VSTM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VERASTEM INC (VSTM) is currently held by 161 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $367.79M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VSTM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $35.12M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $89.63M, representing an estimated gain of +155.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed VSTM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Armistice Capital, Llc, Rtw Investments, Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VERASTEM INC (VSTM).
This page ranks the largest institutional VSTM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
161
Total Reported Value
$367.79M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$35.12M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
82
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 9,192,447 | $35,115,146 | $89,626,358 | +$54,511,212 | +155.24% | |
| Armistice Capital, Llc | 0.74% | 7,024,000 | $26,831,680 | $68,484,000 | +$41,652,320 | +155.24% | |
| Rtw Investments, Lp | 0.22% | 6,635,793 | $25,348,729 | $64,698,982 | +$39,350,253 | +155.24% | |
| Deep Track Capital, Lp | 0.32% | 5,740,850 | $21,930,047 | $55,973,288 | +$34,043,241 | +155.24% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 5,133,859 | $19,611,341 | $50,055,125 | +$30,443,784 | +155.24% | |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 5.72% | 3,986,509 | $15,228,464 | $38,868,463 | +$23,639,999 | +155.24% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,851,508 | $14,712,761 | $37,552,203 | +$22,839,442 | +155.24% | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, Llc | 0.83% | 3,584,820 | $13,694,012 | $34,951,995 | +$21,257,983 | +155.24% | |
| Stonepine Capital Management, Llc | 9.74% | 3,349,627 | $12,795,575 | $32,658,863 | +$19,863,288 | +155.24% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,266,870 | $12,479,443 | $31,851,983 | +$19,372,540 | +155.24% | |
| Foresite Capital Management Vi Llc | 1.87% | 3,146,631 | $12,020,130 | $30,679,652 | +$18,659,522 | +155.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,721,178 | $10,394,900 | $26,531,486 | +$16,136,586 | +155.24% | |
| Baker Bros. Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 2,499,338 | $9,547,471 | $24,368,546 | +$14,821,075 | +155.24% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.02% | 2,289,625 | $8,746,368 | $22,323,844 | +$13,577,476 | +155.24% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,078,003 | $7,937,971 | $20,260,529 | +$12,322,558 | +155.24% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 2,074,145 | $7,925,110 | $20,222,914 | +$12,297,804 | +155.18% | |
| Aigh Capital Management Llc | 0.67% | 1,927,000 | $7,361,140 | $18,788,250 | +$11,427,110 | +155.24% | |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 0.62% | 1,800,000 | $6,876,000 | $17,550,000 | +$10,674,000 | +155.24% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 1,686,575 | $6,442,717 | $16,444,106 | +$10,001,389 | +155.24% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 1,628,488 | $6,220,824 | $15,877,758 | +$9,656,934 | +155.24% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 699,828 | $5,633,615 | $6,823,323 | +$1,189,708 | +21.12% | |
| Acorn Capital Advisors, Llc | 1.53% | 1,469,153 | $5,612,164 | $14,324,242 | +$8,712,078 | +155.24% | |
| Nextbio Capital Management Lp | 2.30% | 1,306,800 | $4,991,976 | $12,741,300 | +$7,749,324 | +155.24% | |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,086,440 | $4,150,200 | $10,592,790 | +$6,442,590 | +155.24% | |
| Torray Fund | Robert Torray | 0.49% | 464,381 | $3,738,267 | $4,527,715 | +$789,448 | +21.12% |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 934,565 | $3,570,038 | $9,112,009 | +$5,541,971 | +155.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 889,975 | $3,399,704 | $8,677,256 | +$5,277,552 | +155.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 715,822 | $2,734,440 | $6,979,265 | +$4,244,825 | +155.24% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 666,874 | $2,547,459 | $6,502,022 | +$3,954,563 | +155.24% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 651,495 | $2,488,711 | $6,352,076 | +$3,863,365 | +155.24% | |
| J. Goldman & Co Lp | 0.09% | 650,074 | $2,483,283 | $6,338,222 | +$3,854,939 | +155.24% | |
| Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | 0.35% | 632,632 | $2,416,654 | $6,168,162 | +$3,751,508 | +155.24% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 626,298 | $2,392,459 | $6,106,406 | +$3,713,947 | +155.24% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 616,862 | $2,356,413 | $6,014,405 | +$3,657,992 | +155.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 604,480 | $2,309,114 | $5,893,680 | +$3,584,566 | +155.24% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.03% | 561,791 | $2,146,042 | $5,477,462 | +$3,331,420 | +155.24% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.02% | 496,529 | $1,896,741 | $4,841,158 | +$2,944,417 | +155.24% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.00% | 460,413 | $1,758,778 | $4,489,027 | +$2,730,249 | +155.24% | |
| Exome Asset Management Llc | 1.01% | 429,041 | $1,638,937 | $4,183,150 | +$2,544,213 | +155.24% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 317,327 | $1,212,189 | $3,093,938 | +$1,881,749 | +155.24% | |
| Palo Alto Investors Lp | 0.16% | 309,685 | $1,182,997 | $3,019,429 | +$1,836,432 | +155.24% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.01% | 307,500 | $1,174,650 | $2,998,125 | +$1,823,475 | +155.24% | |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, Llc | 0.25% | 283,630 | $1,083,467 | $2,765,393 | +$1,681,926 | +155.24% | |
| Diametric Capital, Lp | 0.11% | 265,539 | $1,014,358 | $2,589,005 | +$1,574,647 | +155.24% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 258,933 | $989,124 | $2,524,597 | +$1,535,473 | +155.24% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 243,950 | $931,889 | $2,378,513 | +$1,446,624 | +155.24% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 238,429 | $910,799 | $2,324,683 | +$1,413,884 | +155.24% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 235,207 | $898,490 | $2,293,268 | +$1,394,778 | +155.24% | |
| Ikarian Capital, Llc | 0.13% | 213,865 | $816,965 | $2,085,184 | +$1,268,219 | +155.24% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 198,837 | $759,558 | $1,938,661 | +$1,179,103 | +155.24% |
Frequently asked questions about VSTM
Who are the largest institutional holders of VSTM?
The largest institutional holders of VSTM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Armistice Capital, Llc, Rtw Investments, Lp, Deep Track Capital, Lp, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VSTM position.
What is VSTM institutional ownership?
This page tracks VSTM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VERASTEM INC (VSTM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VSTM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 161 institutional managers reporting VSTM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VSTM shareholders.
How much VSTM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $367.79M in VSTM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VSTM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VSTM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VSTM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VSTM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VSTM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VSTM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VSTM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VSTM ownership changes.
How has VSTM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VSTM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.