TARS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (TARS) is currently held by 253 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.94B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TARS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $242.71M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $288.63M, representing an estimated gain of +18.92% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed TARS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Deep Track Capital, Lp, Rtw Investments, Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (TARS).
This page ranks the largest institutional TARS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
253
Total Reported Value
$2.94B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$242.71M
Insider Transactions (90d)
16
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,856,137 | $242,705,264 | $288,631,854 | +$45,926,590 | +18.92% | |
| Deep Track Capital, Lp | 3.40% | 3,666,768 | $230,786,378 | $274,457,585 | +$43,671,207 | +18.92% | |
| Rtw Investments, Lp | 1.80% | 3,357,059 | $211,293,293 | $251,275,866 | +$39,982,573 | +18.92% | |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors Lp | 3.27% | 2,775,649 | $174,699,348 | $207,757,328 | +$33,057,980 | +18.92% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.08% | 2,240,963 | $157,222,823 | $167,736,081 | +$10,513,258 | +6.69% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,827,082 | $114,996,594 | $136,757,088 | +$21,760,494 | +18.92% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,793,064 | $112,855,448 | $134,210,840 | +$21,355,392 | +18.92% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.06% | 1,663,655 | $104,710,448 | $124,524,577 | +$19,814,129 | +18.92% | |
| Tang Capital Management Llc | 4.48% | 1,568,266 | $98,706,662 | $117,384,710 | +$18,678,048 | +18.92% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.06% | 1,427,124 | $89,823,185 | $106,820,231 | +$16,997,046 | +18.92% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,193,182 | $75,098,874 | $89,309,673 | +$14,210,799 | +18.92% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,105,689 | $69,605,544 | $82,760,822 | +$13,155,278 | +18.90% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,072,951 | $67,531,536 | $80,310,382 | +$12,778,846 | +18.92% | |
| Vestal Point Capital, Lp | 1.54% | 1,050,000 | $66,087,000 | $78,592,500 | +$12,505,500 | +18.92% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 785,808 | $49,458,755 | $58,817,729 | +$9,358,974 | +18.92% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.05% | 615,974 | $48,421,716 | $46,105,654 | -$2,316,062 | -4.78% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 742,693 | $46,745,097 | $55,590,571 | +$8,845,474 | +18.92% | |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.00% | 728,644 | $45,860,853 | $54,539,003 | +$8,678,150 | +18.92% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 710,559 | $44,722,583 | $53,185,341 | +$8,462,758 | +18.92% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 672,949 | $42,355,422 | $50,370,233 | +$8,014,811 | +18.92% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.06% | 607,272 | $38,222,000 | $45,454,309 | +$7,232,309 | +18.92% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.27% | 468,041 | $36,792,703 | $35,032,869 | -$1,759,834 | -4.78% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.03% | 549,387 | $34,578,420 | $41,121,617 | +$6,543,197 | +18.92% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.05% | 510,253 | $32,115,324 | $38,192,437 | +$6,077,113 | +18.92% | |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. Llc | 0.09% | 479,266 | $30,165,000 | $35,873,060 | +$5,708,060 | +18.92% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 427,008 | $26,875,883 | $31,961,549 | +$5,085,666 | +18.92% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 386,611 | $24,333,296 | $28,937,833 | +$4,604,537 | +18.92% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 385,137 | $24,240,523 | $28,827,504 | +$4,586,981 | +18.92% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.03% | 380,684 | $23,960,251 | $28,494,197 | +$4,533,946 | +18.92% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.04% | 332,982 | $23,358,687 | $24,923,703 | +$1,565,016 | +6.70% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 0.34% | 369,377 | $23,248,588 | $27,647,868 | +$4,399,280 | +18.92% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 335,834 | $21,137,392 | $25,137,175 | +$3,999,783 | +18.92% | |
| Tri Locum Partners Lp | 2.54% | 328,340 | $20,665,720 | $24,576,249 | +$3,910,529 | +18.92% | |
| Mpm Bioimpact Llc | 1.24% | 322,007 | $20,267,121 | $24,102,224 | +$3,835,103 | +18.92% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.12% | 317,576 | $19,988,233 | $23,770,564 | +$3,782,331 | +18.92% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.04% | 295,824 | $18,619,163 | $22,142,426 | +$3,523,263 | +18.92% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 286,289 | $18,019,030 | $21,428,732 | +$3,409,702 | +18.92% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 284,899 | $17,931,543 | $21,324,690 | +$3,393,147 | +18.92% | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management Lp | 0.85% | 277,087 | $17,439,856 | $20,739,962 | +$3,300,106 | +18.92% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 260,784 | $16,415,000 | $19,519,682 | +$3,104,682 | +18.91% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 241,737 | $15,214,927 | $18,094,014 | +$2,879,087 | +18.92% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 201,624 | $12,690,215 | $15,091,556 | +$2,401,341 | +18.92% | |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners Llc | 0.97% | 150,000 | $9,441,000 | $11,227,500 | +$1,786,500 | +18.92% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 139,981 | $8,683,850 | $10,477,578 | +$1,793,728 | +20.66% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.01% | 130,329 | $7,935,733 | $9,755,126 | +$1,819,393 | +22.93% | |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management Lp | 1.31% | 117,067 | $7,909,873 | $8,762,465 | +$852,592 | +10.78% | |
| Caption Management, Llc | 0.27% | 120,700 | $7,596,858 | $9,034,395 | +$1,437,537 | +18.92% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.07% | 118,810 | $7,477,901 | $8,892,929 | +$1,415,028 | +18.92% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 117,811 | $7,415,024 | $8,818,153 | +$1,403,129 | +18.92% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 116,363 | $7,323,887 | $8,709,771 | +$1,385,884 | +18.92% |
Frequently asked questions about TARS
Who are the largest institutional holders of TARS?
The largest institutional holders of TARS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Deep Track Capital, Lp, Rtw Investments, Lp, Paradigm Biocapital Advisors Lp, and Janus Henderson Group Plc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TARS position.
What is TARS institutional ownership?
This page tracks TARS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (TARS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TARS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 253 institutional managers reporting TARS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TARS shareholders.
How much TARS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.94B in TARS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TARS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TARS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TARS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TARS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TARS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TARS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TARS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TARS ownership changes.
How has TARS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TARS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.