QLD Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PROSHARES ULTRA QQQ (QLD) is currently held by 222 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.70B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Howard Capital Management Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of QLD tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $880.53M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $760.31M, representing an estimated loss of -13.65% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 76% of the total disclosed QLD value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Howard Capital Management Inc., Main Street Group, Ltd, Clearstead Trust, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PROSHARES ULTRA QQQ (QLD).
This page ranks the largest institutional QLD shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
222
Total Reported Value
$1.70B
Largest Holder
Howard Capital Management Inc.
Largest Position
$880.53M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q3 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Capital Management Inc. | 10.66% | 9,205,783 | $880,533,180 | $760,305,618 | -$120,227,562 | -13.65% | |
| Main Street Group, Ltd | 22.99% | 1,069,057 | $102,255,307 | $88,293,418 | -$13,961,889 | -13.65% | |
| Clearstead Trust, Llc | 9.77% | 772,566 | $74,753,487 | $63,806,226 | -$10,947,261 | -14.64% | |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | 1.74% | 600,015 | $57,391,390 | $49,555,239 | -$7,836,151 | -13.65% | |
| Turner Capital Investments, Llc | 37.56% | 461,694 | $44,160,995 | $38,131,307 | -$6,029,688 | -13.65% | |
| Dedeker Financial Llc | 20.92% | 384,371 | $36,764,884 | $31,745,201 | -$5,019,683 | -13.65% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.24% | 295,650 | $28,607,094 | $24,417,734 | -$4,189,361 | -14.64% | |
| Dale Q Rice Investment Management Ltd | 13.46% | 258,195 | $24,696,369 | $21,324,325 | -$3,372,044 | -13.65% | |
| Toth Financial Advisory Corp | 2.23% | 232,929 | $22,279,633 | $19,237,606 | -$3,042,027 | -13.65% | |
| Westwood Wealth Management | 6.11% | 217,625 | $20,815,839 | $17,973,649 | -$2,842,190 | -13.65% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 156,968 | $15,188,000 | $12,963,987 | -$2,224,013 | -14.64% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.02% | 154,687 | $14,967,538 | $12,775,599 | -$2,191,939 | -14.64% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 151,522 | $14,661,274 | $12,514,202 | -$2,147,072 | -14.64% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 134,636 | $12,877,942 | $11,119,587 | -$1,758,355 | -13.65% | |
| Genwealth Group, Inc. | 1.86% | 124,594 | $11,917,503 | $10,290,218 | -$1,627,285 | -13.65% | |
| Regions Financial Corp | 0.07% | 119,656 | $11,577,915 | $9,882,389 | -$1,695,526 | -14.64% | |
| Advisors Preferred, Llc | 1.74% | 124,151 | $11,249,322 | $10,253,631 | -$995,691 | -8.85% | |
| Hub Investment Partners, Llc | 0.20% | 109,747 | $10,619,139 | $9,064,005 | -$1,555,134 | -14.64% | |
| Connective Capital Management, Llc | 7.22% | 105,918 | $10,248,626 | $8,747,768 | -$1,500,858 | -14.64% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 102,000 | $9,869,520 | $8,424,180 | -$1,445,340 | -14.64% |
| Cpr Investments Inc. | 7.10% | 99,377 | $9,534,817 | $8,207,546 | -$1,327,271 | -13.92% | |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | 0.13% | 87,780 | $8,493,593 | $7,249,750 | -$1,243,843 | -14.64% | |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners Llc | 0.14% | 84,680 | $8,099,642 | $6,993,721 | -$1,105,921 | -13.65% | |
| Bryn Mawr Trust Advisors, Llc | 0.35% | 83,305 | $8,060,590 | $6,880,160 | -$1,180,430 | -14.64% | |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, Llc | 0.67% | 80,630 | $7,712,235 | $6,659,232 | -$1,053,003 | -13.65% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 76,041 | $7,357,781 | $6,280,226 | -$1,077,555 | -14.65% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.05% | 70,384 | $6,810,356 | $5,813,015 | -$997,341 | -14.64% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.01% | 69,566 | $6,731,258 | $5,745,456 | -$985,802 | -14.65% | |
| Woodward Diversified Capital, Llc | 2.49% | 66,354 | $6,346,765 | $5,480,177 | -$866,588 | -13.65% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 65,260 | $6,314,582 | $5,389,823 | -$924,759 | -14.64% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 65,014 | $6,290,755 | $5,369,506 | -$921,249 | -14.64% | |
| Global View Capital Management Llc | 1.32% | 61,869 | $5,917,780 | $5,109,761 | -$808,019 | -13.65% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.01% | 59,558 | $5,762,832 | $4,918,895 | -$843,937 | -14.64% | |
| Ieq Capital, Llc | 0.02% | 53,709 | $5,196,846 | $4,435,826 | -$761,020 | -14.64% | |
| Steelpeak Wealth, Llc | 0.13% | 52,049 | $4,978,511 | $4,298,727 | -$679,784 | -13.65% | |
| Legacy Wealth Partners, Llc | 1.07% | 51,512 | $4,927,123 | $4,254,376 | -$672,747 | -13.65% | |
| Gts Securities Llc | 0.10% | 50,118 | $4,854,747 | $4,139,246 | -$715,501 | -14.74% | |
| Marshall Financial Group, Llc | 0.69% | 49,251 | $4,765,509 | $4,067,640 | -$697,869 | -14.64% | |
| Composition Wealth, Llc | 0.05% | 48,266 | $4,670,218 | $3,986,289 | -$683,929 | -14.64% | |
| Pmv Capital Advisers, Llc | 6.68% | 45,937 | $4,444,884 | $3,793,937 | -$650,947 | -14.64% | |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | 0.10% | 46,300 | $4,428,595 | $3,823,917 | -$604,678 | -13.65% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.05% | 45,117 | $4,365,499 | $3,726,213 | -$639,286 | -14.64% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 45,011 | $4,355,264 | $3,717,458 | -$637,806 | -14.64% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 41,055 | $3,972,482 | $3,390,732 | -$581,750 | -14.64% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 38,561 | $3,731,162 | $3,184,753 | -$546,409 | -14.64% | |
| Latitude Advisors, Llc | 1.10% | 37,244 | $3,562,391 | $3,075,982 | -$486,409 | -13.65% | |
| Sowell Financial Services Llc | 0.11% | 37,164 | $3,554,774 | $3,069,375 | -$485,399 | -13.65% | |
| Meridian Wealth Management, Llc | 0.10% | 32,122 | $3,108,144 | $2,652,956 | -$455,188 | -14.65% | |
| Rollins Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.40% | 31,746 | $3,071,757 | $2,621,902 | -$449,855 | -14.64% | |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 0.01% | 31,564 | $3,054,133 | $2,606,871 | -$447,262 | -14.64% |
Frequently asked questions about QLD
Who are the largest institutional holders of QLD?
The largest institutional holders of QLD reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Howard Capital Management Inc., Main Street Group, Ltd, Clearstead Trust, Llc, Focus Financial Network, Inc., and Turner Capital Investments, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported QLD position.
What is QLD institutional ownership?
This page tracks QLD positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PROSHARES ULTRA QQQ (QLD) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own QLD?
InsiderSet currently tracks 222 institutional managers reporting QLD holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of QLD shareholders.
How much QLD stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.70B in QLD holdings for Q3 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was QLD institutional ownership last updated?
The latest QLD institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional QLD holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its QLD position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling QLD?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing QLD positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's QLD Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View QLD ownership changes.
How has QLD institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks QLD institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.