IRON Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
DISC MEDICINE INC (IRON) is currently held by 216 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.15B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of IRON tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $357.98M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $384.80M, representing an estimated gain of +7.49% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed IRON value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Ra Capital Management, L.P., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in DISC MEDICINE INC (IRON).
This page ranks the largest institutional IRON shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
216
Total Reported Value
$3.15B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$357.98M
Insider Transactions (90d)
36
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
70
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 4,894,473 | $357,981,753 | $384,803,467 | +$26,821,714 | +7.49% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,467,899 | $180,502,133 | $194,026,219 | +$13,524,086 | +7.49% | |
| Ra Capital Management, L.P. | 1.56% | 2,450,221 | $179,209,164 | $192,636,375 | +$13,427,211 | +7.49% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,875,795 | $139,868,053 | $147,475,003 | +$7,606,950 | +5.44% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,875,399 | $137,168,000 | $147,443,869 | +$10,275,869 | +7.49% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 1,741,351 | $127,362,413 | $136,905,016 | +$9,542,603 | +7.49% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,648,836 | $120,595,865 | $129,631,486 | +$9,035,621 | +7.49% | |
| Vestal Point Capital, Lp | 2.65% | 1,550,000 | $113,367,000 | $121,861,000 | +$8,494,000 | +7.49% | |
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, Llc | 12.56% | 1,513,875 | $110,724,818 | $119,020,853 | +$8,296,035 | +7.49% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,369,027 | $100,130,635 | $107,632,903 | +$7,502,268 | +7.49% | |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 2.16% | 1,354,852 | $99,093,875 | $106,518,464 | +$7,424,589 | +7.49% | |
| Tcg Crossover Management, Llc | 2.36% | 1,341,862 | $98,143,787 | $105,497,190 | +$7,353,403 | +7.49% | |
| Bvf Inc/Il | 2.16% | 1,153,612 | $84,375,182 | $90,696,975 | +$6,321,793 | +7.49% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.07% | 1,119,458 | $73,279,721 | $88,011,788 | +$14,732,067 | +20.10% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.22% | 958,281 | $70,088,672 | $75,340,052 | +$5,251,380 | +7.49% | |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 1.32% | 888,401 | $64,977,649 | $69,846,087 | +$4,868,438 | +7.49% | |
| Logos Global Management Lp | 2.76% | 875,000 | $63,997,500 | $68,792,500 | +$4,795,000 | +7.49% | |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 5.66% | 855,000 | $62,534,700 | $67,220,100 | +$4,685,400 | +7.49% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 789,724 | $57,772,342 | $62,088,101 | +$4,315,759 | +7.47% | |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 0.50% | 657,000 | $48,052,980 | $51,653,340 | +$3,600,360 | +7.49% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 569,018 | $41,622,451 | $44,736,195 | +$3,113,744 | +7.48% | |
| Bellevue Group Ag | 0.86% | 560,000 | $40,958,400 | $44,027,200 | +$3,068,800 | +7.49% | |
| Saturn V Capital Management Lp | 5.50% | 524,730 | $38,378,752 | $41,254,273 | +$2,875,521 | +7.49% | |
| Armistice Capital, Llc | 0.93% | 460,000 | $33,644,400 | $36,165,200 | +$2,520,800 | +7.49% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.02% | 439,520 | $32,146,492 | $34,555,062 | +$2,408,570 | +7.49% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.04% | 438,174 | $32,048,046 | $34,449,240 | +$2,401,194 | +7.49% | |
| Palo Alto Investors Lp | 4.21% | 416,646 | $30,473,488 | $32,756,709 | +$2,283,221 | +7.49% | |
| Eventide Asset Management, Llc | 0.39% | 395,651 | $28,938,480 | $31,106,082 | +$2,167,602 | +7.49% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.04% | 381,864 | $27,929,533 | $30,022,148 | +$2,092,615 | +7.49% | |
| Foresite Capital Management V, Llc | 7.55% | 374,069 | $27,359,407 | $29,409,305 | +$2,049,898 | +7.49% | |
| Orbimed Advisors Llc | 0.50% | 357,535 | $26,150,110 | $28,109,402 | +$1,959,292 | +7.49% | |
| Baker Bros. Advisors Lp | 0.13% | 349,657 | $25,573,913 | $27,490,033 | +$1,916,120 | +7.49% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 281,937 | $20,620,872 | $22,165,887 | +$1,545,015 | +7.49% | |
| Octagon Capital Advisors Lp | 1.81% | 270,000 | $19,747,800 | $21,227,400 | +$1,479,600 | +7.49% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 264,990 | $19,381,368 | $20,833,514 | +$1,452,146 | +7.49% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 257,382 | $18,824,919 | $20,235,373 | +$1,410,454 | +7.49% | |
| Checkpoint Capital L.P. | 4.51% | 240,125 | $17,562,743 | $18,878,628 | +$1,315,885 | +7.49% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 225,198 | $16,470,982 | $17,705,067 | +$1,234,085 | +7.49% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 209,308 | $15,308,787 | $16,455,795 | +$1,147,008 | +7.49% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 204,727 | $14,973,763 | $16,095,637 | +$1,121,874 | +7.49% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 184,695 | $13,508,592 | $14,520,721 | +$1,012,129 | +7.49% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.02% | 191,487 | $12,243,679 | $15,054,708 | +$2,811,029 | +22.96% | |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 0.57% | 146,239 | $10,695,920 | $11,497,310 | +$801,390 | +7.49% | |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, Llc | 0.61% | 141,234 | $10,329,855 | $11,103,817 | +$773,962 | +7.49% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 136,750 | $10,001,895 | $10,751,285 | +$749,390 | +7.49% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 135,111 | $9,882,018 | $10,622,427 | +$740,409 | +7.49% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.02% | 125,000 | $9,142,500 | $9,827,500 | +$685,000 | +7.49% | |
| Catalio Capital Management, Lp | 1.55% | 110,427 | $8,769,008 | $8,681,771 | -$87,237 | -0.99% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.01% | 126,233 | $8,263,212 | $9,924,438 | +$1,661,226 | +20.10% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 110,971 | $8,116,419 | $8,724,540 | +$608,121 | +7.49% |
Frequently asked questions about IRON
Who are the largest institutional holders of IRON?
The largest institutional holders of IRON reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Ra Capital Management, L.P., Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported IRON position.
What is IRON institutional ownership?
This page tracks IRON positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. DISC MEDICINE INC (IRON) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own IRON?
InsiderSet currently tracks 216 institutional managers reporting IRON holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of IRON shareholders.
How much IRON stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.15B in IRON holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was IRON institutional ownership last updated?
The latest IRON institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional IRON holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its IRON position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling IRON?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing IRON positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's IRON Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View IRON ownership changes.
How has IRON institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks IRON institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.