Most bought industrials stocks in Q1 2020

See which Industrials stocks institutional investors increased the most in Q1 2020, measured as net growth in reported share positions from Q4 2019 into Q1 2020. Notable additions at the top of this list include INGERSOLL-RAND INC (IR), ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP (EPAC), SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO (LUV), SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLD-CL A (SPR). These rankings aggregate SEC 13F filings from all institutional investors in our database.

Net change in reported shares (all institutional filers) by symbol20 symbols with net change in reported shares from all institutional filers.0.005.0M10.0M15.0M20.0MNet change in reported shares (all institutional filers)IREPACLUVSPRHWMGFLBLDRTFIICHRWJCIAOSFDXEXPDDEPLUGHXLTRNBERSGWWDSymbol
SymbolNameNet sharesNet valueNewAddedTrimmedSold outHolding now
IRINGERSOLL-RAND INC18,219,649$451.85M60006
EPACENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP10,032,007$166.03M40004
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO5,358,949-$880.49M21106
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLD-CL A4,664,282$49.63M30104
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INC4,507,545$72.36M30003
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC-SUB VT4,210,424$63.37M10001
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC3,936,505-$102.18M04004
TFIITFI INTERNATIONAL INC3,713,339$82.03M10001
CHRWC.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INC3,568,746$97.86M32227
JCIJohnson Controls International PLC3,166,208-$1.14B11204
AOSSMITH (A.O.) CORP2,825,935$94.81M42006
FDXFEDEX CORP2,572,429-$817.66M261410
EXPDEXPEDITORS INTL WASH INC2,520,984$144.50M21106
DEDEERE & CO2,486,555$113.40M34008
PLUGPLUG POWER INC2,368,045$8.39M20003
HXLHEXCEL CORP2,307,930$76.46M12205
TRNTRINITY INDUSTRIES INC2,112,582-$117.68M01102
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP- A1,970,000$1.17M01011
RSGREPUBLIC SERVICES INC1,747,358$99.97M13004
WWDWOODWARD INC1,607,116$92.28M11103
GPNGLOBAL PAYMENTS INC1,330,257$40.36M21205
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP1,301,656$159.40M32208
VRRMVERRA MOBILITY CORP1,239,418-$28.05M03003
JELDJELD-WEN HOLDING INC1,173,441-$106.49M12003
ZTOZTO EXPRESS CAYMAN INC-ADR1,152,696$32.16M11002
CNHCNH INDL N V1,000,642-$28.28M11103
FLSFLOWSERVE CORP983,113-$290.51M22004
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC879,146$41.28M21104
XPOXPO INC851,819$41.53M20002
PRLBPROTO LABS INC845,199$14.39M11214
RELXRELX PLC - SPON ADR833,177$1.61M03003
SAVESPIRIT AIRLINES INC820,425$3.94M10103
DNOWDNOW INC799,855-$28.75M02103
KMTKENNAMETAL INC777,990-$90.50M01001
MSMMSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO-A697,106-$4.43M02214
PCARPACCAR INC680,824$41.53M11002
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP673,050-$244.37M11103
WMWASTE MANAGEMENT INC656,153-$457.97M31217
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE629,603$76.69M22004
ARLOARLO TECHNOLOGIES INC623,600$1.42M01001
QUADQUAD GRAPHICS INC615,088-$2.15M02002
BLDPBALLARD POWER SYSTEMS INC575,905$4.37M20002
DOVDOVER CORP575,597$37.84M20204
OCOWENS CORNING535,291$20.77M20002
ATIATI INC507,737$1.58M11022
CSXCSX CORP499,466-$42.68M20214
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC443,761$36.65M30003
EMREMERSON ELECTRIC CO440,429-$94.09M333010
KRNTKORNIT DIGITAL LTD421,503$9.00M11002
TPICTPI COMPOSITES INC418,363$6.11M10011

Frequently asked questions about Most bought industrials stocks in Q1 2020

  • What are the most bought Industrials stocks in Q1 2020?

    The most bought industrials stocks in Q1 2020 are those with the largest increase in reported share counts across institutional investors compared to Q4 2019, based on SEC 13F filings.

  • Which industrials stocks did institutional investors added to the most in Q1 2020?

    Among filers in this sector, net additions were largest in companies such as INGERSOLL-RAND INC (IR), ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP (EPAC), SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO (LUV), based on aggregated 13F data.

  • How is institutional buying calculated?

    Buying is calculated by summing the net increase in shares reported by institutional investors between two consecutive quarterly 13F snapshots (compared to Q4 2019).

  • Does this include all institutional owners?

    Yes. These rankings aggregate SEC 13F filings from all institutional investors in our database, not only the investors we track individually.

  • Are these trades real-time?

    No. 13F filings are reported quarterly and may be delayed by up to 45 days. The data reflects positions at the end of the reporting period, not real-time trading activity.