XENE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders

XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XENE) is currently held by 305 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.98B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of XENE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $582.35M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $360.93M, representing an estimated loss of -38.02% since the filing period.

The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed XENE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Avoro Capital Advisors Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XENE).

This page ranks the largest institutional XENE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.

Institutional Holders

305

Total Reported Value

$5.98B

Largest Holder

Fmr Llc

Largest Position

$582.35M

Insider Transactions (90d)

7

Latest Filing Quarter

Q2 2026

New Institutional Positions

46

Funds Exiting Positions

0

NameInvestor/ManagerPortfolio %QuantityReported BalanceCurrent Estimated ValueGain/loss Since FilingEstimated Portfolio Performance
Fmr Llc0.03%9,647,998$582,353,159$360,931,605-$221,421,554-38.02%
Blackrock, Inc.0.01%7,522,482$454,057,014$281,416,052-$172,640,962-38.02%
Avoro Capital Advisors Llc3.13%5,777,777$348,746,620$216,146,638-$132,599,982-38.02%
Polar Capital Holdings Plc0.78%4,570,556$275,878,760$170,984,500-$104,894,260-38.02%
Driehaus Capital Management Llc1.55%4,418,557$266,704,101$165,298,217-$101,405,884-38.02%
Janus Henderson Group Plc0.12%4,175,982$242,858,453$156,223,487-$86,634,966-35.67%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc0.02%3,248,219$196,063,000$121,515,873-$74,547,127-38.02%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co0.01%2,617,360$157,381,859$97,915,438-$59,466,421-37.78%
Capital International Investors0.03%2,361,639$142,548,530$88,348,915-$54,199,615-38.02%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.0.09%2,168,581$130,896,000$81,126,615-$49,769,385-38.02%
State Street Corp0.00%1,969,629$118,885,244$73,683,821-$45,201,423-38.02%
Two Sigma Investments, Lp0.07%1,642,848$99,162,305$61,458,944-$37,703,361-38.02%
Deerfield Management Company, L.P.1.02%1,615,696$97,523,411$60,443,187-$37,080,224-38.02%
Affinity Asset Advisors, Llc4.71%1,595,000$96,274,200$59,668,950-$36,605,250-38.02%
Westfield Capital Management Co Lp0.30%1,507,294$90,980,266$56,387,869-$34,592,397-38.02%
Alliancebernstein L.P.0.03%1,562,276$90,846,349$58,444,745-$32,401,604-35.67%
Wellington Management Group Llp0.01%1,425,492$86,042,698$53,327,656-$32,715,042-38.02%
Citadel Advisors Llc0.05%1,401,242$84,578,967$52,420,463-$32,158,504-38.02%
Geode Capital Management, Llc0.00%1,370,114$82,692,689$51,255,965-$31,436,724-38.02%
Siren, L.L.C.1.62%1,318,564$79,588,523$49,327,479-$30,261,044-38.02%
Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A.0.08%1,290,731$77,908,522$48,286,247-$29,622,275-38.02%
Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa0.07%1,187,723$71,645,411$44,432,717-$27,212,694-37.98%
Braidwell Lp2.53%1,131,452$68,294,443$42,327,619-$25,966,824-38.02%
Nuveen, Llc0.01%993,126$59,945,086$37,152,844-$22,792,242-38.02%
Invesco Ltd.0.00%903,458$54,532,726$33,798,364-$20,734,362-38.02%
Orbimed Advisors Llc1.02%892,471$53,869,550$33,387,340-$20,482,210-38.02%
Caligan Partners Lp2.59%889,944$53,717,020$33,292,805-$20,424,215-38.02%
American Century Companies Inc0.02%884,319$53,377,571$33,082,374-$20,295,197-38.02%
Federated Hermes, Inc.0.08%883,737$53,342,365$33,060,601-$20,281,764-38.02%
Capital World Investors0.01%862,775$52,077,099$32,276,413-$19,800,686-38.02%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.00%773,625$46,696,005$28,941,311-$17,754,694-38.02%
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc0.00%749,651$45,248,934$28,044,444-$17,204,490-38.02%
Vestal Point Capital, Lp0.99%700,000$42,252,000$26,187,000-$16,065,000-38.02%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.0.11%697,692$42,112,689$26,100,658-$16,012,031-38.02%
Marshall Wace, Llp0.04%689,342$41,608,683$25,788,284-$15,820,399-38.02%
Rock Springs Capital Management Lp2.01%683,907$41,280,627$25,584,961-$15,695,666-38.02%
Northern Trust Corp0.00%671,566$40,535,724$25,123,284-$15,412,440-38.02%
Panagora Asset Management Inc0.12%664,031$40,080,911$24,841,400-$15,239,511-38.02%
First Turn Management, Llc3.88%600,200$36,228,072$22,453,482-$13,774,590-38.02%
Tudor Investment Corp Et Al0.14%545,387$32,919,559$20,402,928-$12,516,631-38.02%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P0.04%527,273$31,826,198$19,725,283-$12,100,915-38.02%
Octagon Capital Advisors Lp2.71%490,000$29,576,400$18,330,900-$11,245,500-38.02%
Novo Holdings A/S1.70%485,438$29,301,038$18,160,236-$11,140,802-38.02%
Candriam S.C.A.0.13%462,768$27,905,802$17,312,151-$10,593,651-37.96%
Timessquare Capital Management, Llc0.40%451,593$27,258,153$16,894,094-$10,364,059-38.02%
Logos Global Management Lp1.17%450,000$27,162,000$16,834,500-$10,327,500-38.02%
Trails Edge Capital Partners, Lp4.22%440,000$26,558,400$16,460,400-$10,098,000-38.02%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp0.00%421,518$25,442,801$15,768,988-$9,673,813-38.02%
Algert Global Llc0.30%419,773$25,337,498$15,703,708-$9,633,790-38.02%
Aberdeen Group Plc0.03%408,736$24,671,305$15,290,814-$9,380,491-38.02%
Showing 50 of 305

Frequently asked questions about XENE

  • Who are the largest institutional holders of XENE?

    The largest institutional holders of XENE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Avoro Capital Advisors Llc, Polar Capital Holdings Plc, and Driehaus Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported XENE position.

  • What is XENE institutional ownership?

    This page tracks XENE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XENE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.

  • How many institutions own XENE?

    InsiderSet currently tracks 305 institutional managers reporting XENE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of XENE shareholders.

  • How much XENE stock do institutions own?

    Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.98B in XENE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.

  • When was XENE institutional ownership last updated?

    The latest XENE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.

  • Are institutional XENE holdings real-time?

    No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its XENE position after the reporting date.

  • Are institutions buying or selling XENE?

    Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing XENE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's XENE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View XENE ownership changes.

  • How has XENE institutional ownership changed over time?

    InsiderSet tracks XENE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.