% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.03% | 487,165 | $6,893,385 | $5,636,499 | -$1,256,886 | -18.23% | |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings Lp | 0.97% | 450,000 | $6,367,500 | $5,206,500 | -$1,161,000 | -18.23% | |
| Advisorshares Investments Llc | 0.72% | 421,347 | $5,962,060 | $4,874,985 | -$1,087,075 | -18.23% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 391,587 | $5,540,956 | $4,530,662 | -$1,010,294 | -18.23% | |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.35% | 384,351 | $5,438,567 | $4,446,941 | -$991,626 | -18.23% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 432,743 | $5,383,323 | $5,006,837 | -$376,486 | -6.99% | |
| Highvista Strategies Llc | 1.20% | 371,120 | $5,251,349 | $4,293,858 | -$957,491 | -18.23% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 399,506 | $4,969,855 | $4,622,284 | -$347,571 | -6.99% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 332,206 | $4,700,154 | $3,843,623 | -$856,531 | -18.22% | |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 0.06% | 319,472 | $4,517,334 | $3,696,291 | -$821,043 | -18.18% | |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, Llc | 0.21% | 301,183 | $4,261,739 | $3,484,687 | -$777,052 | -18.23% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.01% | 300,000 | $4,245,000 | $3,471,000 | -$774,000 | -18.23% | |
| Seven Grand Managers, Llc | 0.17% | 300,000 | $4,245,000 | $3,471,000 | -$774,000 | -18.23% | |
| Squadron Capital Management Llc | 1.45% | 300,000 | $4,245,000 | $3,471,000 | -$774,000 | -18.23% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 299,808 | $4,242,000 | $3,468,779 | -$773,221 | -18.23% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 291,950 | $4,131,093 | $3,377,862 | -$753,232 | -18.23% |
Frequently asked questions about CMPS
Who are the largest institutional holders of CMPS?
The largest institutional holders of CMPS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Deep Track Capital, Lp, Rtw Investments, Lp, Bit Capital Gmbh, Tang Capital Management Llc, and Two Sigma Investments, Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CMPS position.
What is CMPS institutional ownership?
This page tracks CMPS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COMPASS PATHWAYS PLC (CMPS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CMPS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 227 institutional managers reporting CMPS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CMPS shareholders.
How much CMPS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.27B in CMPS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CMPS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CMPS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CMPS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CMPS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CMPS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CMPS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CMPS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CMPS ownership changes.
How has CMPS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CMPS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.