IONQ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
IONQ INC (IONQ) is currently held by 759 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $10.26B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of IONQ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.40B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $740.29M, representing an estimated loss of -47.11% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed IONQ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in IONQ INC (IONQ).
This page ranks the largest institutional IONQ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
759
Total Reported Value
$10.26B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$1.40B
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
68
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.07% | 26,279,397 | $1,399,640,807 | $740,290,613 | -$659,350,194 | -47.11% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 20,896,455 | $1,112,945,167 | $588,653,137 | -$524,292,030 | -47.11% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 15,598,546 | $830,778,560 | $439,411,041 | -$391,367,519 | -47.11% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 13,959,259 | $743,470,134 | $393,232,326 | -$350,237,808 | -47.11% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 8,123,629 | $432,664,481 | $228,842,629 | -$203,821,852 | -47.11% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.07% | 7,896,730 | $420,579,840 | $222,450,884 | -$198,128,956 | -47.11% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 6,473,088 | $344,756,653 | $182,346,889 | -$162,409,764 | -47.11% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 6,459,949 | $343,108,312 | $181,976,763 | -$161,131,549 | -46.96% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 5,188,962 | $276,364,116 | $146,173,060 | -$130,191,056 | -47.11% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 1.68% | 3,707,611 | $197,467,362 | $104,443,402 | -$93,023,960 | -47.11% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.09% | 2,690,977 | $143,321,435 | $75,804,822 | -$67,516,613 | -47.11% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 2,369,500 | $126,199,570 | $66,748,815 | -$59,450,755 | -47.11% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 2,333,007 | $124,255,953 | $65,720,807 | -$58,535,146 | -47.11% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.10% | 2,327,425 | $123,958,654 | $65,563,562 | -$58,395,092 | -47.11% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.22% | 2,232,494 | $118,902,000 | $62,889,356 | -$56,012,644 | -47.11% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,209,642 | $117,685,533 | $62,245,615 | -$55,439,918 | -47.11% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 2,137,879 | $113,863,439 | $60,224,051 | -$53,639,388 | -47.11% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.07% | 2,056,763 | $109,543,197 | $57,939,014 | -$51,604,183 | -47.11% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 1,959,358 | $104,355,407 | $55,195,115 | -$49,160,292 | -47.11% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,789,611 | $95,314,682 | $50,413,342 | -$44,901,340 | -47.11% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,565,044 | $83,355,000 | $44,087,289 | -$39,267,711 | -47.11% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,541,983 | $82,126,014 | $43,437,661 | -$38,688,353 | -47.11% | |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 0.21% | 1,245,695 | $66,345,716 | $35,091,228 | -$31,254,488 | -47.11% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.04% | 1,203,346 | $64,090,208 | $33,898,257 | -$30,191,951 | -47.11% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.06% | 1,187,896 | $63,269,002 | $33,463,030 | -$29,805,972 | -47.11% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.48% | 1,176,620 | $62,666,000 | $33,145,385 | -$29,520,615 | -47.11% | |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.14% | 1,414,945 | $62,059,488 | $39,859,001 | -$22,200,487 | -35.77% | |
| Defiance Etfs, Llc | 0.86% | 1,197,663 | $61,559,878 | $33,738,167 | -$27,821,711 | -45.19% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.05% | 1,088,548 | $57,976,067 | $30,664,397 | -$27,311,670 | -47.11% | |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 1.10% | 1,068,808 | $56,924,714 | $30,108,321 | -$26,816,393 | -47.11% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.11% | 1,067,412 | $56,850,363 | $30,068,996 | -$26,781,367 | -47.11% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.05% | 1,052,066 | $56,033,035 | $29,636,699 | -$26,396,336 | -47.11% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,037,255 | $55,253,267 | $29,219,473 | -$26,033,794 | -47.12% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.04% | 1,000 | $53,260,000 | $28,170 | -$53,231,830 | -99.95% | |
| Lansdowne Partners (Uk) Llp | 2.12% | 966,433 | $51,472,222 | $27,224,418 | -$24,247,804 | -47.11% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.03% | 956,548 | $50,945,746 | $26,945,957 | -$23,999,789 | -47.11% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 907,334 | $48,324,582 | $25,559,599 | -$22,764,983 | -47.11% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 859,996 | $45,803,387 | $24,226,087 | -$21,577,300 | -47.11% | |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors Llc | 0.15% | 836,927 | $44,574,732 | $23,576,234 | -$20,998,498 | -47.11% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.02% | 829,020 | $44,153,605 | $23,353,493 | -$20,800,112 | -47.11% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.03% | 805,647 | $42,908,759 | $22,695,076 | -$20,213,683 | -47.11% | |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Llc | 0.10% | 707,634 | $37,688,588 | $19,934,050 | -$17,754,538 | -47.11% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.15% | 703,417 | $37,463,989 | $19,815,257 | -$17,648,732 | -47.11% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.33% | 666,404 | $35,492,677 | $18,772,601 | -$16,720,076 | -47.11% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 660,126 | $35,158,315 | $18,595,749 | -$16,562,566 | -47.11% | |
| Unicom Systems, Inc. | 2.30% | 768,900 | $33,723,954 | $21,659,913 | -$12,064,041 | -35.77% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 630,279 | $33,569,278 | $17,754,959 | -$15,814,319 | -47.11% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.14% | 630,196 | $33,564,239 | $17,752,621 | -$15,811,618 | -47.11% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 1,126,099 | $32,465,435 | $31,722,209 | -$743,226 | -2.29% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.02% | 604,778 | $32,210,476 | $17,036,596 | -$15,173,880 | -47.11% |
Frequently asked questions about IONQ
Who are the largest institutional holders of IONQ?
The largest institutional holders of IONQ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported IONQ position.
What is IONQ institutional ownership?
This page tracks IONQ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. IONQ INC (IONQ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own IONQ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 759 institutional managers reporting IONQ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of IONQ shareholders.
How much IONQ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $10.26B in IONQ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was IONQ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest IONQ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional IONQ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its IONQ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling IONQ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing IONQ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's IONQ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View IONQ ownership changes.
How has IONQ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks IONQ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.