EGY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VAALCO ENERGY INC (EGY) is currently held by 182 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $358.86M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EGY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $45.40M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $51.83M, representing an estimated gain of +14.17% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed EGY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, American Century Companies Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VAALCO ENERGY INC (EGY).
This page ranks the largest institutional EGY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
182
Total Reported Value
$358.86M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$45.40M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
74
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 8,936,762 | $45,398,752 | $51,833,220 | +$6,434,468 | +14.17% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 5,173,995 | $26,283,895 | $30,009,171 | +$3,725,276 | +14.17% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 5,158,689 | $26,206,140 | $29,920,396 | +$3,714,256 | +14.17% | |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 0.50% | 4,209,664 | $23,826,698 | $24,416,051 | +$589,353 | +2.47% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 4,610,932 | $23,422,207 | $26,743,406 | +$3,321,199 | +14.18% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,430,642 | $22,507,661 | $25,697,724 | +$3,190,063 | +14.17% | |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management Lp | 7.16% | 3,300,000 | $16,764,000 | $19,140,000 | +$2,376,000 | +14.17% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 3,006,351 | $15,275,921 | $17,436,836 | +$2,160,915 | +14.15% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,572,123 | $13,066,385 | $14,918,313 | +$1,851,928 | +14.17% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,293,020 | $11,648,542 | $13,299,516 | +$1,650,974 | +14.17% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.01% | 1,650,000 | $8,382,000 | $9,570,000 | +$1,188,000 | +14.17% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,300,205 | $6,605,042 | $7,541,189 | +$936,147 | +14.17% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.14% | 1,279,566 | $6,500,000 | $7,421,483 | +$921,483 | +14.18% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,271,685 | $6,460,158 | $7,375,773 | +$915,615 | +14.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,227,842 | $6,237,437 | $7,121,484 | +$884,047 | +14.17% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,213,760 | $6,165,903 | $7,039,808 | +$873,905 | +14.17% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 1,181,526 | $6,002,152 | $6,852,851 | +$850,699 | +14.17% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,190,730 | $5,894,114 | $6,906,234 | +$1,012,120 | +17.17% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.09% | 1,019,980 | $5,181,498 | $5,915,884 | +$734,386 | +14.17% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 976,877 | $4,962,535 | $5,665,887 | +$703,352 | +14.17% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 723,939 | $4,097,495 | $4,198,846 | +$101,351 | +2.47% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.04% | 773,383 | $3,928,786 | $4,485,621 | +$556,835 | +14.17% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 697,132 | $3,541,431 | $4,043,366 | +$501,935 | +14.17% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.02% | 619,980 | $3,149,498 | $3,595,884 | +$446,386 | +14.17% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 599,323 | $3,044,561 | $3,476,073 | +$431,512 | +14.17% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 538,111 | $2,733,604 | $3,121,044 | +$387,440 | +14.17% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 525,212 | $2,668,081 | $3,046,230 | +$378,149 | +14.17% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.02% | 515,217 | $2,617,302 | $2,988,259 | +$370,957 | +14.17% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 445,720 | $2,264,258 | $2,585,176 | +$320,918 | +14.17% | |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. | 0.93% | 348,836 | $1,974,412 | $2,023,249 | +$48,837 | +2.47% | |
| Diametric Capital, Lp | 0.19% | 351,314 | $1,784,675 | $2,037,621 | +$252,946 | +14.17% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 348,105 | $1,768,373 | $2,019,009 | +$250,636 | +14.17% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 336,750 | $1,710,690 | $1,953,150 | +$242,460 | +14.17% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 318,298 | $1,616,965 | $1,846,128 | +$229,163 | +14.17% | |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | 0.08% | 275,000 | $1,556,500 | $1,595,000 | +$38,500 | +2.47% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 220,618 | $1,120,740 | $1,279,584 | +$158,844 | +14.17% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.00% | 217,215 | $1,103,452 | $1,259,847 | +$156,395 | +14.17% | |
| Pinnacle Holdings, Llc | 0.32% | 206,817 | $1,050,630 | $1,199,539 | +$148,909 | +14.17% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 202,756 | $1,031,000 | $1,175,985 | +$144,985 | +14.06% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 201,852 | $1,025,408 | $1,170,742 | +$145,334 | +14.17% | |
| Summerhaven Investment Management, Llc | 0.55% | 174,194 | $985,938 | $1,010,325 | +$24,387 | +2.47% | |
| Morgan Dempsey Capital Management Llc | 0.42% | 192,094 | $975,838 | $1,114,145 | +$138,307 | +14.17% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 188,500 | $957,581 | $1,093,300 | +$135,719 | +14.17% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 182,125 | $925,195 | $1,056,325 | +$131,130 | +14.17% | |
| Corecommodity Management, Llc | 0.18% | 176,310 | $895,655 | $1,022,598 | +$126,943 | +14.17% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.00% | 149,400 | $845,604 | $866,520 | +$20,916 | +2.47% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 160,449 | $815,081 | $930,604 | +$115,523 | +14.17% | |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | 0.04% | 151,451 | $751,197 | $878,416 | +$127,219 | +16.94% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 147,763 | $750,636 | $857,025 | +$106,389 | +14.17% | |
| Mutual Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 143,685 | $729,919 | $833,373 | +$103,454 | +14.17% |
Frequently asked questions about EGY
Who are the largest institutional holders of EGY?
The largest institutional holders of EGY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, American Century Companies Inc, Kornitzer Capital Management Inc, and Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EGY position.
What is EGY institutional ownership?
This page tracks EGY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VAALCO ENERGY INC (EGY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EGY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 182 institutional managers reporting EGY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EGY shareholders.
How much EGY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $358.86M in EGY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EGY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EGY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EGY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EGY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EGY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EGY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EGY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EGY ownership changes.
How has EGY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EGY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.