SGMT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC-A (SGMT) is currently held by 126 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $391.38M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SGMT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $50.83M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $63.72M, representing an estimated gain of +25.36% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed SGMT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Balyasny Asset Management L.P., Woodline Partners Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC-A (SGMT).
This page ranks the largest institutional SGMT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
126
Total Reported Value
$391.38M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$50.83M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
166
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 6,575,788 | $50,830,842 | $63,719,386 | +$12,888,544 | +25.36% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.05% | 3,626,113 | $28,029,853 | $35,137,035 | +$7,107,182 | +25.36% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.07% | 3,000,652 | $23,195,040 | $29,076,318 | +$5,881,278 | +25.36% | |
| Silverarc Capital Management, Llc | 2.52% | 2,927,698 | $22,631,106 | $28,369,394 | +$5,738,288 | +25.36% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,566,272 | $19,837,283 | $24,867,176 | +$5,029,893 | +25.36% | |
| Bvf Inc/Il | 0.49% | 2,500,000 | $19,325,000 | $24,225,000 | +$4,900,000 | +25.36% | |
| Caligan Partners Lp | 0.93% | 2,500,000 | $19,325,000 | $24,225,000 | +$4,900,000 | +25.36% | |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, Llc | 0.94% | 2,497,864 | $19,308,489 | $24,204,302 | +$4,895,813 | +25.36% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.02% | 2,086,715 | $16,130,307 | $20,220,268 | +$4,089,961 | +25.36% | |
| Great Point Partners Llc | 3.70% | 2,029,933 | $15,691,382 | $19,670,051 | +$3,978,669 | +25.36% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,995,092 | $15,422,061 | $19,332,441 | +$3,910,380 | +25.36% | |
| Saturn V Capital Management Lp | 1.64% | 1,479,918 | $11,439,766 | $14,340,405 | +$2,900,639 | +25.36% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,444,019 | $11,165,095 | $13,992,544 | +$2,827,449 | +25.32% | |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings Lp | 1.48% | 1,260,544 | $9,744,005 | $12,214,671 | +$2,470,666 | +25.36% | |
| Baker Bros. Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 952,996 | $7,366,659 | $9,234,531 | +$1,867,872 | +25.36% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 937,025 | $7,243,203 | $9,079,772 | +$1,836,569 | +25.36% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.01% | 847,700 | $6,552,721 | $8,214,213 | +$1,661,492 | +25.36% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 759,086 | $5,867,734 | $7,355,543 | +$1,487,809 | +25.36% | |
| Hhlr Advisors, Ltd. | 0.67% | 724,800 | $5,602,704 | $7,023,312 | +$1,420,608 | +25.36% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 581,217 | $4,492,807 | $5,631,993 | +$1,139,186 | +25.36% | |
| Vestal Point Capital, Lp | 0.10% | 535,452 | $4,139,044 | $5,188,530 | +$1,049,486 | +25.36% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 468,385 | $3,620,617 | $4,538,651 | +$918,034 | +25.36% | |
| Boothbay Fund Management, Llc | 0.07% | 464,095 | $3,587,454 | $4,497,081 | +$909,627 | +25.36% | |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc | 0.16% | 437,500 | $3,381,875 | $4,239,375 | +$857,500 | +25.36% | |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management Lp | 0.51% | 403,545 | $3,119,403 | $3,910,351 | +$790,948 | +25.36% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 403,482 | $3,118,916 | $3,909,741 | +$790,825 | +25.36% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 400,838 | $3,098,478 | $3,884,120 | +$785,642 | +25.36% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 397,972 | $3,076,547 | $3,856,349 | +$779,802 | +25.35% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 346,927 | $2,681,746 | $3,361,723 | +$679,977 | +25.36% |
| Atom Investors Lp | 0.24% | 346,018 | $2,674,719 | $3,352,914 | +$678,195 | +25.36% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 339,930 | $2,627,659 | $3,293,922 | +$666,263 | +25.36% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 332,023 | $2,566,538 | $3,217,303 | +$650,765 | +25.36% | |
| Palo Alto Investors Lp | 0.27% | 250,000 | $1,932,500 | $2,422,500 | +$490,000 | +25.36% | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management Lp | 0.09% | 250,000 | $1,932,500 | $2,422,500 | +$490,000 | +25.36% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 227,931 | $1,761,907 | $2,208,651 | +$446,744 | +25.36% | |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | 0.12% | 221,875 | $1,715,094 | $2,149,969 | +$434,875 | +25.36% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 221,541 | $1,712,512 | $2,146,732 | +$434,220 | +25.36% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 200,648 | $1,551,011 | $1,944,279 | +$393,268 | +25.36% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 175,872 | $1,359,491 | $1,704,200 | +$344,709 | +25.36% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 166,667 | $1,288,336 | $1,615,003 | +$326,667 | +25.36% | |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 0.07% | 166,667 | $1,288,336 | $1,615,003 | +$326,667 | +25.36% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 143,684 | $1,110,677 | $1,392,298 | +$281,621 | +25.36% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 140,637 | $1,087,124 | $1,362,773 | +$275,649 | +25.36% | |
| Propel Bio Management, Llc | 0.51% | 125,878 | $973,037 | $1,219,758 | +$246,721 | +25.36% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 120,036 | $927,878 | $1,163,149 | +$235,271 | +25.36% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 104,633 | $808,814 | $1,013,894 | +$205,080 | +25.36% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 102,227 | $790,214 | $990,580 | +$200,366 | +25.36% | |
| Rb Capital Management, Llc | 0.15% | 97,000 | $749,810 | $939,930 | +$190,120 | +25.36% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 66,414 | $656,170 | $643,552 | -$12,618 | -1.92% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 81,902 | $633,102 | $793,630 | +$160,528 | +25.36% |
Frequently asked questions about SGMT
Who are the largest institutional holders of SGMT?
The largest institutional holders of SGMT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Balyasny Asset Management L.P., Woodline Partners Lp, Silverarc Capital Management, Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SGMT position.
What is SGMT institutional ownership?
This page tracks SGMT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC-A (SGMT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SGMT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 126 institutional managers reporting SGMT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SGMT shareholders.
How much SGMT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $391.38M in SGMT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SGMT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SGMT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SGMT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SGMT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SGMT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SGMT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SGMT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SGMT ownership changes.
How has SGMT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SGMT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.