HFRO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HIGHLAND OPPORT & INCOME (HFRO) is currently held by 88 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $216.76M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Saba Capital Management, L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HFRO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $42.61M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $37.59M, representing an estimated loss of -11.78% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 83% of the total disclosed HFRO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Saba Capital Management, L.P., Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P., Raymond James Financial Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HIGHLAND OPPORT & INCOME (HFRO).
This page ranks the largest institutional HFRO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
88
Total Reported Value
$216.76M
Largest Holder
Saba Capital Management, L.P.
Largest Position
$42.61M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
121
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 1.30% | 5,976,204 | $42,610,335 | $37,590,323 | -$5,020,012 | -11.78% | |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 2.19% | 4,599,295 | $32,792,973 | $28,929,566 | -$3,863,407 | -11.78% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 3,979,624 | $28,374,720 | $25,031,835 | -$3,342,885 | -11.78% | |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | 5.86% | 2,676,474 | $19,083,259 | $16,835,021 | -$2,248,238 | -11.78% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,487,826 | $17,738,205 | $15,648,426 | -$2,089,779 | -11.78% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,183,464 | $15,568,097 | $13,733,989 | -$1,834,108 | -11.78% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,161,203 | $8,279,377 | $7,303,967 | -$975,410 | -11.78% | |
| Atlas Wealth Llc | 1.05% | 1,030,976 | $7,350,859 | $6,484,839 | -$866,020 | -11.78% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 615,069 | $4,385,443 | $3,868,784 | -$516,659 | -11.78% | |
| Matisse Capital | 1.61% | 617,000 | $4,109,220 | $3,880,930 | -$228,290 | -5.56% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 544,380 | $3,882,000 | $3,424,150 | -$457,850 | -11.79% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.08% | 525,538 | $3,747,084 | $3,305,634 | -$441,450 | -11.78% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.04% | 512,244 | $3,411,545 | $3,222,015 | -$189,530 | -5.56% | |
| Altium Capital Management Llc | 4.76% | 317,055 | $2,260,602 | $1,994,276 | -$266,326 | -11.78% | |
| Camelot Portfolios, Llc | 1.57% | 310,043 | $2,210,608 | $1,950,170 | -$260,438 | -11.78% | |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.65% | 237,067 | $1,690,288 | $1,491,151 | -$199,137 | -11.78% | |
| Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, Llc | 0.19% | 234,418 | $1,561,225 | $1,474,489 | -$86,736 | -5.56% | |
| Choreo, Llc | 0.01% | 205,083 | $1,365,853 | $1,289,972 | -$75,881 | -5.56% | |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.08% | 181,396 | $1,293,354 | $1,140,981 | -$152,373 | -11.78% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 173,066 | $1,233,958 | $1,088,585 | -$145,373 | -11.78% | |
| Aristides Capital Llc | 0.26% | 143,706 | $1,024,624 | $903,911 | -$120,713 | -11.78% | |
| Iht Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 137,401 | $979,669 | $864,252 | -$115,417 | -11.78% | |
| Gratia Capital, Llc | 1.02% | 124,725 | $889,289 | $784,520 | -$104,769 | -11.78% | |
| Nations Financial Group Inc | 0.04% | 122,317 | $872,124 | $769,374 | -$102,750 | -11.78% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 95,804 | $683,083 | $602,607 | -$80,476 | -11.78% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 95,535 | $681,235 | $600,915 | -$80,320 | -11.79% | |
| Calamos Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 85,547 | $569,743 | $538,091 | -$31,652 | -5.56% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.01% | 65,120 | $464,306 | $409,605 | -$54,701 | -11.78% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 66,112 | $440,303 | $415,844 | -$24,459 | -5.55% | |
| Financial Solutions Advisory Group, Inc. | 0.05% | 69,401 | $429,592 | $436,532 | +$6,940 | +1.62% | |
| Ariadne Wealth Management, Lp | 0.17% | 52,914 | $377,274 | $332,829 | -$44,445 | -11.78% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 50,969 | $363,402 | $320,595 | -$42,807 | -11.78% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 48,570 | $346,304 | $305,505 | -$40,799 | -11.78% | |
| Gilpin Wealth Management, Llc | 0.23% | 50,251 | $334,674 | $316,079 | -$18,595 | -5.56% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 43,426 | $309,627 | $273,150 | -$36,477 | -11.78% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.00% | 27,341 | $300,478 | $171,975 | -$128,503 | -42.77% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 40,661 | $289,913 | $255,758 | -$34,155 | -11.78% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 35,831 | $255,475 | $225,377 | -$30,098 | -11.78% | |
| Aegon Usa Investment Management, Llc | 0.18% | 36,919 | $245,881 | $232,221 | -$13,660 | -5.56% | |
| Css Llc/Il | 0.01% | 32,516 | $231,839 | $204,526 | -$27,313 | -11.78% | |
| Papamarkou Wellner Asset Management Inc. | 0.13% | 30,000 | $213,900 | $188,700 | -$25,200 | -11.78% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 29,943 | $213,494 | $188,341 | -$25,153 | -11.78% | |
| Evolve Private Wealth, Llc | 0.01% | 28,887 | $205,963 | $181,699 | -$24,264 | -11.78% | |
| Abel Hall, Llc | 0.04% | 30,000 | $199,800 | $188,700 | -$11,100 | -5.56% | |
| Independent Financial Group, Llc | 0.00% | 29,119 | $193,934 | $183,159 | -$10,775 | -5.56% | |
| Integrated Capital Management, Inc. | 0.13% | 26,970 | $179,618 | $169,641 | -$9,977 | -5.55% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 25,112 | $179,049 | $157,954 | -$21,095 | -11.78% | |
| North Ground Capital | 0.21% | 24,731 | $176,332 | $155,558 | -$20,774 | -11.78% | |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, Llc | 0.05% | 25,129 | $167,356 | $158,061 | -$9,295 | -5.55% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.07% | 18,856 | $134,446 | $118,604 | -$15,842 | -11.78% |
Frequently asked questions about HFRO
Who are the largest institutional holders of HFRO?
The largest institutional holders of HFRO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Saba Capital Management, L.P., Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P., Raymond James Financial Inc, Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc., and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HFRO position.
What is HFRO institutional ownership?
This page tracks HFRO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HIGHLAND OPPORT & INCOME (HFRO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HFRO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 88 institutional managers reporting HFRO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HFRO shareholders.
How much HFRO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $216.76M in HFRO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HFRO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HFRO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HFRO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HFRO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HFRO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HFRO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HFRO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HFRO ownership changes.
How has HFRO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HFRO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.