GFR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GREENFIRE RESOURCES LTD (GFR) is currently held by 59 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $85.34M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Moerus Capital Management Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GFR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $12.61M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $13.73M, representing an estimated gain of +8.86% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed GFR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Moerus Capital Management Llc, Wexford Capital Lp, Nokomis Capital, L.L.C., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GREENFIRE RESOURCES LTD (GFR).
This page ranks the largest institutional GFR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
59
Total Reported Value
$85.34M
Largest Holder
Moerus Capital Management Llc
Largest Position
$12.61M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
71
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moerus Capital Management Llc | 5.62% | 2,232,277 | $12,611,201 | $13,728,504 | +$1,117,303 | +8.86% | |
| Wexford Capital Lp | 1.57% | 2,027,989 | $11,458,138 | $12,472,132 | +$1,013,994 | +8.85% | |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | 3.34% | 1,612,581 | $9,111,083 | $9,917,373 | +$806,290 | +8.85% | |
| Aegis Financial Corp | 0.69% | 777,716 | $4,394,095 | $4,782,953 | +$388,858 | +8.85% | |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | 0.76% | 730,816 | $4,120,756 | $4,494,518 | +$373,762 | +9.07% | |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 0.37% | 720,740 | $4,072,181 | $4,432,551 | +$360,370 | +8.85% | |
| Saber Capital Managment, Llc | 2.74% | 675,236 | $3,815,083 | $4,152,701 | +$337,618 | +8.85% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 604,039 | $3,412,820 | $3,714,840 | +$302,020 | +8.85% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 497,756 | $2,812,321 | $3,061,199 | +$248,878 | +8.85% | |
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | 0.72% | 444,657 | $2,511,953 | $2,734,641 | +$222,688 | +8.87% | |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, Llc | 0.45% | 415,924 | $2,349,971 | $2,557,933 | +$207,962 | +8.85% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 378,821 | $2,140,339 | $2,329,749 | +$189,410 | +8.85% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.02% | 372,710 | $2,106,841 | $2,292,167 | +$185,326 | +8.80% | |
| Militia Capital Management Llc | 0.37% | 362,100 | $2,045,865 | $2,226,915 | +$181,050 | +8.85% | |
| Donald Smith & Co. | Donald G. Smith | 0.03% | 295,849 | $1,671,547 | $1,819,471 | +$147,924 | +8.85% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 280,517 | $1,585,314 | $1,725,180 | +$139,866 | +8.82% | |
| Altfest L J & Co Inc | 0.15% | 264,950 | $1,496,968 | $1,629,443 | +$132,475 | +8.85% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 264,700 | $1,495,555 | $1,627,905 | +$132,350 | +8.85% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 218,200 | $1,232,830 | $1,341,930 | +$109,100 | +8.85% |
| Metlife Investment Management, Llc | 0.01% | 203,690 | $1,150,849 | $1,252,694 | +$101,845 | +8.85% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 189,467 | $1,070,488 | $1,165,222 | +$94,734 | +8.85% | |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 0.09% | 182,309 | $1,030,169 | $1,121,200 | +$91,031 | +8.84% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.00% | 182,320 | $1,030,086 | $1,121,268 | +$91,182 | +8.85% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 138,704 | $783,678 | $853,030 | +$69,352 | +8.85% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 116,171 | $656,366 | $714,452 | +$58,086 | +8.85% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 103,530 | $584,944 | $636,710 | +$51,766 | +8.85% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.00% | 90,421 | $510,879 | $556,089 | +$45,210 | +8.85% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 79,792 | $450,824 | $490,721 | +$39,897 | +8.85% | |
| Diametric Capital, Lp | 0.04% | 68,360 | $385,872 | $420,414 | +$34,542 | +8.95% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.02% | 58,545 | $331,000 | $360,052 | +$29,052 | +8.78% | |
| Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 49,750 | $281,088 | $305,963 | +$24,875 | +8.85% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 47,693 | $269,465 | $293,312 | +$23,847 | +8.85% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 42,411 | $239,622 | $260,828 | +$21,206 | +8.85% | |
| Avise Financial Cooperative, Inc. | 0.15% | 37,581 | $212,333 | $231,123 | +$18,790 | +8.85% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 31,795 | $179,642 | $195,539 | +$15,897 | +8.85% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 29,462 | $166,460 | $181,191 | +$14,731 | +8.85% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.00% | 28,272 | $154,337 | $173,873 | +$19,536 | +12.66% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 26,008 | $146,945 | $159,949 | +$13,004 | +8.85% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 24,283 | $137,199 | $149,340 | +$12,141 | +8.85% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.00% | 19,646 | $111,095 | $120,823 | +$9,728 | +8.76% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 18,181 | $102,723 | $111,813 | +$9,090 | +8.85% | |
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | 0.01% | 16,700 | $94,436 | $102,705 | +$8,269 | +8.76% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.00% | 16,497 | $93,208 | $101,457 | +$8,249 | +8.85% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 16,446 | $92,920 | $101,143 | +$8,223 | +8.85% | |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | 0.01% | 15,333 | $86,631 | $94,298 | +$7,667 | +8.85% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 13,756 | $78,134 | $84,599 | +$6,465 | +8.27% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.00% | 12,300 | $69,495 | $75,645 | +$6,150 | +8.85% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 11,066 | $63,519 | $68,056 | +$4,537 | +7.14% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.00% | 11,051 | $62,438 | $67,964 | +$5,526 | +8.85% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.00% | 10,679 | $60,336 | $65,676 | +$5,340 | +8.85% |
Frequently asked questions about GFR
Who are the largest institutional holders of GFR?
The largest institutional holders of GFR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Moerus Capital Management Llc, Wexford Capital Lp, Nokomis Capital, L.L.C., Aegis Financial Corp, and Louisbourg Investments Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GFR position.
What is GFR institutional ownership?
This page tracks GFR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GREENFIRE RESOURCES LTD (GFR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GFR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 59 institutional managers reporting GFR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GFR shareholders.
How much GFR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $85.34M in GFR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GFR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GFR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GFR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GFR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GFR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GFR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GFR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GFR ownership changes.
How has GFR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GFR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.